Here you will find Governor Kemp's executive orders. These orders are legal instruments by which Governor Kemp carries out the duties of his office.

Document Description
Appointing the Honorable C. Warren Massey as Administrative Law Judge Emeritus
Renewing the Public Health State of Emergency last renewed on October 30, 2020, in response to COVID-19
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Reappointing the Honorable Jim Thornton as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
Appointing the Honorable Lauren B. Bell as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
Appointing the Honorable John Melvin as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
Appointing the Honorable Rachel Davidson as a member of the Advisory Board to the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
Appointing the Honorable Russell Lewis as a member of the Advisory Board to the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
Appointing the Honorable Lauren Bell as a member of the Advisory Board to the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
Appointing the Honorable Ryan Michael Loke as Director of Health Strategy and Coordination
Appointing the Honorable Rachel Louise Dodsworth as a member of the Capitol Arts Standards Commission
Appointing the Honorable Tyler Adams as a member of the Capitol Arts Standards Commission
Appointing the Honorable Ryan Michael Loke as ex-officio chairperson of the Georgia All-Payer Claims Database Advisory Committee
Appointing the Honorable John Charles Kubinec as a member of the Veterans Service Board
Appointing the Honorable Brooke Pettis Newby as Vice Chair and member of the Certificate of Need Appeal Panel
Appointing the Honorable Opie Dean Bowen as a member of the Certificate of Need Appeal Panel
Appointing the Honorable Daniel Wright McLeod as a member of the Certificate of Need Appeal Panel
Allow sharing of data for Georgia to participate in COVID-19 vaccination distribution
Appointing the Honorable David K. Smith as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing members to the State Workforce Development Board
Appointing the Honorable Calder Benjamin Clay, III as a member of the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Yi Jeng Lin as a member of the State Properties Commission
Appointing the Honorable Robert Moore Weaver as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Subsequent Injury Trust Fund
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Renewing the State of Emergency originally issued on July 6, 2020, regarding unlawful assemblage and
Issuing a writ of election to fill the District Attorney vacancy within the Griffin Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Charles Edward Page as a member of the Georgia State Board of Pharmacy
Appointing the Honorable Cecil Hamby Cordle as a member of the Georgia State Board of Pharmacy
Reappointing the Honorable William H. Gross as a member of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Joe Wilkinson as a member of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
Reappointing the Honorable J. Randall Frost as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
Appointing the Honorable James Keller Syfan, III as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Alan C. Gravel as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
Appointing the Honorable Michael Joseph Groover as a member of the Georgia Board of Health Care Workforce
Appointing the Honorable Amy Owen Reeves as a member of the Georgia Board of Health Care Workforce
Appointing the Honorable Rashelle Centor Berry as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
Reappointing the Honorable Ben Copeland, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Seed Development Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Kent Fountain as a member of the Georgia Seed Development Commission
Correcting Executive Order 11.03.20.04 regarding the appointment of the Honorable Thomas Mills Fleming as a member of the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board
Appointing the Honorable Mark Cundiff Johnson, MD as a member of the Georgia Behavioral Health Reform and Innovation Commission
Appointing the Honorable Andrew Hayden Hester as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards Training Council
Appointing the Honorable George Raymond Paulk, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards Training Council
Reappointing the Honorable Stephen Brian Sirmans as Chairman of the Georgia Professional Standards Commission
Appointing the Honorable Abigail Morgan Coggin as a member of the Georgia Professional Standards Commission
Appointing the Honorable Landry Doyle Merkison as a member of the Georgia Firefighters Standards and Training Council
Appointing the Honorable Douglas Ronald Duncan, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Firefighters Standards and Training Council
Appointing the Honorable Brenda Rice Thompson as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Vincent F. Martin as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
Reappointing the Honorable Faye Perdue as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
Appointing the Honorable Kathleen Meyer Patterson as a member of the Non-Public Postsecondary Education Commission
Appointing the Honorable Christopher Lee Collier as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
Reappointing the Honorable Joan Thomas as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
Appointing the Honorable James L. Adkins, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission
Appointing the Honorable William Pope Hightower as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
Appointing the Honorable Don Anthony Grantham, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Anna Chafin as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Matthew B. Connolly as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
Appointing the Honorable Cassius F. Butts as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Reappointing the Honorable Emory Palmer as a member of the Georgia Child Support Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Shawn LaGrua as a member of the Georgia Child Support Commission
Appointing the Honorable Houston Gaines as a member of the Georgia Child Support Commission
Appointing the Honorable Bonnie Rich as a member of the Georgia Child Support Commission
Appointing the Honorable Brian Strickland as a member of the Georgia Child Support Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Mary E. Watkins as a member of the Georgia Board of Chiropractic Examiners
Reappointing the Honorable Robert Alpert as a member of the Georgia Board of Chiropractic Examiners
Appointing the Honorable James Douglas Hollandsworth as a member of the Georgia Board of Chiropractic Examiners
Reappointing the Honorable David Wren as a member of the Georgia Board of Chiropractic Examiners
Reappointing the Honorable Andrew H. Krantz as a member of the Georgia Board of Chiropractic Examiners
Reappointing the Honorable Kim J. Schofield as a member of the Georgia Council on Lupus Education and Awareness
Reappointing the Honorable S. Sam Lim as a member of the Georgia Council on Lupus Education and Awareness
Appointing Ex-Officio members of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Higher Education Savings Plan
Appointing the Honorable Carl Lee Powell as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Higher Education Savings Plan
Reappointing the Honorable Katherine K. Monti as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Higher Education Savings Plan
Appointing the Honorable Pedro Piercie Cherry as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Higher Education Savings Plan
Reappointing the Honorable Adrienne Mims as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
Reappointing the Honorable Patricia Lyons as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
Reappointing the Honorable Maureen Kelly as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
Reappointing the Honorable Ruth Lehmann Lee as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
Reappointing the Honorable Tony Marshall as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
Reappointing the Honorable Kenneth Brooks as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
Reappointing the Honorable Ashton Windham as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
Reappointing the Honorable Sugandha Yadav as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
Reappointing the Honorable Angela Hsu as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
Reappointing the Honorable Travis Stegall as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
Reappointing the Honorable Wilson Gosier, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame
Reappointing the Honorable Jeff Van Note as a member of the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame
Reappointing the Honorable Emily Parker Myers as a member of the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame
Reappointing the Honorable Earl Wright as a member of the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame
Appointing the Honorable Francis “Abit” Massey as a member of the Georgia Humanities Council
Reappointing the Honorable Kenneth Davis as a member of the Board of Community Health
Reappointing the Honorable Allana Cummings as a member of the Board of Community Health
Reappointing the Honorable Norman L. Boyd as a member of the Board of Community Health
Reappointing the Honorable Russ Childers as a member of the Board of Community Health
Reappointing the Honorable Roger Folsom as a member of the Board of Community Health
Appointing the Honorable Teresa Lasseter as a member of the Georgia Council on Lupus Education and Awareness
Appointing the Honorable Karen Johnston as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
Appointing the Honorable Robert Dawkins as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
Appointing the Honorable Ashoo Sharma as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
Appointing the Honorable Kelly McAloon as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
Appointing the Honorable Joseph Alonso as a member of the Georgia Humanities Council
Appointing the Honorable Kelvin King as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
Reappointing the Honorable Russell Crutchfield as a member of the Board of Community Health
Reappointing the Honorable Deborah Hibben as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
Reappointing the Honorable Randall P. Smith as a member of the Board of Human Services
Reappointing the Honorable Wes Lewis as a member of the Board of Human Services
Appointing the Honorable Thomas Mills Fleming as a member of the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board
Appointing the Honorable Rachel Davidson as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
Appointing the Honorable Russell Alan Lewis, Sr. as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
Reappointing the Honorable Barby J. Simmons, D.O. as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Appointing the Honorable Judy Lynn Gardner as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Appointing the Honorable Alice Fazlollah Gooding as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
Appointing the Honorable Rena Laurel Harris as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
Appointing the Honorable Wesley Fountain Ford as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
Appointing the Honorable Nicholaus Perez Perry as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
Appointing the Honorable Lisa Marie Newbern as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
Reappointing the Honorable Sukie Glick as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
Reappointing the Honorable Teresa Heard as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
Reappointing the Honorable Nandi Isaac as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
Reappointing the Honorable Evan Nodvin as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
Reappointing the Honorable Dorothy Harris as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
Renewing the Public Health State of Emergency last renewed on September 30, 2020, in response to COVID-19
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Appointing the Honorable Connie L. Williford as Judge of the Superior Court of the Macon Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Lawton Thomas Lord as a member of the State Board of Cemeterians
Appointing the Honorable George Douglas Bratcher as a member of the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists
Appointing the Honorable Timothy Michael Smith as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
Appointing the Honorable Thomas Neils Culpepper as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
Reappointing the Honorable Anthony J. Biello as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
Reappointing the Honorable Tripp Mitchell as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
Appointing the Honorable William Alexander Wright as a member of the State Board of Veterinary Medicine
Reappointing the Honorable Julianne Busbee as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
Reappointing the Honorable Nancy Kennedy as a member of the State Board of Funeral Service
Appointing the Honorable Kelley Luthi Claas as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology
Appointing the Honorable Leigh Perdue Hunnicutt as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology
Appointing the Honorable Amy Washinger Arnold as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology
Appointing the Honorable Casey Shaefer Vance as a member of the State Board of Occupational Therapy
Appointing the Honorable Alicia Brown MacKinney as a member of the Georgia State Board for the Certification of Librarians
Appointing the Honorable William Todd Groce as a member of the State Board for the Certification of Librarians
Appointing the Honorable Danielle P. Roberts as Judge of the State Court of Henry County
Appointing the Honorable Cheveda D. McCamy Judge of the Superior Court of the Alcovy Judicial Circuit
Reappointing the Honorable Jerry Warshaw as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Jeanmarie Holmes as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board
Appointing the Honorable Kathy Cooper as a member of the Georgia State Board of Architects and Interior Designers
Appointing the Honorable Secundina Angelic Moore as a member of the State Board of Dispensing Opticians
Appointing the Honorable Gloria Jean Ethridge as a member of the Georgia Board of Dispensing Opticians
Reappointing the Honorable Dave Meldrum as a member of the Georgia Board of Dispensing Opticians
Authorizing a transfer from the Governor's Emergency Fund
Appointing the Honorable Vincent A. “Vinny” Lotti as Judge of the State Court of Henry County
Appointing the Honorable Pandora E. Palmer as Judge of the Superior Court of the Flint Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Misty Angel Mattingly as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
Appointing the Honorable Richard Bennett as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
Renewing the State of Emergency originally issued on July 6, 2020, regarding unlawful assemblage and violence
Appointing the Honorable Coy Heath Elliott as a member of the Board of Community Supervision
Appointing the Honorable Gary A. Yandura as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Reappointing the Honorable Lisa Colbert as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Appointing the Honorable James S. Timberlake as a member of the Private Colleges and Universities Authority
Appointing the Honorable Joseph William Evans as a member of the Private Colleges and Universities Authority
Appointing the Honorable Raymond C. Cobb as a member of the Private Colleges and Universities Authority
Transferring property in Sumter County from the Georgia Department of Economic Development to the Georgia Department of Natural Resources
Transferring property in Screven County from the Georgia Department of Economic Development to the Georgia Department of Natural Resources
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Athens Technical College
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Terminating the Temporarily Increased Weight Limits for Vehicles Providing Disaster Relief and/or Preparation
Reappointing the Review Commission to review and reconsider the suspension of R.C. Oglesby as Hart County District 1 Commissioner
Appointing the Honorable Shawnzia Thomas as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Equal Opportunity Commission
Appointing the Honorable Cecil Steven Horton as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Emergency Communications Authority
Appointing the Honorable Robert Gene Bearden as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Technology Authority
Appointing the Honorable Michael Ryan Caldwell as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Technology Authority
Appointing the Honorable Ronald Edward Ham as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Technology Authority
Appointing the Honorable Robert Ward Gray as a member of the Georgia Technology Authority
Appointing the Honorable Daniel Frederick Israel as a member of the Georgia Technology Authority
Appointing Brigadier General Richard D. Wilson as Assistant Adjutant General for Army of Georgia
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure from General Coffee State Park
Reappointing the Honorable Terry England as a member of the Southern Region Education Board
Appointing the Honorable Blake Tillery as a member of the Southern Region Education Board
Appointing the Honorable Greg Dozier as a member of the Southern Region Education Board
Appointing members to the Southern Region Education Board Legislative Advisory Council
Appointing members to the Southern Region Education Board Legislative Work Conference
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure from Franklin D. Roosevelt State Park
Appointing the Honorable Robin W. Shearer as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
Renewing the Public Health State of Emergency last renewed on August 31, 2020, in response to COVID-19
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Appointing Shannon J. Serigney as Special Officer, CSX Transportation, Inc.
Appointing the Honorable Philip B. Spivey Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable LeRoy Burke, III Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from the Swainsboro campus of Southeastern Technical College
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Southern Regional Technical College
Suspending Mr. R.C. Oglesby from office as the District 1 Commissioner of the Hart County Board of Commissioners
Appointing the Honorable Jacqueline Brooke Jones as a member of the State Board of Cosmetology and Barbers
Appointing the Honorable Amy Cooper Smith as a member of the State Board of Cosmetology and Barbers
Reappointing the Honorable T. Kay Kendrick as a member of the State Board of Cosmetology and Barbers
Reappointing the Honorable Philamenia Rivers as member of the State Board of Cosmetology and Barbers
Reappointing the Honorable Virgil Ergle as a member of the State Board of Cosmetology as Barbers
Appointing the Honorable James Stephen Lydon as a member of the State Board of Registration of Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers, Used Car Division
Appointing the Honorable Darryl Anthony Hicks as a member of the State Board of Registration of Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers, Used Car Division
Appointing the Honorable Gary Keith Massey as a member of the State Board of Registration of Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers, Used Parts Division
Appointing the Honorable Saxena Rajeev as a member of the State Board of Registration of Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers, Used Parts Division
Reappointing the Honorable Raymond J. Wilke as a member of the State Water Well Standards Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable Milton Thompson as a member of the State Water Well Standards Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable Jerry C. Colwell as a member of the State Water Well Standards Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable Greg Grosch as a member of the State Water Well Standards Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable Dan Elder, III as a member of the State Water Well Standards Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable Andy Pippin as a member of the State Water Well Standards Advisory Council
Appointing the Honorable Jason Douglas Dickens as a member of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors
Appointing the Honorable Stephen Michael Bauman as a member of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors
Appointing the Honorable Lana Poynor Cavassa as a member of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors
Appointing the Honorable Patrick Matthew Davey as a member of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors
Reappointing the Honorable Jason Winters as a member of the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission
Appointing the Honorable Edwin Ray Nix as a member of the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Kerry Van Moore as a member of the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission
Appointing the Honorable Vikki Townsend Consiglio as a member of the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Bob Martin as a member of the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission
Appointing the Honorable Leonte Bernard Leonta as a member of the State Board of Education
Appointing the Honorable Mark Wenzel Hennessy as a member of the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable John Hampton Irby as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Lottery Corporation
Appointing the Honorable Hershel Vincent Clanton as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Charlie M. Maddox as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
Appointing the Honorable Tung Quang Le as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
Appointing the Honorable Donna Armstrong Lackey as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
Appointing the Honorable David James Burge as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
Appointing the Honorable Bradford Lee Rigby as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
Appointing the Honorable Janet Paulsen as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
Appointing the Honorable Tomieka R. Daniel as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
Appointing the Honorable Barbara Jo Neville as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
Appointing the Honorable Van Dupree Council as a member of the State Board of Cosmetology and Barbers
Appointing the Honorable Gregory A. Voyles as Superior Court Judge of the Southern Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Edward H. Johnson as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia and Senior Appellate Court Judge
Renewing the State of Emergency originally issued on July 6, 2020, regarding unlawful assemblage and violence
Appointing the Honorable Maceo McDonald Tanner as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
Appointing the Honorable Roger Jerome Pierce, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
Appointing the Honorable Stephanie Renee Dickerson as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
Reappointing the Honorable Merry W. Fort as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
Reappointing the Honorable Tammy Bryant as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
Appointing the Honorable Bruce Kevin Price as a member of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors
Appointing the Honorable Laura W. English as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, Division of Utility Contractors
Reappointing the Honorable Earl Graham as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, Division of Electrical Contractors
Reappointing the Honorable Roland S. Weekley as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, Division of Electrical Contractors
Reappointing the Honorable Nicholas Marine as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of The Honorable Ruth Bader Ginsburg, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Correction to Executive Order 08.29.19.05 regarding the appointment of Glenn Maron as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
Granting an extension to the Review Commission investigating the indictment of Hart County Commissioner R.C. Oglesby
Lowering flags to half-staff on Friday, September 11, in honor of Patriot Day
Reducing Grand Jury Regulations to Assist the State’s Response to the Spread of COVID-19
Appointing the Honorable Joe Cade Joiner as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Lowery Houston May as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable T. Dallas Smith as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Harold Reid Reynolds as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Everett C. Kennedy, III as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Allen Brown as a member of the Georgia Joint Defense Commission
Appointing the Honorable Henry Childs as a member of the Georgia Joint Defense Commission
Appointing the Honorable John Woodward Gayle as a member of the Georgia Joint Defense Commission
Appointing the Honorable Justin Keith Strickland as a member of the Georgia Joint Defense Commission
Appointing the Honorable Kay Kirkpatrick as a member of the Georgia Joint Defense Commission
Appointing the Honorable Peter Lincoln Jones as a member of the Georgia Joint Defense Commission
Appointing the Honorable Sheila Mobley McNeill as a member of the Georgia Joint Defense Commission
Appointing the Honorable Thomas Jeffrey Clark as a member of the Georgia Joint Defense Commission
Lowering flags to half-staff on September 8, in honor and memory of Georgia Department of Natural Resources Captain Stan Elrod
Appointing the Honorable Michael N. Annis as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Howard McClain as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Elizabeth Jordan Frobos as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
Appointing the Honorable James Victor Atkins, Jr. as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
Appointing the Honorable Holley Morris Roberts as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
Appointing the Honorable Carol Williams as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
Appointing the Honorable Brandon Shaw Seigler as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
Appointing the Honorable Leonard Meadows as a member of the Board of Public Safety
Appointing the Honorable Nicholas Dwayne Ellis as a member of the Board of Public Safety
Reappointing the Honorable Joseph M. Terrell as a member of the Board of Public Safety
Reappointing the Honorable J. Craig Tully as a member of the Board of Public Safety
Reappointing the Honorable Ellison G. Wood as a member of the Board of Public Safety
Appointing the Honorable Megan Bambrey Horton as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
Appointing the Honorable Katie Marie Gropper as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
Appointing the Honorable Martin Patrick Ferrell as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
Appointing the Honorable Bert Reeves as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
Appointing the Honorable Rachel Davidson as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
Reappointing the Honorable Shannon K. Dunlap as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
Reappointing the Honorable Gerard Armorer as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
Reappointing the Honorable Douglas Silvia as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
Reappointing the Honorable Rich Vandever as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
Reappointing the Honorable Mandi Ballinger as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
Renewing the Public Health State of Emergency last renewed on July 31, 2020 in response to COVID-19
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Renewing the State of Emergency originally issued on July 6, 2020, regarding unlawful assemblage and violence
Appointing members to the review commission to investigate charges against Hart County Commissioner R.C. Oglesby
Appointing the Honorable Barry H. Babb as a member of the Board of Corrections
Appointing the Honorable William Bryan White as a member of the Board of Corrections
Appointing the Honorable Janelle Lashaun King as member of the Board of Corrections
Appointing the Honorable Stanley Aaron McWhorter as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Brian Daniel as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
Reappointing the Honorable William Russell as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
Appointing the Honorable Wilson Benjamin Garrett as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
Appointing the Honorable Neera Bahl as a member of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation
Appointing the Honorable Tommy J. Smith as Superior Court Judge of the Middle Judicial Circuit
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Renewing the State of Emergency originally issued on July 6, 2020, regarding unlawful assemblage and violence
Appointing the Honorable Benjamin Lamar Gillis as a member of the State Forestry Commission
Appointing the Honorable Kenneth Eugene Sheppard as a member of the State Forestry Commission
Reappointing the Honorable John M. Haupert as a member of the Board of Public Health
Reappointing the Honorable Kathryn Kilpatrick Cheek as a member of the Board of Public Health
Appointing the Honorable Robert Sebastian Cowles, III as a member of the Board of Public Health
Appointing the Honorable Jesse Walter Johnson as a member of the State Board of Registration for Foresters
Appointing the Honorable John F. Godbee, Jr. as a member of the State Board of Registration for Foresters
Appointing the Honorable Kenneth Dyer as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia
Reappointing the Honorable Anne Cardella as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia
Reappointing the Honorable William G. Sloan, Jr. as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Patrick Brian Denney as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Reappointing the Honorable Alfred “Bill” Jones as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Reappointing the Honorable Delos Yancey as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Appointing the Honorable Winburn E. “Brother” Stewart, Jr. as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Appointing the Honorable James Nicholas Ayers as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from the University of North Georgia
Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from the University of Georgia Skidaway Institute of Oceanography
Appointing the Honorable Jimmie Canson Bowen, Jr. as a member of the Board of Corrections
Reappointing the Honorable Duke C. Blackburn, Jr. as a member of the Board of Corrections
Reappointing the Honorable Alton Russell as a member of the Board of Corrections
Appointing the Honorable Kathy S. Palmer as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Robert V. Rodatus as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Mulham Sheib as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable Brenton Drew Ellenburg as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable Jay Jerome Wells as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable Garnett Lewis Johnson as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Reappointing the Honorable James Carter, III as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Reappointing the Honorable Allen Hodges as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Reappointing the Honorable Marisa Simpson as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Renewing the Public Health State of Emergency last renewed on June 29, 2020 in response to COVID-19
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Authorizing Congressman John Robert Lewis to lie in state in the Georgia State Capitol on Wednesday, July 29, 2020
Issuing a Writ of Election to fill the vacancy in Georgia’s Fifth Congressional District for the United States House of Representatives
Renewing the State of Emergency declared on July 6, 2020, due to unlawful assemblage and violence
Authorizing Dr. C.T. Vivian to lie in state in the Georgia State Capitol on Wednesday, July 22, 2020
Appointing the Honorable Angie Davis as Clerk of the Georgia Statewide Business Court
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of John Robert Lewis
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Augusta University
Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Augusta University
Renewing the State of Emergency declared on July 6, 2020, due to unlawful assemblage and violence
Declaring a State of Emergency due to unlawful assemblage and violence.
Renewing the Public Health State of Emergency last renewed on May 28, 2020, in response to COVID-19
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Appointing members to the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws
Appointing the Honorable James E. Cornwell, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
Authorizing the Georgia Forestry Commission to demolish and remove a structure in Dougherty County
Appointing Lieutenant Colonel Brian Scott Bischoff as State Judge Advocate
Transferring property in Monroe County from the Georgia Public Safety Training Center to the Georgia Emergency Management Agency
Providing additional guidance and empowering a healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Appointing the Honorable Marie G. Broder as District Attorney of the Griffin Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Ben J. Miller, Jr. as Superior Court Judge of the Griffin Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Layla H. Zon as Superior Court Judge of the Alcovy Judicial Circuit
Providing additional Georgia National Guard support in continued response to the State of Emergency declared in Fulton County.
Adding all Georgia counties to State of Emergency declared on May 29 due to the threat of unlawful assemblage and the threat of violence and property damage
Declaring a State of Emergency in Fulton County
Renewing the Public Health State of Emergency issued on March 14 and renewed on April 8 and April 30 to assist with the state’s response to COVID-19
Providing ongoing guidance for reviving a healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Appointing the Honorable Harry Jay Altman, II as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Neal W. Dickert as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Regarding operations of overnight summer camps in response to COVID-19
Lowering flags to half-staff until noon on Monday, May 25, 2020, in observance of Memorial Day
Regarding the Department of Driver Services and on-the-road driving exams
Providing additional guidance for reviving a healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Lowering flags to half-staff on Friday, May 15, 2020, in observance of Peace Officers Memorial Day
Approving the issuance of Private Activity Bonds
Temporarily extending the thirty-day renewal requirement for Georgia Weapons Carry Licenses
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building in Ware County by the Georgia Department of Community Supervision
Renewing the Public Health State of Emergency issued on March 14 and renewed on April 8 to assist with the state's response to COVID-19
Appointing the Honorable Samuel D. Ozburn as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Jennifer S. McKinzie as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
Providing additional guidance for food service establishments, bowling alleys, and theaters in response to COVID-19
Renewing the State of Emergency declared on April 13, 2020, due to extensive storm damage
Providing guidance for reviving a healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Providing flexibility for healthcare practices, moving certain businesses to minimum operations, and providing for emergency response
Regarding the Peace Officers Standards and Training Council certification of jail officers and juvenile correctional officers
Authorizing a transfer from the Governor's Emergency Fund
Designating Auxiliary Emergency Management Workers and Emergency Management Activities
Declaring a State of Emergency due to extensive storm damage on April 12-13, 2020
Regarding the use of face masks/coverings to help prevent the spread of COVID-19
Issuing a Writ of Election to fill the vacancy in District 4 of the Georgia State Senate
Appointing the Honorable Carla Wong McMillian as Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable John A. “Trea” Pipkin III as Judge of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Verda M. Colvin as Judge of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
Temporarily Allowing Remote Notarization and Attestation of documents during the COVID-19 Public Health State of Emergency
Lowering flags to half-staff on Friday, April 10 in honor and memory of Senator Jack Hill
Renewing the Public Health State of Emergency to assist with the state’s response to COVID-19
Ensuring the safety of employees and residents of nursing homes and long-term care facilities in response to COVID-19
Regarding the suspension of short-term rentals to help stop the spread of COVID-19
Calling up additional Georgia National Guard troops to assist in the state’s response to COVID-19
Transferring property in Bacon County from the Department of Community Health to the Department of Human Services
Transferring property in Baldwin County from the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and the Department of Driver Services to the Department of Public Safety
Expanding the definition of Essential Services and clarifying enforcement provisions in Executive Order 04.02.20.01
Authorizing sheriffs to enforce the provisions of Executive Order 04.02.20.01 involving businesses, establishments, for-profit corporations, non-profit corporations, and organizations
Issuing a statewide shelter in place to stop the spread of COVID-19
Closing public elementary and secondary schools through the end of the 2019-2020 school year to stop the spread of COVID-19
Authorizing the use of real-time audio-visual communication technology to assist in notarizing real estate documents
Authorizing the State Treasurer to act as “prudent investor” during the COVID-19 Public Health State of Emergency
Directing the Commissioner of Revenue to implement waivers related to Conservation Use Value Assessment and Forest Land Use Protection Act applications during the COVID-19 Public Health State of Emergency
Providing pharmacy technicians and pharmacists with options for handling the computer-based processing of prescriptions during the COVID-19 Public Health State of Emergency
Authorizing a transfer from the Governor's Emergency Fund
Amending Executive Order 03.20.20.02 to allow for the use of "private professional provider[s]" to conduct required plan reviews or inspections
Appointing the Honorable T. Buckley Levins as Superior Court Judge of the Enotah Judicial Circuit
Authorizing the State Board of Education to waive certain state rules, regulations, policies, procedures, and provisions to assist in the State's response to COVID-19
Regarding unemployment insurance claims to assist in the State’s response to COVID-19
Closing public elementary and secondary schools through April 24, 2020 to stop the spread of COVID-19
Regarding Georgia driver’s licenses and identification cards, ignition interlock device requirements, etc.
Reducing restrictions for Child Care Learning Centers and Family Child Learning Homes to assist in the State's response to COVID-19
Limiting large gatherings statewide, ordering "shelter in place" for specific populations, and closing bars and nightclubs in Georgia for fourteen days
Expanding temporary licensing of certain medical professions to assist the State's response to the spread of COVID-19
Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
Reducing Regulations to Assist the State’s Response to the Spread of COVID-19
Closing public elementary, secondary, and post-secondary schools from March 18, 2020 to March 31, 2020 to stop the spread of COVID-19
Declaring a Public Health State of Emergency for Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Authorizing the call of the Georgia National Guard to State Active Duty for preparation and response for Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Declaring a State of Emergency in 120 counties due to extensive flooding
Appointing the Honorable Joseph Cushner as Judge of the State Court of Bulloch County
Appointing the Honorable Benjamin D. Coker as Superior Court Judge of the Griffin Judicial Circuit
Reappointing the Honorable Semba Brittian as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Appointing the Honorable Matthew Mann Campbell as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Reappointing the Honorable Kathy Colbenson as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Reappointing the Honorable Christy Ellerbee as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Reappointing the Honorable Cayanna Good as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Reappointing the Honorable Quinntez Gurndy as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Reappointing the Honorable Jennifer Guynn as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Appointing the Honorable David Andrew Hamilton as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Reappointing the Honorable Cynthia Jenkins as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Reappointing the Honorable Evan Karanovich as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Appointing the Honorable Paul Harvey Matthews as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Appointing the Honorable June Sharon O’Neal as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Appointing the Honorable Ethan Michael Pender as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Reappointing the Honorable Lisa Perry as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Appointing the Honorable Rosla Garrett Plant as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Reappointing the Honorable Elaine Pritchard as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Appointing the Honorable Kristie Louise Sharp as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Reappointing the Honorable Aimee Simpson as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Appointing the Honorable Michael Allen Smith as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Reappointing the Honorable Myra Tolbert as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Establishing initial terms of office for members of the Safe Harbor for Sexually Exploited Children Fund Commission
Appointing the Honorable Patricia Ann Rosenthal as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Creating the Governor's Coronavirus Task Force
Appointing the Honorable Ernest D. Blount as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
Designating the Honorable Hal Jones as chairperson of the Safe Harbor for Sexually Exploited Children Fund Commission
Issuing a proclamation of election for a special election to fill the unexpired term of Johnny Isakson in the United States Senate
Appointing the Honorable Donald H. Hodges as District 1 council member of the City of Port Wentworth City Council
Authorizing the demolition and removal of Building FG from Augusta University
Authorizing the demolition and removal Building FI from Augusta University
Appointing the Honorable James L. Prine, II as Superior Court Judge of the Southern Judicial Circuit
Authorizing the transfer of property in Johnson County from the Department of Juvenile Justice to the Department of Corrections and authorizing the Department of Corrections to demolish and remove a structure from the property
Appointing Mr. Dennis Cathey as Special Counsel in the John Hughes v. Honorable Kimberly Childs matter
Correction to Executive Order 07.01.19.03 regarding the appointment of the Honorable Bob Barr as a member of the Judicial Qualifications Commission
Appointing the Honorable Richard Hyde to the Hearing Panel of the Judicial Qualifications Commission
Approving the issuance of single family mortgage bonds by the Georgia Housing and Finance Authority
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure in Carroll County by the Georgia Forestry Commission
Appointing the Honorable James Alton Epps, Jr. as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Geologists
Appointing the Honorable Charles Nicholson Norton as a member of the Board of Community Supervision
Appointing the Honorable Hernitha Burdine Robinson as a member of the Board of Corrections
Appointing the Honorable Matthew Alexander Bradley as a member of the State Board of Veterinary Medicine
Appointing the Honorable Wendy Bernadette Cuevas-Espelid as a member of the State Board of Veterinary Medicine
Reappointing the Honorable Beckey E. Malphus as a member of the State Board of Veterinary Medicine
Reappointing the Honorable Randy Toms as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
Appointing the Honorable James William Thaxton as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
Appointing the Honorable Anne Moody Isbell as a member of the State Board for the Certification of Librarians
Appointing the Honorable Kathryn R. Epps as a member of the State Board for the Certification of Librarians
Appointing the Honorable Marla Morris Marlowe as a member of the State Board of Occupational Therapists
Reappointing the Honorable Robert McClellan as a member of the State Board of Occupational Therapy
Reappointing the Honorable Steve Queen as a member of the Board of Community Supervision
Appointing the Honorable Martha Mitchell Zoller as a member of the State Board of Education
Appointing the Honorable Phenna Rene Petty as a member of the State Board of Education
Reappointing the Honorable Jason Downey as a member of the State Board of Education
Reappointing the Honorable Lisa Y. Kinnemore as a member of the State Board of Education
Appointing the Honorable Mark Anderson as a member of the State Board of Cemeterians
Reappointing the Honorable Clifton C. Dempsey as a member of the State Board of Cemeterians
Reappointing the Honorable William M. Couey as a member of the State Board of Cemeterians
Appointing the Honorable Terry Raber as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
Reappointing the Honorable Carol “Missy” Burgess as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Lottery Corporation
Appointing the Honorable Sally Lyndell Moore Nabors as a member of the State Board of Education
Reappointing the Honorable Larry R. Corry as a member of the State Board of Veterinary Medicine
Appointing the Honorable John Jeffrey Marshall as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Appointing the Honorable William Kevin Bostock as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Appointing the Honorable Shawn Michael Hanley as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Appointing the Honorable Candice Broce as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
Appointing the Honorable Ashlan Durrence Porter as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
Appointing the Honorable Debra M. Wilson as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
Appointing the Honorable Michael Tate Azzolin as a member of the Georgia Board of Pharmacy
Appointing the Honorable Tracy L. Jordan as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology
Appointing the Honorable Travis Clyde Turner as a member of the State Board of Registration for Foresters
Appointing the Honorable Angela D. Duncan as Superior Court Judge of the Gwinnett Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Terry Rogers as Chairman of the Georgia Film, Music, and Digital Entertainment Advisory Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Victor Drawdy as a member of the Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Robert Cowles as a member of the Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission
Reappointing the Honorable R. Fred Mullins as a member of the Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Joseph B. Jones as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
Appointing the Honorable Joe Cade Joiner as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Harold Reid Reynolds as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable T. Dallas Smith as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Lowery Houston May as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Everett C. Kennedy, III as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia