Here you will find Governor Kemp's executive orders. These orders are legal instruments by which Governor Kemp carries out the duties of his office.

Document Description
Appointing the Honorable Sonyja J. George as Judge of the State Court of Clayton County
Appointing the Honorable Scott F. McAfee as Judge of the Superior Court of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable G. Kevin Morris as Judge of the Superior Court of the Alcovy Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Shannon Wallace as Judge of the Superior Court of the Blue Ridge Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Jaletta Long Smith as Judge of the State Court of Gwinnett County
Appointing the Honorable James E. Hardy as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable James Terry Branch as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
Reappointing the Honorable Cody Whitlock as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Firefighters’ Pension Fund
Appointing the Honorable Jennifer Diane Vann as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists
Declaring a State of Emergency due to unlawful assemblage, overt threats of violence, disruption of the peace, and danger existing to persons and property
Appointing members to the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Overview Committee
Reappointing the Honorable Benjamin Lamar Gillis as a member of the State Forestry Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Robert Pollard as a member of the State Forestry Commission
Appointing the Honorable T. Jane Warnock as Chairperson of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Dwight Davis as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Appointing the Honorable Tyler Leon Barr as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Lottery Corporation
Appointing the Honorable Carl Perry Dowling as a member of the Certificate of Need Appeal Panel
Appointing the Honorable Michael Wayne Brown as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, Division of Conditioned Air Contractors
Appointing the Honorable Randell Eugene Trammell as chairperson of the Georgia Commission on Civics Education
Appointing the Honorable Brenda DeAnn Golden as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Jeffrey Scot Hackleman as a member of the State Board of Optometry
Appointing the Honorable Virginia “Ellen” D. Fitzgerald as a member of the State Board of Optometry
Issuing a writ of election to fill the District 75 seat in the Georgia House of Representatives
Approving the issuance of single family mortgage bonds by the Georgia Housing and Finance Authority
Reappointing members to the Altamaha Regional Water Planning Council
Appointing members to the Altamaha Regional Water Planning Council
Reappointing members to the Upper Oconee Regional Water Planning Council
Appointing the Honorable Alexia Louise Jones as a member of the Behavioral Health Coordinating Council
Appointing the Honorable Veda Charmaine Johnson as a member of the Behavioral Health Coordinating Council
Appointing the Honorable Nathan Atkin Call as a member of the Behavioral Health Coordinating Council
Appointing the Honorable Nancy B. Young as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
Appointing the Honorable John Fitzgerald Carter as a member of the Invest Georgia Board
Reappointing the Honorable Charles B. Thompson as a member of the Invest Georgia Board
Extending the State of Emergency for Tornadoes and Severe Storms
Reappointing the Honorable William Frank Griffin as a member of the State Board of Education
Reappointing the Honorable Leonte Bernard Leonta as a member of the State Board of Education
Appointing the Honorable Nicholas Dwayne Ellis as a member of the State Board of Education
Reappointing the Honorable Erin Hames as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Reappointing the Honorable James M. Hull as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Joe Hatfield as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Appointing the Honorable Kevin "Catfish" Jackson as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Appointing the Honorable Debra Mae Bailey as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
Appointing Major General Thomas M. Carden, Jr. as Adjutant General of Georgia
Declaring a State of Emergency for Tornadoes and Severe Storms
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure from Standing Boy Creek State Park
Appointing the Honorable William R. Oliver as Superior Court Judge of the Mountain Judicial Circuit
Renewal of the State of Emergency for Supply Chain Disruptions
Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
Appointing the Honorable C. Gregory Price as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Linda S. Cowen as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Ethelyn N. Simpson as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Pamela D. South as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable David D. Watkins as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Louisa Abbot as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable William T. Boyett as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Robert E. Flournoy, III as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable C. Andrew Fuller as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable John M. Ott as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Timothy Ward as a member of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles