Here you will find Governor Kemp's executive orders. These orders are legal instruments by which Governor Kemp carries out the duties of his office.

Document Description
Transferring property in Dodge County from the Department of Juvenile Justice to the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
Authorizing the demolition and removal of Structures in Muscogee County by the Department of Juvenile Justice
Regarding budgetary matters related to the State-wide Business Court
Appointing the Honorable Kenneth J. DeSimone II as a member of the Board of Homeland Security
Appointing the Honorable Jennifer Schier Fennell as a member of the State Board of Education
Appointing the Honorable Leonte Bernard Benton as a member of the State Board of Education
Appointing the Honorable Richard J. Valladares as a member of the State Board of Education
Appointing the Honorable David Lee Kenner as a member of the Upper Oconee Regional Water Planning Council
Appointing the Honorable Amanda B. Shailendra as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
Appointing the Honorable James Steven Hufstetler as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Suspending Chad Nichols from the Office of Sheriff of Rabun County
Appointing the Honorable Caylee Noggle as chairperson of the Comprehensive Health Coverage Commission
Appointing the Honorable Sean L. Brevick as a member of the Georgia Tourism Foundation
Appointing the Honorable James E. Hutchinson as a member of the Georgia Tourism Foundation
Appointing the Honorable Mark Williams as a member of the Georgia Tourism Foundation
Appointing the Honorable Maurizio Centis as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Geologists
Reappointing the Honorable James William Barber as a member of the Georgia Board of Health Care Workforce
Reappointing the Honorable Dean Stone as a member of the Georgia State Board of Pharmacy
Appointing the Honorable Jason Matthew Shepherd as a member of the Georgia Access to Medical Cannabis Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Regina Marie Young as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
Appointing the Honorable Gregory Jones Woolard as a member of the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board
Appointing the Honorable Erle J. Newton III as District Attorney of the Cherokee Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable David W. Retterbush as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Appointing the Honorable Andrew John Heath as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
Appointing the Honorable Christopher Mack Yancey as a member of the Upper Oconee Regional Water Planning Council
Appointing the committee to investigate charges against Mr. Chad Nichols, Sheriff of Rabun County
Appointing the Honorable Matthew W. Rollins as Judge of the Superior Court of the Paulding Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Matthew S. Swope as Judge of the State Court of Coweta County
Appointing the Honorable William Donald Kelly, Jr. as District Attorney of the Chattahoochee Judicial Circuit
Authorizing the Department of Natural Resources to demolish and remove a building in Morgan County
Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from the University of Georgia’s Health Sciences Campus
Authorizing the Georgia Forestry Commission to demolish and remove a structure in Franklin County
Appointing the Honorable Christian Brooks Schoen as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Emory Palmer as a member of the Georgia Child Support Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Connie L. Williford as a member of the Georgia Child Support Commission
Appointing the Honorable Andri Akins Pilgrim as a member of the Georgia Council on Literacy Executive Committee
Reappointing the Honorable Norma Jean Morgan as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Appointing the Honorable Steven Michael Brock as Chairman of the Atlanta-region Transit Link Authority
Appointing the Honorable Lucky Jain as a member of the Board of Public Health
Lowering flags to half-staff on Monday, May 27, until noon, in observance of Memorial Day
Appointing the Honorable Charles E. Bailey as Judge of the State Court of DeKalb County-Division A
Appointing the Honorable Phyllis R. Williams as Judge of the State Court of DeKalb County-Division B
Appointing the Honorable Spencer D. Tyson as Solicitor General of the State Court of Effingham County
Lowering flags to half-staff on Wednesday, May 15, in observance of Peace Officers Memorial Day
Reappointing the Honorable Faison Middleton as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission Board of Commissioners
Appointing the Honorable Linwood H. Thompson, IV as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission Board of Commissioners
Appointing the Honorable Edward Pease as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission Board of Commissioners
Appointing the Honorable James C. Weidner as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission Board of Commissioners
Appointing the Honorable Narasimhulu Neelagaru as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission Board of Commissioners
Appointing the Honorable John David Loud as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission Board of Commissioners
Appointing the Honorable Larry Keith Brady as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
Appointing the Honorable Holly Wilkinson Veal as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Judicial Retirement System
Appointing the Honorable Kirk Randall Fjelstul as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
Appointing Brigadier General Jason W. Fryman to serve as Assistant Adjutant General for Army for the Army National Guard
Appointing Major General Richard D. Wilson to serve as Adjutant General of Georgia
Reappointing the Honorable Kevin Hagler as Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Banking and Finance
Transferring property in Spalding County from the Technical College System of Georgia to the Department of Public Safety
Reappointing the Honorable Susan Kreuzkamp Treadaway as a member of the Board of Public Safety
Appointing the Honorable Douglas Ray Aldridge, Jr. as a member of the Board of Human Services
Reappointing the Honorable Emily Weisner Burton as a member of the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists
Reappointing the Honorable Kelly Kyle Murray as a member of the State Board of Cosmetology
Reappointing the Honorable Gregory Goggans as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
Appointing the Honorable Nicholas Francis Masino as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
Appointing the Honorable Dwight Evans as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
Appointing the Honorable Sarah-Elizabeth Langford as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable Cassius F. Butts as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable Harry Sanford Pierce, Jr. as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable Mulham Shbeib as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable David Richard Tyndall as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable Benton Drew Ellenburg as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable Jose R. Perez as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable Richard T. Evans, Sr. as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Thomas Lane Bradbury as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable T. Dallas Smith as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Daniel Vincent Murphy as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable David B. Dove as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Deep J. Shah as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Ronald Garrard as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Colonel Ralph Puckett, Jr.
Reappointing the Honorable Steve E. Mendez as a member of the Veterans Service Board
Reappointing the Honorable Robert Thomas Horton as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
Reappointing the Honorable Tim Stowers as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
Appointing the Honorable Daniel Blair Merkel as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
Appointing the Honorable Eric Shannon Wilson as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
Appointing the Honorable Linda Maria Blechinger as a member of the Upper Oconee Regional Water Planning Council
Appointing the Honorable James Robert Dove as a member of the Upper Oconee Regional Water Planning Council
Appointing the Honorable Mark Twain Saxon as a member of the Upper Oconee Regional Water Planning Council
Appointing the Honorable Jennifer Hackman Scott as a member of the Upper Oconee Regional Water Planning Council
Appointing the Honorable Bill Wayne Sharp as a member of the Upper Oconee Regional Water Planning Council
Appointing the Honorable James Jeffrey Andrews as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Appointing the Honorable Jacob Freddie Crowe as a member of the Invest Georgia Board
Suspending from office Mr. Brandon Holt as Mayor of Pineview, Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Maria Rose Marsh as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Appointing the Honorable Rebecca Cherry Hammad as a member of the State Board of Occupational Therapy
Appointing the Honorable J. Grady Blanchard as Judge of the Superior Court of the Columbia Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable J. Wade Padgett as Judge of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
Suspending from office Mr. Reginald “Reggie” Loper as District Four Commissioner of the Effingham County Board of Commissioners
Reappointing the Honorable Timothy Brendan Paslawski as a member of the Veterans Service Board
Reappointing the Honorable Barbara J. Baxter as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Appointing the Honorable Anna Marie Bearden as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Reappointing the Honorable Joseph Giovinco as a member of the State Board of Podiatry Examiners
Reappointing the Honorable Leonard LaRussa as a member of the State Board of Podiatry Examiners
Reappointing the Honorable William David Lane as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists
Reappointing the Honorable Dan Elder, III as a member of the State Water Well Standards Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable Greg Grosch as a member of the State Water Well Standards Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable Andy Pippin as a member of the State Water Well Standards Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable Raymond J. Wilke as a member of the State Water Well Standards Advisory Council
Appointing the Honorable Moses Jamere Little as a member of the State Rehabilitation Council
Appointing the Honorable Trenton D. Turk as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
Appointing the Honorable Douglas Paul McMonigle as a member of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors
Appointing the Review Commission to examine the indictment of Brandon Holt, Mayor of Pineview
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure from A.H. Stephens State Park
Appointing the Honorable Stephen Syfan as Chairperson of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
Appointing the Honorable Amy B. Godfrey as Solicitor General of Coweta County
Approving the issuance of Private Activity Bonds to benefit Mercer University
Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from the University of Georgia Health Sciences Campus
Authorizing the transfer of property in DeKalb County from the Department of Corrections to the Georgia Bureau of Investigations
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building in Baldwin County by the Department of Corrections
Reappointing the Honorable Felicia Taylor Wimberly as a member of the State Board of Funeral Service
Reappointing the Honorable Christopher Lee Collier as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
Reappointing the Honorable Cornelius “Neil” Edward Rawls as a member of the State Board of Registration of Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers
Appointing the Honorable Laura Valentina Montoya as a member of the State Board of Registration of Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers
Reappointing the Honorable Pamela Reddick Collins as a member of the State Board of Occupational Therapy
Reappointing the Honorable Shondeana Morris as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Reappointing the Honorable Nancy White as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Reappointing the Honorable JaNice Van Ness as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Regarding the reappointment of the Honorable Joshua Y. Batson as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
Regarding the reappointment of the Honorable Heather Marie Bohannon as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
Reappointing the Honorable Terri Jo Burner as a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy
Appointing the Honorable Everett B. Tyler as a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy
Appointing the Honorable Wayne Vernon Bennett as a member of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles
Appointing the Honorable Lance Douglas Barry as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
Appointing the Honorable Brooke Wright as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Appointing the Honorable Rakyah Shenee Washington as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Reappointing the Honorable Samuel Rocco Verniero, Jr. as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Reappointing the Honorable Shelia LaTonya Kitchens as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Reappointing the Honorable Reshell Nanette Baldini as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Reappointing the Honorable Matthew Daniel Dooley as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Reappointing the Honorable Juan Alberto Maitland as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Reappointing the Honorable Danny Hurshel Housley as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Reappointing the Honorable Steve A. Adegbite as a member of the Georgia Technology Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Angie Ann Lewis as a member of the Career and Technical Education Advisory Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Terry Lynn Barber as a member of the Career and Technical Education Advisory Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Lynne J. Wilson as a member of the Career and Technical Education Advisory Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Ryan Blythe as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Meyer Patterson as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
Appointing the Honorable Linda Russell Adkinson as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
Appointing the Honorable Donovan Head as a member of the Education Commission of the States
Appointing the Honorable Cassius F. Butts as a member of the Georgia Tourism Foundation
Reappointing the Honorable Faye Perdue as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
Reappointing the Honorable Vincent F. Martin as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
Appointing the Honorable Frank H. Wood, III as District Attorney of the Appalachian Judicial Circuit
Authorizing a transfer from the Governor's Emergency Fund
Appointing the Honorable Robert C. Richardson, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Probate Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Ron Mullins as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Tonny S. Beavers as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Trooper Chase Winston Redner
Appointing the Honorable Evan M. Meyers as Chairperson of the Georgia Opioid Settlement Advisory Commission
Appointing the Honorable Ronald Christopher Rustin as a member of the Georgia Opioid Settlement Advisory Commission
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Sergeant Breonna Alexsondria Moffett
Issuing a writ of election to fill the vacancy in the District 139 seat in the Georgia House of Representatives
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Staff Sergeant William Jerome Rivers
Appointing the Honorable Said Sewell as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
Appointing the Honorable Heath Clark as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
Appointing the Honorable Merry W. Fort as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
Appointing the Honorable Kenneth John Carlton Warnock as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
Appointing the Honorable Elizabeth Nicole Gosa as a member of the Georgia Rare Disease Advisory Council
Appointing the Honorable Mary Barrett Hatch Yancey as a member of the Georgia Rare Disease Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable Shanna Boss Dupree as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Reappointing the Honorable Staci McNeely Kennedy as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Reappointing the Honorable Barbara Byron Mitchell as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Reappointing the Honorable Edward “Chap” Nelson III as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Reappointing the Honorable Kimberly Ann Pitsenbarger as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Reappointing the Honorable Darcy Jill Watson as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Appointing the Honorable Daniel Pedro Garcia as a member of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
Appointing the Honorable George Thomas Stalnaker as a member of the Middle Georgia Regional Commission Council
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Sergeant Kennedy Landon Sanders
Appointing the Honorable John Edwards as a member of the Board of Corrections
Appointing the Honorable Scotty Eugene Hancock as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Appointing the Honorable Adam Kennedy as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Appointing the Honorable Timothy Dewayne McCulley as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Appointing the Honorable Michael McKay Murphy as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Appointing the Honorable Penny Penn as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Reappointing the Honorable Daniel Pedro Garcia as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Reappointing the Honorable Duncan Johnson, Jr. as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Reappointing the Honorable Jeff B. Sinyard as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Appointing the Honorable Randy L. Dellinger as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Appointing the Honorable Charles Kim DePriest as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Appointing the Honorable David “Penn” Pendleton Hodge as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Appointing the Honorable Brent Davis Layton as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Appointing the Honorable Paul Shailendra as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Reappointing the Honorable Karen Johnston as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
Reappointing the Honorable Kelvin King as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
Reappointing the Honorable Kelly McAloon as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
Reappointing the Honorable Ashoo Sharma as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
Reappointing the Honorable Travis Stegall as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
Reappointing the Honorable Shawnzia Thomas as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
Reappointing the Honorable Sugandha Yadav as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
Appointing the Honorable Daniel Le Huynh as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
Appointing the Honorable Belisa Marie Urbina as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Representative Richard Smith
Reappointing the Honorable Annjeanen Trisa Smith as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists
Appointing the Honorable Sandra Veronica Mullings as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists
Appointing the Honorable Donna Endsley Real as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists
Appointing the Honorable Deborah Elaine Sills as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists
Reappointing the Honorable John Christopher Bleacher as a member of the Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission
Appointing the Honorable Terry T. Cobb as a member of the Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission
Appointing the Honorable James Lofton Smith, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Sandie Sparks as a member of the State Forestry Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Larry Spillers as a member of the State Forestry Commission
Appointing the Honorable Kimberly Teresa Waters as a member of the Georgia Mountains Regional Commission Council
Appointing the Honorable Tyler Marion Wood as a member of the State Board of Registration of Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers
Appointing the Honorable Susan Kreuzkamp Treadaway as a member of the Board of Public Safety
Appointing the Honorable Lee Chapman as a member of the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Corey Lebron Ferguson as a member of the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Joseph Poan Hsiao as a member of the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Artesius Miller as a member of the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Daren Culbreath Wayne as a member of the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable David James Burge as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
Appointing the Honorable Kwanza Hall as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
Appointing the Honorable David Belle Isle as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
Appointing the Honorable Tung Quang Le as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
Appointing the Honorable Frank Turner, Jr. as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
Appointing the Honorable Vince Williams as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
Appointing the Honorable Timothy Perryman as a member of the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Trooper Jimmy Cenescar
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Georgia Southwestern State University
Appointing the Honorable C. Thomas Hopkins as a member of the Board of Community Health
Reappointing the Honorable William Kevin Bostock as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Reappointing the Honorable Charles Edward Harris, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Reappointing the Honorable John Jeffrey Marshall as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Appointing the Honorable Johnny Panos as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Linda Bratton Haynes as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Mark A. Hendrix as Judge of the Superior Court of the Atlantic Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable C. Jephson Bendinger as Judge of the Superior Court of the Coweta Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Joseph W. Dent as Judge of the Superior Court of the Dougherty Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Barry A. Fleming as Judge of the Superior Court of the Columbia Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Alice E. Benton as Judge of the Superior Court of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Samir Patel as Judge of the Superior Court of the Cherokee Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable B. Alison Sosebee as Judge of the Superior Court of the Appalachian Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Ken Smith as Judge of the Superior Court of the Appalachian Judicial Circuit
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Deputy Eric Anthony Minix, Coweta County Sheriff’s Office
Appointing the Honorable John Thomas Fervier as chairperson of the State Election Board
Appointing the Honorable Mathews Dismuke Swift as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Joyette Marie Holmes as a member of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles
Appointing the Honorable Jon Clint Hood as a member of the Georgia Farmland Advisory Council
Appointing the Honorable Russ Brandon Moon as a member of the Georgia Farmland Advisory Council
Issuing a Writ of Election to fill the District 30 seat in the Georgia State Senate
Issuing a Writ of Election to fill the District 125 seat in the Georgia House of Representatives
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Sgt. Marc Andrew McIntyre, Spalding County Sheriff’s Office
Approving the 2024-2025 Georgia Qualified Allocation Plan
Appointing the Honorable James G. Blanchard, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia