Here you will find Governor Kemp's executive orders. These orders are legal instruments by which Governor Kemp carries out the duties of his office.

Document Description
Appointing the Honorable Bobby L. Christine as District Attorney of the Columbia Judicial Circuit
Renewal of State of Emergency for Continued COVID-19 Economic Recovery
State of Emergency for Continued COVID-19 Economic Recovery Regulatory Suspensions
Appointing the Honorable Kaye Lanning Minchew as a member of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs Memorial Advisory Committee
Appointing the Honorable David Frank Birnbrey as a member of the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust
Appointing the Honorable Jerry Bruce as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
Appointing the Honorable Pamela Guyton Griggs as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
Appointing the Honorable Carl C. Brown, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Sloane N. Drake as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
Appointing the Honorable Gregory William Garrett as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
Appointing the Honorable Dexter Caffey as a member of the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust
Appointing the Honorable Timothy Dewayne McCulley as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Appointing the Honorable Rochard D. White as a member of the Board of Human Services
Declaring a State of Emergency for Interstate 16 Closure in Treutlen County
Appointing the Honorable Clinton Shamaine Johnson as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
Appointing the Honorable Randall Walker as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
Reappointing the Honorable Charles Bass, Jr. as a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy
Reappointing the Honorable Craig Knowles as a member of the Georgia Board of Massage Therapy
Reappointing the Honorable Pam Jo Nichols as a member of the Georgia Board of Massage Therapy
Appointing the Honorable Pranay Kumar Udutha as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
Appointing the Honorable Drew Layne Van Horn as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
Appointing the Honorable Douglas Palmer Roper, III as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
Appointing the Honorable Anne Lowman Scheer as a member of the Savannah-Georgia Convention Center Authority
Appointing the Honorable Pritpal Singh as a member of the Savannah-Georgia Convention Center Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Charles Ansley Williams, Jr. as a member of the Savannah-Georgia Convention Center Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Patrick Farrell as a member of the Savannah-Georgia Convention Center Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Michael E. Mixon as a member of the State Board of Accountancy
Appointing the Honorable Darryl Anthony Hicks as a member of the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission
Appointing Robert Homlar as Special Counsel
Reappointing the Honorable Thomas Coleman as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Reappointing the Honorable Gary A. Yandura as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Reappointing the Honorable Penny Penn as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Reappointing the Honorable Angie Holt as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Reappointing the Honorable Fred Stephens as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Reappointing the Honorable Willie Bolton as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Appointing the Honorable Joyette Marie Holmes as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Appointing the Honorable Kathryn Lauranne Powers as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Declaring a State of Emergency in preparation for the impact of Tropical Storm Elsa
Reappointing the Honorable Mary Ellen Imlay as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Don Brooks as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
Reappointing the Honorable Patrick Epps as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
Reappointing the Honorable Henry Lowe as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
Reappointing the Honorable Alan Wayne as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
Appointing the Honorable Christopher Brian Bodine as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
Appointing the Honorable Amber Lynn Clark as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
Appointing the Honorable George John LaHood III as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
Appointing the Honorable Henry Edward Lowe as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
Appointing the Honorable Michael Edward Mathews as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
Reappointing the Honorable Antonio Long as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
Reappointing the Honorable Scott Murphy as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board
Reappointing the Honorable David Barbee as a member of the Board of Human Services
Reappointing the Honorable Chris Clark as a member of the Board of Corrections
Reappointing the Honorable Andrea Shelton as a member of the Board of Corrections
Reappointing the Honorable William Daniel, “W.D.” Strickland as a member of the Board of Corrections
Reappointing the Honorable David Crews as a member of the Board of Community Health
Reappointing the Honorable Anthony Williamson as a member of the Board of Community Health
Appointing the Honorable Natasha L. Bell as a member of the Board of Community Health
Appointing the Honorable Sonya Patrice Jenkins as a member of the Georgia Technology Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Sallie Barker as a member of the Georgia Commission on Women
Reappointing the Honorable Karla C. Jacobs as a member of the Georgia Commission on Women
Reappointing the Honorable Chuck Berk as a member of the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust
Reappointing the Honorable Sara Kogon as a member of the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust
Reappointing the Honorable Lisa Olens as a member of the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust
Reappointing the Honorable Mitch Ralston as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
Reappointing the Honorable Cynthia A. Mercer as a member of the Board of Public Health
Appointing the Honorable Subrahmanya Bhat as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Appointing the Honorable Sreenivasulu “Srenni” Reddy Gangasani as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Appointing the Honorable Christopher Umberto Meduri as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Appointing the Honorable Shawn LaGrua as a member of the Georgia Child Support Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Eric Johnson as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Reappointing the Honorable John “Jay” Neely III as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Reappointing the Honorable Mathews Swift as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Appointing the Honorable Dennis Chastain as a member of the Board of Economic Development
Reappointing the Honorable Heidi Altman as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
Reappointing the Honorable Frances Crews as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
Reappointing the Honorable Donald R. Kirkland as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
Reappointing the Honorable Nealie McCormick as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
Reappointing the Honorable Royce McCrary as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
Reappointing the Honorable M. Jared Wood as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
Reappointing the Honorable Glenn Hicks as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Doug Tollett as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
Appointing the Honorable Natasha L. Bell as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
Appointing the Honorable Maxine Hubbard Burton as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Glenda Anderson as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable Garrison Baker as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable W. Jeff Bishop as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable Beth English as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable P. Toby Graham as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable Kaye Minchew as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable Rick Story as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable Sheryl B. Vogt as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable S. Beth Williams as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Council
Appointing the Honorable Christina Lenore Davis as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Council
Appointing the Honorable Laura Thomson McCarty as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Council
Appointing the Honorable JoyEllen Ashley Williams as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Council
Appointing the Honorable James Nicholas Ayers as a member of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
Appointing the Honorable Randy L. Dellinger as a member of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
Appointing the Honorable Patrick Brian Denney as a member of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
Appointing the Honorable Dwight Evans as a member of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
Appointing the Honorable Gary Clark Vowell, Sr. as a member of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
Appointing the Honorable Cynthia Ellen Trimble as a member of the Georgia State Board of Architects and Interior Designers
Reappointing the Honorable Millard B. Grimes as a member of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs Memorial Advisory Committee
Reappointing the Honorable O. Ben Harris as a member of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs Memorial Advisory Committee
Reappointing the Honorable Randy Hayes as a member of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs Memorial Advisory Committee
Reappointing the Honorable Abit Massey as a member of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs Memorial Advisory Committee
Reappointing the Honorable Andrew J. Morrow as a member of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs Memorial Advisory Committee
Reappointing the Honorable Jaynie L. Nesmith as a member of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs Memorial Advisory Committee
Reappointing the Honorable Hal S. Raper, Jr. as a member of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs Memorial Advisory Committee
Reappointing the Honorable Rhonda Rich as a member of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs Memorial Advisory Committee
Reappointing the Honorable Daniel White as a member of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs Memorial Advisory Committee
Reappointing the Honorable A. Paul Wood as a member of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs Memorial Advisory Committee
Appointing the Honorable James Edward Bass as a member of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs Memorial Advisory Committee
Appointing the Honorable Anita “Mint” J. Flowers as a member of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs Memorial Advisory Committee
Appointing the Honorable Haven Roosevelt Luke as a member of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs Memorial Advisory Committee
Appointing the Honorable William Henry Verner as a member of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs Memorial Advisory Committee
Reappointing the Honorable Walter J. “Joe” Westbury as a member of the State Board of Funeral Service
Reappointing the Honorable Spencer Moore as a member of the State Employee Benefit Plan Council
Reappointing the Honorable Cicely Clarisse Thomas as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
Reappointing the Honorable Mark Arnold Scheinfeld as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
Regarding the appointment of the Honorable Ben Copeland, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Seed Development Commission
Regarding the appointment of the Honorable Kent Fountain as a member of the Georgia Seed Development Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Matt Arthur as a member of the Southern Regional Education Board
Appointing the Honorable Garrett Nathaniel Bennett as a member of the Georgia Board of Health Care Workforce
Reappointing the Honorable James Edmund Kitchens as a member of the Board of Community Supervision
Regarding the appointment of the Honorable Bob Barr as a member of the Judicial Qualifications Commission
Appointing the Honorable Timothy Brendan Paslawski as a member of the Veterans Service Board
Regarding the appointment of the Honorable Camila Knowles as a member of the Georgia Telecommunications Commission
Appointing the Honorable Duff B. Ayers as Judge of the State Court of Jenkins County
Appointing commissioners to the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws
Declaration of State of Emergency for Continued COVID-19 Economic Recovery
State of Emergency for Continued COVID-19 Economic Recovery Regulatory Suspensions
Appointing the Honorable Grant Thomas as Director of Health Strategy and Coordination
Appointing the Honorable Grant Thomas as ex-officio chairperson of the Georgia All-Payer Claims Database Advisory Committee
Reappointing the Honorable Richard Hyde as a member of the Hearing Panel of the Judicial Qualifications Commission
Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
Transferring property in Bibb County from the Georgia Department of Agriculture to the Georgia Emergency Management Agency and Homeland Security Agency
Renewing the Public Health State of Emergency last renewed on May 28, 2021, in response to COVID-19
Extending Executive Order 05.28.21.02, “Empowering a Healthy Georgia”
Approving the issuance of Private Activity Bonds to benefit Mercer University
Lowering flags to half-staff on Monday, June 21, in honor and memory of Holly Springs Police Officer Joe Burson
Extending Executive Order 05.28.21.02 and regarding terminating the prohibition of field trips
Appointing the Honorable Jerry Bruce as Georgia’s Child Advocate
Appointing the Honorable Bert Brantley as a member of the Savannah-Georgia Convention Center Authority
Appointing the Honorable Jenny Rebecca Whitfield as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
Suspending Mr. Victor Hill as Sheriff of Clayton County
Suspending Mr. Robert Lee Lanier as District 1 Commissioner of Talbot County
Appointing the Honorable Ashley J. Palmer as Judge of the State Court of Cobb County
Renewing the Public Health State of Emergency last renewed on April 23, 2021, in response to COVID-19
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Renewing the State of Emergency for petroleum shortage
Suspending Mr. Gregory Carswell, Jr. as Mayor of the City of Waynesboro
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and observance of Memorial Day
Appointing the Honorable Lily Jung Henson as a member of the Georgia Board of Health Care Workforce
Appointing the Honorable Carolyn Kay Clevenger as a member of the Georgia Board of Health Care Workforce
Appointing the Honorable Sara Tindall Ghazal as a member of the State Elections Board
Appointing Ms. Holly Pierson as Special Counsel
Prohibiting the implementation of Vaccine Passport Programs or other proof of COVID-19 vaccination
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure from Panola Mountain State Park
Appointing the Honorable Steven Kerry Owens as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, Division of Low-voltage Contractors
Appointing the Honorable Samuel Neal Ivey as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers
Appointing the Honorable Daniel Joseph Brown as a member of the State Board of Cosmetology and Barbers
Renewing the State of Emergency for petroleum shortage
Appointing members to the review commission to consider the indictment of Clayton County Sheriff Victor Hill
Appointing the Honorable Tracy Alan Brown as Solicitor General of the State Court of Jeff Davis County
Appointing the Honorable Graham F. Floyd as Solicitor General of the State Court of Appling County
Appointing the Honorable David C. Will as a member of the Certificate of Need Appeal Panel
Appointing the Honorable Vincent Daniel Dooley as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Lauren Talley as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
Renewing the State of Emergency for Petroleum Shortage
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
Appointing the Honorable Phil Davis as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
Appointing the Honorable John M. Markwalter as a member of the Columbia Circuit Public Defender Supervisory Panel
Appointing the Honorable Eric A. Brewton as Judge of the State Court of Cobb County, Division I
Appointing the Honorable Chase L. Studstill as District Attorney of the Alapaha Judicial Circuit
Lowering flags to half-staff on Saturday, May 15, 2021, in observance of Peace Officers Memorial Day
Declaring a State of Emergency for Petroleum Shortage due to the cyberattack against Colonial Pipeline Company
Appointing the Honorable Benjamin J. Vinson as Chairman of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation
Appointing the Honorable Frank R. McKay as a member of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation
Reappointing the Honorable Yi Jeng Lin as a member of the State Properties Commission
Appointing the Honorable Leonard L. Adams as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Regarding the suspension of certain Georgia Board of Dentistry Rules
Appointing members to the review commission to consider the indictment of Talbot County District 1 Commissioner Robert Lee Lanier
Appointing the Honorable David P. Darden as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
Renewing the State of Emergency last renewed on April 1, 2021, regarding unlawful assemblage and the threat of violence and property damage
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Appointing the Honorable Douglas E. Mattox as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech Pathology and Audiology
Appointing the Honorable Pamela Jeanne Gore as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Geologists
Appointing the Honorable James Martin Ford as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, Division of Conditioned Air Contractors
Appointing the Honorable Matthew Larry Holtkamp as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, Division of Conditioned Air Contractors
Reappointing the Honorable James G. Cunningham as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers
Appointing the Honorable Norma Jean Morgan as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Issuing a writ of election for a special election to fill the District 34 seat in the Georgia House of Representatives
Issuing a writ of election for a special election to fill the District 156 seat in the Georgia House of Representatives
Appointing Mr. Jack Sharman as Special Counsel
Renewing the Public Health State of Emergency last renewed on March 31, 2021, in response to COVID-19
State of Emergency Renewal for Tornado and Severe Storm Damage
Appointing the Honorable Lucien Austin Flint as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Appointing the Honorable Kelly Kyle Murray as a member of the State Board of Cosmetology and Barbers
Regarding the appointment of Jessica Marie Sewell as a member of the State Board of Veterinary Medicine
Appointing the Honorable Abraham Mosley as chairperson of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
Appointing the Honorable Christopher T. Sanders as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Walter Frederick “Fritz” Mondale, 42nd vice president of the United States of America
Transferring property in Glynn County from the Georgia Department of Defense to the Georgia Department of Natural Resources
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure by the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency
Appointing the Honorable Samir Patel as District Attorney of the Cherokee Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Samir Patel as a member of the Board of Public Safety
Appointing the Honorable Connie L. Williford as a member of the Georgia Child Support Commission
Appointing the Honorable Edward Rooks as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Geologists
Appointing the Honorable Elizabeth Allison Keefer as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Geologists
Appointing the Honorable Paul Charles Ajamian as a member of the State Board of Optometry
Appointing the Honorable Kristen Leann Ritter Rivera as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Geologists
Appointing the Honorable Kurtis Duane Hausner as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Geologists
Appointing members to the committee to nominate an advocate for the Office of Child Advocate for the Protection of Children
Reappointing the Honorable Thomas Mills Fleming as a member of the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board
Reappointing the Honorable Chandra B. Yadav as a member of the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board
Reappointing the Honorable Christopher G. Pope as a member of the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board
Reappointing the Honorable Natalie Jones as a member of the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Bibb County Sheriff’s Deputy Christopher Knight
Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
Appointing the Honorable Thomas Michael Florio as a member of the Clayton Circuit Public Defender Supervisory Panel
Appointing the Honorable Samuel Gordon Oliver as a member of the Atlantic Circuit Public Defender Supervisory Panel
Appointing the Honorable Carletta Sims Brown as Chief Judge of the Civil and Magistrate Court of Richmond County
Appointing the Honorable Scott McAfee as State Inspector General
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of United States Capitol Police Officer William "Billy" Evans
Reappointing the Honorable Linda R. Most as a member of the State Board of Certification of Librarians
Reappointing the Honorable Russell J. Hoff as a member of the Georgia Board of Athletic Trainers
Reappointing the Honorable Grant Harvey as a member of the State Board of Registration for Foresters
Reappointing the Honorable Brian Stone as a member of the State Board of Registration for Foresters
Reappointing the Honorable Wade Hall as a member of the State Board of Registration for Foresters
Appointing the Honorable Gentry McDaniel Colson as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Appointing the Honorable Fran Holt Chastain as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Appointing the Honorable John Virgil Costley, Jr. as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Appointing the Honorable Joshua Thomas Kopsie as a member of the Veterans Service Board
Reappointing the Honorable Thomas Neils Culpepper as a member of the State Board of Veterinary Medicine
Appointing the Honorable Jessica Marie Sewell as a member of the State Board of Veterinary Medicine
Appointing the Honorable Norman T. Eng as a member of the Georgia Board of Chiropractic Examiners
Reappointing the Honorable Keith Stone as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board
Reappointing the Honorable Chris Swanson as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Miriam McMillan Shook as a member of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia
Reappointing the Honorable Tim Lake as a member of the Georgia Board of Landscape Architects
Reappointing the Honorable Chad Baker as a member of the Georgia Board of Landscape Architects
Reappointing the Honorable Rebecca Kirk as a member of the Georgia Board of Landscape Architects
Reappointing the Honorable Leonard LaRussa as a member of the State Board of Podiatry
Reappointing the Honorable Joseph Giovinco as a member of the State Board of Podiatry
Reappointing the Honorable Monica Walters as a member of the Board of Human Services
Reappointing the Honorable Timothy Williams as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
Appointing the Honorable Joel Alton Peacock as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
Appointing the Honorable Barbara J. Baxter as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Reappointing the Honorable Richard Mant as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
Appointing the Honorable Lynn Cornett as a member of the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Fran Millar as a member of the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Daren Culbreath Wayne as a member of the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Matthew Robert Almand as a member of the State Personnel Board
Appointing the Honorable Young Ho Chang as a member of the State Board of Pharmacy
Reappointing the Honorable Tommy M. Blanchard as a member of the Augusta University Health System Board of Directors
Reappointing the Honorable Cynthia Mercer as a member of the Augusta University Health System Board of Directors
Appointing the Honorable Deep J. Shah as a member of the Augusta University Health System Board of Directors
Appointing the Honorable Marsha B. Sauls as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists
Appointing the Honorable William David Lane as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselor, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists
Reappointing the Honorable Rachel B. Little as a member of the Board of Driver Services
Appointing the Honorable Stephen Douglas Graves as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Commission
Appointing the Honorable Stephen Francis Mensch as a member of the Georgia Film, Music, and Digital Entertainment Advisory Commission
Appointing the Honorable Andrew Nixon Greenberg as a member of the Georgia Film, Music, and Digital Entertainment Advisory Commission
Appointing the Honorable Jeffrey H. Stepakoff as a member of the Georgia Film, Music, and Digital Entertainment Advisory Commission
Appointing the Honorable Tammy S. Hurt as a member of the Georgia Film, Music, and Digital Entertainment Advisory Commission
Appointing the Honorable Todd Alan Harris as a member of the Georgia Film, Music, and Digital Entertainment Advisory Commission
Appointing the Honorable John William Rooker as a member of the Georgia Film, Music, and Digital Entertainment Advisory Commission
Appointing the Honorable Reid Andrew Ratcliffe as a member of the Georgia Film, Music, and Digital Entertainment Advisory Commission
Appointing the Honorable Marcus Wiedower as a member of the Statewide Interagency Coordinating Council for Early Childhood Intervention Programs
Appointing the Honorable Fozia Khan Eskew as a member of the Statewide Interagency Coordinating Council for Early Childhood Intervention Programs
Appointing the Honorable Windy Ann Scott as a member of the Statewide Interagency Coordinating Council for Early Childhood Intervention Programs
Appointing the Honorable Taylor Nichole Worland as a member of the Statewide Interagency Coordinating Council for Early Childhood Intervention Programs
Appointing the Honorable Dorothy Lorraine Jackson as a member of the Statewide Interagency Coordinating Council for Early Childhood Intervention Programs
Appointing the Honorable Heidi Joy Evans as a member of the Statewide Interagency Coordinating Council for Early Childhood Intervention Programs
Appointing the Honorable Judy Lindsey Threlkeld as a member of the Statewide Interagency Coordinating Council for Early Childhood Intervention Programs
Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
Appointing the Honorable Samuel Grimes McCachern as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
Appointing the Honorable Logan Edward Leslie as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
Appointing the Honorable Casey Morgan Cox as District Supervisor for the Flint River Soil and Water Conservation District
Appointing the Honorable Jonathan Lancaster as District Supervisor for the Catoosa County Soil and Water Conservation District
Establishing a new Code of Ethics for the Executive Branch of state government
Appointing the Honorable Barry Russell Elson as a member of the Board of Human Services
Appointing the Honorable Joseph Ingram Chapman as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Sheriffs’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
Renewing the State of Emergency last renewed on March 4, 2021, regarding unlawful assemblage and the threat of violence and property damage
Appointing the Honorable Cicely Clarisse Thomas as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
Appointing the Honorable Stacey Sherrard Jackson as a member of the Chattahoochee Circuit Public Defender Supervisory Panel
Renewing the Public Health State of Emergency last renewed on February 26, 2021, in response to COVID-19
Extending Executive Order 03.12.21.01 and regarding the use of emergency office closure leave for receiving COVID-19 vaccinations
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Declaring a State of Emergency due to Tornado and Severe Storm Damage
Transferring property in Fulton County from the Georgia Department of Defense to the Georgia Emergency Management Agency
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor of those affected by the tragedy carried out at Metro Atlanta spas
Suspending Mr. Taylor Scarbrough as Mayor of the City of Nashville
Regarding the issuance of Private Activity Bonds
Appointing the Honorable David “Deke” Copenhaver as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Appointing the Honorable Amanda Marie Owens as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
Appointing the Honorable James Lah as a member of the Georgia Alzheimer’s and Related Dementias State Plan Advisory Council
Appointing the Honorable Heath Jerome Lloyd as a member of the Coastal Georgia Regional Water Planning Council
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure in Gwinnett County by the Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice
Authorizing the demolition and removal of structures in Bibb County by the Georgia Department of Education
Authorizing the demolition and removal of structures in Floyd County by the Georgia Department of Education
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure in Dooly County by the Georgia Forestry Commission
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Renewing the State of Emergency last renewed on February 8, 2021, regarding unlawful assemblage and the threat of violence and property damage
Regarding the reappointment of the Honorable Sandra Heath Taylor as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
Reappointing the Honorable Laura M. Eubanks as a member of the Child Advocate Advisory Committee
Reappointing the Honorable Brad Ray as a member of the Child Advocate Advisory Committee
Appointing the Honorable Laci Dawn Gillis as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Appointing the Honorable Kevin Lee Hayes as a member of the Middle Chattahoochee Regional Water Planning Council
Appointing the Honorable Jennifer Pennington as a member of the Georgia Alzheimer’s and Related Dementias State Plan Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable Tony Marshall as a member of the Georgia Alzheimer’s and Related Dementias State Plan Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable Allan Levey as a member of the Georgia Alzheimer’s and Related Dementias State Plan Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable Lynn Ross as a member of the Georgia Alzheimer’s and Related Dementias State Plan Advisory Council
Appointing the Honorable Donna Little Morgan as a member of the Georgia Palliative Care and Quality of Life Advisory Council
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Valdosta State University
Appointing members to the review commission to investigate charges against City of Nashville Mayor Taylor Scarbrough
Lowering flags to half-staff on Thursday, March 4, 2021, in honor and memory of Captain Justin Williams Bedwell of the Decatur County Sheriff's Office
Appointing the Honorable Clarence Cuthpert, Jr. as Judge of the State Court of Rockdale County
Appointing the Honorable Allyson Laurel Christianson as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Appointing the Honorable Randel Miltiades Hambrick as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Reappointing the Honorable Tommy Hill as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Reappointing the Honorable Meredith Holt as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Reappointing the Honorable Belva Dorsey as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Reappointing the Honorable Octavia Fugerson as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Reappointing the Honorable Delaine Hunter as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Appointing the Honorable Robert Thomas Horton as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
Reappointing the Honorable Tim Stowers as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
Reappointing the Honorable Cory Ruth as a member of the Georgia Technology Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Laura Whitaker as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
Reappointing the Honorable Lasa Joiner as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
Reappointing the Honorable Carol Babcock as a member of the Georgia Palliative Care and Quality of Life Advisory Council
Reappointing the Honorable Tammie Quest as a member of the Georgia Palliative Care and Quality of Life Advisory Council
Appointing the Honorable Trina Renee Wilson as a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
Appointing the Honorable Jinger Beth Robins as a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
Appointing the Honorable Lisa Y. Kinnemore as a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
Appointing the Honorable Randal Matthew McGinley as a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
Appointing the Honorable Carolyn J. Altman as a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
Appointing the Honorable Thomas Brittan Hammond as a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
Reappointing the Honorable Jonathan Eisenstat as a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
Appointing the Honorable Charles Prescott as a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
Reappointing members to the Coastal Georgia Regional Water Planning Council
Appointing members to the Coastal Georgia Regional Water Planning Council
Reappointing members to the Lower Flint-Ochlockonee Regional Water Planning Council
Appointing members to the Lower Flint-Ochlockonee Regional Water Planning Council
Reappointing members to the Middle Chattahoochee Regional Water Planning Council
Appointing members to the Middle Chattahoochee Regional Water Planning Council
Reappointing members to the Upper Flint Regional Water Planning Council
Appointing members to the Upper Flint Regional Water Planning Council
Reappointing members to the Coosa-North Georgia Regional Water Planning Council
Appointing members to the Coosa-North Georgia Regional Water Planning Council
Reappointing members to the Savannah-Upper Ogeechee Regional Water Planning Council
Appointing members to the Savannah-Upper Ogeechee Regional Water Planning Council
Renewing the Public Health State of Emergency last renewed on January 29, 2021, in response to COVID-19
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Appointing the Honorable Quintress J. Gilbert as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
Suspending Mr. Donald Richard “Dick” Donovan from office as District Attorney of the Paulding Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Nancy N. Bills as Superior Court Judge of the Rockdale Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Rosemary M. Greene as Superior Court Judge of the Cherokee Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Richard L. “Dick” Perryman III as Superior Court Judge of the Alapaha Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Jesse C. Stone as Superior Court Judge of the Augusta Judicial Circuit
Regarding the appointment of Kelsey Finn as a member of the State Records Committee
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Delaying the opening of State offices on Tuesday, February 16, 2021
Appointing the Honorable Ted Maxwell Rumley as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
Appointing the Honorable Laurel Lynne Hart as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Appointing the Honorable Clayton Wayne McKinnon Sr as a member of the State Water Well Standards Advisory Council
Appointing the Honorable Sarah Yvonne Vinson as a member of the Juvenile Justice State Advisory Group
Appointing the Honorable William Braxton Shanks as a member of the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority
Appointing the Honorable Kelsey Finn as member of the State Records Committee
Appointing the Honorable Kristyn Long as a member of the State Records Committee
Renewing the State of Emergency last renewed on January 11, 2021, regarding unlawful assemblage and the threat of violence and property damage
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of FBI Special Agents Daniel Alfin and Laura Schwartzenberger
Appointing the Honorable George G. Andrews as a member of the Private Colleges and Universities Authority
Appointing the Honorable Terryal Denise Downer-McKinney as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
Appointing the Honorable Susan P. Tate as Senior Judge of the Probate Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Hal E. Hamrick as Senior Judge of the Probate Courts of Georgia
Renewing the Public Health State of Emergency last renewed on December 30, 2020, in response to COVID-19
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Reappointing the Honorable Michael Malihi as Chief State Administrative Law Judge
Appointing Mr. Claiborne (Clay) W. Davis III to fill the temporary vacancy in the office of Spalding County District 5 Commissioner
Reappointing the Honorable William C. Joy as a member of the Certificate of Need Appeal Panel
Appointing the Honorable Savannah Venice Abbott as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Appointing the Honorable Timothy Keith Cartledge as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Appointing the Honorable Danny Hurshel Housley as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Appointing the Honorable Juan Alberto Maitland as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
Appointing members to the Fiscal Affairs Subcommittee
Appointing members to the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Overview Committee
Approving the issuance of single-family mortgage bonds
Appointing the Honorable Thomas “Mike” Phelps, Jr. as a member of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors
Appointing the Honorable Michael Robert Crane as a member of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors
Appointing the Honorable James Edmund Kitchens as a member of the Board of Community Supervision
Appointing the Honorable James Richard Lientz, Jr. as a member of the Private Colleges and Universities Authority
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Hank Aaron
Appointing Ms. Sara Hamilton as Special Master
Expanding personnel permitted to administer vaccinations to support the response to COVID-19
Appointing Mr. Jeffrey Reese Davis as Special Counsel
Appointing the Honorable Thomas C. Bobbitt III as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Magistrates Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Alton Laman Lawson as a member of the Georgia Auctioneers Commission
Appointing the Honorable Eric Ray Burrell as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
Appointing the Honorable Randy L. Dellinger as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Appointing the Honorable Jerrold Lewis Page as a member of the State Board of Registration of Used Car Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers
Appointing the Honorable Todd Martin Tolbert as a member of the State Board of Accountancy
Appointing Mr. Charles Peeler as Special Counsel
Appointing Ms. Holly Pierson as Special Counsel
Appointing the Honorable Margaret Ellen Heap as a member of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles
Providing additional guidance for Empowering a Healthy Georgia in response to COVID-19
Appointing the Honorable David Joseph Cyr as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
Appointing the Honorable Don Anthony Grantham, Sr. as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
Appointing the Honorable Alec Loyd Poitevint, II as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
Appointing the Honorable Christopher Clarence Womack as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
Appointing the Honorable Jake Albert Futch as a member of the Georgia State Board of Funeral Service
Appointing the Honorable Stephen Branson Adams as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
Reappointing the Honorable Linda P. McWhorter as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
Appointing the Honorable Timothy Wayne Trotter as a member of the State Construction Licensing Board, Division of Low-voltage Contractors
Appointing the Honorable Staci McNeely Kennedy as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Appointing the Honorable Shanna Boss Dupree as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Appointing the Honorable Barbara Byron Mitchell as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Appointing the Honorable Mark Shane Mobley as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Appointing the Honorable Edward “Chap” Nelson III as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Appointing the Honorable Kimberly Ann Pitsenbarger as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Appointing the Honorable Bryan Vincent Hunter as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
Appointing the Honorable Daniel Edwin Rampey as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Lowering flags to half-staff on Wednesday, January 13, 2021, in honor of United States Capitol Police Officers Brian Sicknick and Howard Liebengood
Appointing Special Counsel to represent certain members of the Judicial Qualifications Commission
Renewing the State of Emergency originally issued on July 6, 2020, regarding unlawful assemblage and the threat of violence and property damage
Appointing the Honorable Shawn Ellen LaGrua as Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia
Permitting Emergency Medical Technicians-Intermediates, Advanced Emergency Medical Technicians, and Cardiac Technicians to administer vaccinations to support the response to COVID-19
Reappointing the Honorable Julianne C. Busbee as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
Reappointing the Honorable L. Dan Davis as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
Reappointing the Honorable L. Russell Pennington as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
Reappointing the Honorable Elmo Richardson as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
Reappointing the Honorable Darien M. Sykes as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
Reappointing the Honorable William Womack as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
Reappointing the Honorable Taylor Wright as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
Reappointing the Honorable Neil S. Wyche as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
Appointing the Honorable Patricia J. Brown as a member of the Georgia Auctioneers Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Craig R. Buckley as a member of the Georgia State Board of Architects and Interior Designers
Reappointing the Honorable Melissa Cantrell as a member of the Georgia State Board of Architects and Interior Designers
Reappointing the Honorable David M.G. Maschke as a member of the Georgia State Board of Architects and Interior Designers
Reappointing the Honorable Anne K. Smith as a member of the Georgia State Board of Architects and Interior Designers
Reappointing the Honorable Don Anthony Grantham, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
Appointing the Honorable Stanley Wade DeJarnett as a member of the State Board of Education
Appointing the Honorable Matthew Wilson Donaldson as a member of the State Board of Education
Appointing the Honorable James F. Bass, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable J. Bryant Durham, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable S. Lark Ingram as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable William A. Prior, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable J. Stephen Schuster as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Clarence F. Seeliger as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable John Doran as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable H. Gregory Fowler as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia