Here you will find Governor Kemp's executive orders. These orders are legal instruments by which Governor Kemp carries out the duties of his office.

Document Description
Reappointing the Honorable David Hewes as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
Appointing the Honorable George Houston as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
Appointing the Honorable Jeff Alan Traub as a member of the Georgia Athletic and Entertainment Commission
Appointing the Honorable Francine Rena Bailey as a member of the Sapelo Island Heritage Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Tracey L. Walker, Sr. as a member of the Sapelo Island Heritage Authority
Appointing the Honorable Laura Whitaker as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
Appointing the Honorable Allen M. Hodges as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable Mathews Swift as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable Suzanne M. Dooley as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
Appointing the Honorable Matthew Daniel Dooley as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Appointing the Honorable Susan Weller as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Appointing the Honorable Nancy White as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Appointing the Honorable Shondeana Morris as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Lowering flags to half-staff on Sunday, October 6, 2019, in observance of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial Service
Appointing members of the Georgia Behavioral Health Reform and Innovation Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Lonice Barrett as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Employees’ Retirement System of Georgia
Setting the date of Georgia’s 2020 Presidential Preference Primary
Appointing the Honorable Chyeena Worlene Kellogg as a member of the Georgia Agricultural Exposition Authority
Appointing the Honorable John Chadwick Nimmer as a member of the State Forestry Commission
Appointing the Honorable Takosha Swan as a member of the Veterans Service Board
Appointing the Honorable Jerome Howard Orlans as a member of the Georgia Athletic and Entertainment Commission
Appointing the Honorable Luis Manuel Solis, Jr. as a member of the Board of Corrections
Lowering flags to half-staff on Wednesday, September 11, in observance of Patriot Day
Issuing a writ of special election to fill a vacancy in District 152 of the Georgia House of Representatives
Appointing members to the Governor’s Complete Count Committee
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Fort Morris Road, Midway, Georgia
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from the University of North Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Jace Brooks as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
Appointing the Honorable Franklin Auman as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
Appointing the Honorable Michael Young as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
Appointing the Honorable Scott Michael Orenstein as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
Appointing the Honorable Rick Story as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
Appointing the Honorable Wesley Eugene Cason as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
Appointing the Honorable Jane Boyles Curry as a member of the Georgia Board of Massage Therapy
Appointing the Honorable David Wendell Dukes as a member of the Hotel Motel Tax Performance Review Board
Appointing the Honorable Charlice Byrd as a member of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators
Appointing the Honorable Martha Mitchell Zoller as a member of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators
Lifting the mandatory evacuation ordered on September 1, 2019
Expanding the State of Emergency declared on August 29, 2019 to include Appling, Bacon, Bulloch, Clinch, Echols, Evans, Screven, Tattnall, and Ware Counties for Hurricane Dorian
Ceasing the westerly contraflow of traffic on Interstate 16
Authorizing the call of the Georgia National Guard to State Active Duty for preparation, response, and recovery for Hurricane Dorian
Ordering mandatory evacuation of individuals east of Interstate 95 in six counties starting at noon on September 2, 2019 and establishing westerly contraflow on Interstate 16 starting at 8 AM on September 3, 2019
Declaring a State of Emergency in 12 counties in preparation for the effects of Hurricane Dorian
Regarding the transport of petroleum products, emergency or disaster related materials, supplies, goods and services, in preparation for the effects of Hurricane Dorian
Reappointing the Honorable Bruce Carlisle as a member of the Board of Public Safety
Appointing the Honorable Mark Arnold Scheinfeld as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
Appointing the Honorable Glenn Maron Chambers as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
Appointing the Honorable Raymond Frank Mullis, Jr. as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
Appointing the Honorable Roy Edward Taylor, III as a member of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators
Appointing the Honorable Cassius F. Butts as a member of the State Board of Cemeterians
Appointing the Honorable Yusuf Jamal Ali as a member of the Georgia Board of Athletic Trainers
Appointing the Honorable Omar Abdul Ali as a member of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors
Appointing the Honorable Thomas Neils Culpepper as a member of the State Board of Veterinary Medicine
Appointing the Honorable Norma Nunez-Cortes as a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy
Appointing the Honorable Edward Lee Dollar as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Commission
Appointing the Honorable Nina Bishop Witkofsky as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
Appointing the Honorable William Lanier Herndon as a member of the State Board of Hearing Aid Dealers and Dispensers
Appointing the Honorable Stacey Lanier Cotton as a member of the Board of Public Safety
Lowering flags to half-staff on Wednesday, August 28, in honor and memory of the Honorable Stephen S. Goss
Appointing the Honorable Audrey King as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Georgia Department of Defense property in Fulton County
Authorizing the issuance of Private Activity Bonds to benefit Emory University
Reconstituting the State Government Systems Cybersecurity Board and mandating cybersecurity training
Appointing the Honorable Jean Seaver as a member of the Savannah-Georgia Convention Center Authority
Appointing the Honorable Mark Spadoni as a member of the Savannah-Georgia Convention Center Authority
Appointing the Honorable Charles Ansley Williams, Jr. as a member of the Savannah-Georgia Convention Center Authority
Appointing the Honorable Martin Miller as a member of the Savannah-Georgia Convention Center Authority
Appointing the Honorable Patrick Farrell as a member of the Savannah-Georgia Convention Center Authority
Appointing the Honorable Lorri Smith as a member of the Savannah-Georgia Convention Center Authority
Appointing the Honorable Colt Douglas Chambers as a member of the Georgia Council for the Arts
Appointing the Honorable Stephen Syfan as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable David Belle Isle as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable Robert Markley as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Sheriffs’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Judson Keith Smith as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Sheriffs’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Donald Pope, Jr. as a member of the Board of Corrections
Appointing the Honorable Ester Fleming, Jr. as a member of the Board of Corrections
Transferring property in Fulton County from the Georgia Department of Defense to the Georgia Department of Public Safety
Assigning custody of property in Fulton County to the Georgia Emergency Management Agency (Homeland Security), Georgia Department of Defense, and the Georgia Department of Public Safety
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor of those affected by the tragedies in El Paso, Texas and Dayton, Ohio
Appointing the Honorable John F. Salter as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
Appointing members of the Executive Center Fine Arts Committee
Appointing the Honorable Mitchell K. Malcom as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable Dexter Warrior as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II Georgia World Congress Center Authority
Appointing the Honorable Allen Dale Atkins as a member of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
Appointing the Honorable Glen L. Willard as a member of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
Appointing the Honorable Reynaldo Martinez as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
Appointing the Honorable Lisa Hamilton as a member of the Board of Human Services
Appointing the Honorable Gilbert B. Shearouse as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Certification of Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant Operators and Laboratory Analysts
Appointing the Honorable Gloria Jean Ethridge as a member of the State Board of Dispensing Opticians
Appointing the Honorable William Matthew Morris as a member of the State Board of Registration of Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers
Appointing the Honorable Lorri Smith as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Betty Cason as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Bruce E. Wright as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Kelli L. Wolk as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Patrick Kelly Farr, Jr. as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
Reappointing the Honorable W. T. Edmondson as a member of the State Board of Funeral Service
Reappointing the Honorable Jack F. Williams as a member of the Board of Human Services
Reappointing the Honorable Scott Johnson as a member of the Board of Human Services
Reappointing the Honorable James W. Curran as a member of the Board of Public Health
Reappointing the Honorable Mitch Rodriguez as a member of the Board of Public Health
Reappointing the Honorable Holly Thaw as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
Appointing the Honorable Cody Whitlock as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Magistrates Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Cody Whitlock as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Firefighters’ Pension Fund
Designating the Honorable Allen Poole as Chairperson of the Georgia Driver’s Education Commission
Reappointing the Honorable D. Scott Gibbs as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
Reappointing the Honorable Sarah B. Hawthorne as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Don Balfour as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II Georgia World Congress Center Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Bill Jones as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II Georgia World Congress Center Authority
Appointing the Honorable Joseph B. Wilkinson, Jr. as Chairperson of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
Appointing the Honorable Clifton Brent Galloway as a member of the Senate Agriculture, Forestry, and Landscape Workforce Access Study Committee
Reappointing the Honorable Garrison Baker as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia
Reappointing the Honorable Chase Daughtrey as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia
Lowering Flags to Half-Staff on Tuesday, July 23 in Honor and Memory of Retired U.S. Supreme Court Justice John Paul Stevens
Suspending Bacon County Sheriff Mark Cothren from office for 20 days
Appointing the Honorable Jeffery L. Avant as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Danny Lee Blackmon as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Appointing the Honorable Richard Mant as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
Appointing the Honorable Don Thomas Floyd as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Firefighters’ Pension Fund
Appointing the Honorable D. Victor Reynolds as a member of the Georgia Athletic and Entertainment Commission
Appointing the Honorable Kent Fountain as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
Appointing the Honorable Debra Jean Stubbs Wright as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Certification of Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant Operators
Appointing the Honorable Kartik H. Bhatt as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Certification of Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant Operators and Laboratory Analysts
Appointing the Honorable Sangmin Ryan Shin as a member of the Georgia Board of Public Health
Appointing the Honorable Jose R. Perez as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Samuel D. Holmes as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Reappointing the Honorable C. Dean Alford as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Tadia D. Whitner as Superior Court Judge of the Gwinnett Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Stacey K. Hydrick as Superior Court Judge of the Stone Mountain Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Jennifer E. Sheffield-Wade as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
Appointing the Honorable Sarvepalli D. Jokhai as a member of the State Board of Podiatry Examiners
Appointing the Honorable Linda Hays as a member of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Daniel Jordan as a member of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Rhett Walker as a member of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Timothy Harper as a member of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Beverly Logan as a member of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Karla M. Hull as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
Appointing the Honorable C. Derek Easterling as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
Lowering flags to half-staff on Thursday, July 11, in honor and memory of Deputy Nicolas Blane Dixon
Reappointing the Honorable Homer Bryson as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
Appointing the Honorable Gregory Clayton Dozier as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
Reappointing the Honorable Keith Glass as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
Appointing the Honorable Daniel Kilgore as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
Appointing the Honorable Tyrone Christopher Oliver as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
Appointing the Honorable Mark Herbert as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board
Appointing the Honorable Stephen Brian Sirmans as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
Appointing the Honorable Margaret Kaiser as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Appointing the Honorable Jeffrey A. Watkins as Superior Court Judge of the Cherokee Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Jeffery O. Monroe as Superior Court Judge of the Macon Judicial Circuit
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Georgia College and State University
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Valdosta State University
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from the Tift County campus of the University of Georgia
Authorizing the demolition and removal of buildings from the Clarke County and Putnam County campuses of the University of Georgia
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from the Clarke County campus of the University of Georgia
Issuing a Writ of Election to fill the vacancy in the District 71 seat in the Georgia House of Representatives
Appointing the Honorable Joyette M. Holmes as District Attorney of the Cobb Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable John King as the replacement officer in the office of Commissioner of Insurance
Appointing the Honorable Bob Barr as a member of the Judicial Qualifications Commission
Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
Reappointing the Honorable Jimmy Thomas as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
Reappointing the Honorable Kim Ryan as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
Appointing the Honorable Nina Markette Baker as Superior Court Judge of the Coweta Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Shondeana Crews Morris as Superior Court Judge of the Stone Mountain Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Rachelle L. Carnesale as Superior Court Judge of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit
Appointing members to the review commission to investigate charges against Bacon County Sheriff Mark Cothren
Appointing members to the Georgia Children’s Cabinet
Appointing the Honorable Young Hughley as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Appointing the Honorable Thomas M. Carden as a member of the Georgia Board of Public Health
Appointing the Honorable T.E. Valliere-White, M.D. as a member of the Georgia Board of Public Health
Appointing the Honorable Carmen Chubb as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Appointing the Honorable Drew Hunt as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
Appointing the Honorable Kristy Beam as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
Appointing the Honorable Dr. Cristina Washell as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
Appointing the Honorable Theresa Magpuri-Lavell as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
Appointing the Honorable Debra Brock as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
Appointing the Honorable Tina N. Aldridge as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
Appointing the Honorable Deborah C. Hibben as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
Appointing the Honorable Austin McDonald as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
Appointing the Honorable Cherise Mlott as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
Appointing the Honorable Samuel Rocco Verniero, Jr. as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
Appointing the Honorable Dr. Justine Wittenauer Welsch as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
Appointing the Honorable Reshell Baldini as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Appointing the Honorable Shelia LaTonya Kitchens as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Appointing the Honorable Samuel Rocco Verniero, Jr. as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Appointing the Honorable Scott Blackstock as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable Mitchell McEwen as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board
Appointing the Honorable Alice F. Cellino as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech Pathology and Audiology
Appointing the Honorable Robin B. Hardin as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech Pathology and Audiology
Appointing the Honorable Perry T. Walden as a member of the Georgia Auctioneers Commission
Appointing the Honorable Dr. James William Barber as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
Appointing the Honorable Dr. Ami Patel as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
Appointing the Honorable Kristin Morrissey as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
Appointing the Honorable William Wade as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
Appointing the Honorable Abraham Mosley as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of those affected by the tragedy in Virginia Beach, Virginia
Authorizing the Georgia Department of Defense to provide for the demolition and removal of a structure in Hartwell, Georgia
Authorizing the Georgia Department of Defense to provide for the demolition and removal of a structure in Elberton, Georgia
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure from the Thomasville Campus of the Southern Regional Technical College
Transferring property in Baldwin County from the Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to the Georgia Department of Veterans Services
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure on Skidaway Island Park Road by the Georgia Department of Natural Resources
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure from the University of West Georgia
Authorizing the demolition and removal of structures from the Georgia Institute of Technology
Appointing the Honorable Dean Stone as a member of the Georgia Board of Pharmacy
Appointing the Honorable Jennifer Bennecke as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
Appointing the Honorable Lasa Joiner as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
Reappointing the Honorable Carolyn Meadows as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
Reappointing the Honorable Roy Roberts as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
Appointing the Honorable Dr. Kate D. Brady as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
Reappointing the Honorable C. Peggy Venable as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
Reappointing the Honorable Dawn Johnson as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
Reappointing the Honorable Jennifer M. Page as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
Reappointing the Honorable Lisa Leiter as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
Reappointing the Honorable Rossany Rios as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
Reappointing the Honorable Ruby Kaspers as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
Reappointing the Honorable Brenda Bentley-Parrish as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
Appointing members to the review commission regarding the indictment of Jim Beck, Commissioner of Insurance
Lowering flags to half-staff on Monday, May 27, 2019, in observance of Memorial Day
Appointing the Honorable Steven Broadbent as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
Appointing the Honorable Joyce Stevens as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
Appointing the Honorable Edward Pease as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
Appointing the Honorable David Perez as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
Appointing the Honorable Dr. Matthew West Norman as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Appointing the Honorable Dr. Despina D. Dalton as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Appointing the Honorable Carvel Lewis as a member of the State Board of Technical College System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Artesius Miller as a member of the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Lisa Winton as a member of the State Board of Technical College System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable June Wood as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable Linwood H. Thompson, IV as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
Appointing the Honorable Dr. Michael Alan Knight as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
Appointing the Honorable James Carter III as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable Mark Bassford as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable T. Dallas Smith as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable Jaclyn Ford as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Suspending Jim Beck from the office of the Commissioner of Insurance
Appointing members to the Fiscal Affairs Subcommittee
Lowering flags to half-staff on Wednesday, May 15, 2019, in observance of Peace Officers Memorial Day
Appointing the Honorable Jennifer Pipkin as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
Appointing the Honorable Irene Cordell as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
Lowering flags to half-staff on Saturday, May 18, 2019, in honor and memory of Sgt. Kelvin Ansari
Appointing the Honorable Melodie Snell Conner as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Gail S. Tusan as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Granting a 30-day extension in the McIntosh County Clerk of Superior Court matter
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Deputy Edmond Irvin
Reappointing the Honorable Marian McCormick as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Reappointing the Honorable Deborah K. McDonald as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Appointing the Honorable Yaser Abdallah as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Appointing the Honorable Emily Weisner Burton as a member of the Georgia State Board of Psychology Examiners
Appointing the Honorable David C. Mosely as a member of the State Board of Education
Appointing the Honorable Catherine Jones as a member of the Georgia Professional Standards Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Bonita Barker as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists
Appointing the Honorable Amy S. Stowers as a member of the State Board of Dispensing Opticians
Appointing the Honorable Steven B. Barker as a member of the Georgia Professional Standards Commission
Appointing the Honorable Scott Sweeney as a member of the Board of Education
Appointing the Honorable Frank D. Morris as a member of the Georgia Composite Board for Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists
Appointing the Honorable Dr. Lorien S. Jordan as a member of the Georgia Composite Board for Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists
Appointing the Honorable Jason Downey as a member of the State Board of Education
Reappointing the Honorable Philip E. Chase as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Appointing the Honorable Michael Slawson as a member of the Invest Georgia Board
Appointing the Honorable Steven J. Messinger as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Gail C. Flake as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable William Hardin as Georgia’s Compact Commissioner of the Military Interstate Children’s Compact Commission
Approving the issuance of private activity bonds to benefit Agnes Scott College
Reappointing the Honorable Gregory Goggans as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
Appointing the Honorable Cam-Anh Le as a member of the State Elections Board
Suspending from office the Mayor of the City of Thomasville Greg Hobbs
Appointing the Honorable Jon Bolling Wood as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable John C. Carbo III as replacement judge during the pendency of the suspension of Judge Robert “Mack” Crawford
Appointing the Review Commission to consider the indictment of the mayor of the city of Thomasville
Suspending from office the Clerk of Superior Court of McIntosh County
Appointing the Honorable Rebecca Jackson as Solicitor General of the State Court of Carroll County
Appointing the Honorable Walter J. Matthews as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Extending the State of Emergency Issued on March 4, 2019
Appointing the Honorable Chelsea Rathburn as Poet Laureate for the state of Georgia
Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain structures from Georgia State University
Appointing the Honorable Robert Allen Watts as a member of the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission
Declaring a State of Emergency in Grady, Harris, and Talbot Counties
Appointing the Honorable Patrick Kelly Farr, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
Establishing the Georgians for Refuge, Action, Compassion, and Education Commission
Appointing the Honorable Tambra Pannell Colston as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Linda M. Keller as Senior Judge of the Probate Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Javier Pico-Prats as a member of the State Records Committee
Appointing the Honorable J. Thomas Ratchford III as a member of the State Records Committee
Appointing the Honorable D. Victor Reynolds as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
Appointing the Honorable Meaghan Shannon-Vlkovic as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Appointing members to the Judicial Nominating Commission
Appointing the Honorable Jack Kirby as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing a committee to investigate the Superior Court Clerk of McIntosh County
Appointing Brigadier General Thomas M. Carden, Jr. as Adjutant General of Georgia
Appointing Brigadier General Thomas F. Grabowski as Assistant Adjutant General for Air of Georgia
Appointing Major General Joseph F. Jarrard as Adjutant General of Georgia
Establishing the Georgians First Commission
Preventing Sexual Harassment in the Executive Branch of Government
Establishing a Code of Ethics for Executive Branch Officers and Employees