Here you will find Governor Kemp's executive orders. These orders are legal instruments by which Governor Kemp carries out the duties of his office.

Document Description
Renewal of State of Emergency for Supply Chain Disruptions
Suspending Fuel Taxes During the State of Emergency for Supply Chain Disruptions
Appointing the Honorable Brandy L. Hollins as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure from the University of Georgia
Declaring a State of Emergency for Hurricane Ian
Appointing the Honorable William “Bill” Hamrick, III as Judge of the Georgia State-wide Business Court
Appointing the Honorable Stephen N. Knights, Jr. as Judge of the State Court of Henry County
Lowering flags to half-staff on Monday, September 19, 2022, in honor and memory of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
Reappointing the Honorable Charlie Sutlive as Chairman of the Atlanta-region Transit Link Authority
Lowering flags to half-staff on Wednesday, September 14, 2022, in honor and memory of Deputy Jonathan Randall Koleski
Lowering flags to half-staff on Thursday, September 15, 2022, in honor and memory of Deputy Marshall Samuel Ervin, Jr.
Lowering flags to half-staff on Sunday, September 11, 2022, in honor of Patriot Day
Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
Reappointing the Honorable C. Derek Easterling as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
Appointing the Honorable Stephen Brian Sirmans as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
Appointing the Honorable Vonda Pruett Woodall as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
Appointing the Honorable Judi Harris Wilson as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
Appointing the Honorable Gwendolyn Patrice Cantrell as a member of the State Board of Hearing Aid Dealers and Dispensers
Declaring a State of Emergency for Severe Flooding
Renewal of State of Emergency for Supply Chain Disruptions
Suspending Fuel Taxes During the State of Emergency for Supply Chain Disruptions
Appointing the Honorable Tommy Dean Black as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists
Reappointing the Honorable Betty Carlisle as a member of the State Board of Cosmetology and Barbers
Reappointing the Honorable Vaughn G. Bray as a member of the State Board of Hearing Aid Dealers and Dispensers
Reappointing the Honorable Donald Cote as a member of the State Board of Hearing Aid Dealers and Dispensers
Reappointing the Honorable Ralph T. Jackson, Jr. as a member of the State Board of Hearing Aid Dealers and Dispensers
Reappointing the Honorable William Lanier Herndon as a member of the State Board of Hearing Aid Dealers and Dispensers
Reappointing the Honorable Jason Murphy as a member of the State Board of Hearing Aid Dealers and Dispensers
Reappointing the Honorable Kadyn Williams as a member of the State Board of Hearing Aid Dealers and Dispensers
Reappointing the Honorable Brian Dill as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Jerald Mitchell as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Mark Robert Parkman as a member of the Georgia Telecommunications Commission
Reappointing the Honorable James Alvin Wilbanks as a member of the Georgia Telecommunications Commission
Appointing the Honorable Christopher Edward Brown as a member of the Georgia Telecommunications Commission
Appointing the Honorable Cecil Pope Staton, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Jennifer Pipkin as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
Reappointing the Honorable Cynthia Edwards Summerlin as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
Appointing the Honorable Ashley Williams Gresham as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
Reappointing the Honorable Sarvepalli D. Jokhai as a member of the State Board of Podiatry Examiners
Reappointing the Honorable Judith Gaultney Sanders as a member of the State Board of Podiatry Examiners
Reappointing the Honorable Paul Charles Ajamian as a member of the State Board of Optometry
Reappointing the Honorable Karen Canupp as a member of the State Board of Optometry
Reappointing the Honorable B. Thassanee Gutter-Parker as a member of the State Board of Optometry
Reappointing the Honorable Robert McCullough as a member of the State Board of Optometry
Reappointing the Honorable Jeanne Maire Perrine as a member of the State Board of Optometry
Lowering flags to half-staff on Wednesday, August 31, 2022, in honor and memory of individuals recognized posthumously by the Georgia General Assembly
Authorizing the demolition and removal of structures from Georgia Northwestern Technical College, Swainsboro Campus
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure from Southern Crescent Technical College
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure from Georgia State University
Suspending Sheriff Richard Morgan from the Office of Sheriff of Miller County
Reappointing the Honorable Counte Cooley as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, Division of Low-voltage Contractors
Reappointing the Honorable Randy Zimler as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, Division of Low-voltage Contractors
Reappointing the Honorable Lance McCravy as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers
Reappointing the Honorable Christopher Shane Joiner as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, Division of Electrical Contractors
Reappointing the Honorable Johnny B. Lyons as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, Division of Conditioned Air Contractors
Reappointing the Honorable Elaine Powers as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, Division of Conditioned Air Contractors
Appointing the Honorable Gary William Washington as a member of the Rockdale Judicial Circuit Public Defender Supervisory Panel
Appointing the Honorable Michael James Register as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
Appointing the Honorable Rooney L. Bowen, III as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia
Lowering flags to half-staff on Saturday, August 27, 2022, in honor and memory of former First Lady of Georgia Mrs. Sandra Dunagan Deal
Reappointing the Honorable John Chadwick Nimmer as a member of the State Forestry Commission
Appointing the Honorable Greg Allen as a member of the Criminal Case Data Exchange Board
Appointing the Honorable Joseph Wade Padgett as a member of the Criminal Case Data Exchange Board
Appointing the Honorable Joseph Lamon Cushner as a member of the Criminal Case Data Exchange Board
Appointing the Honorable Marie Greene Broder as a member of the Criminal Case Data Exchange Board
Appointing the Honorable Patrick Lyn Labat as a member of the Criminal Case Data Exchange Board
Appointing the Honorable Janet Lee Moon as a member of the Criminal Case Data Exchange Board
Appointing the Honorable Mychal Hutchinson Walker, Sr. as a member of the Board of Public Health
Appointing the Honorable Ashley Toomer Camoosa as a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy
Reappointing the Honorable Suzanne M. Dooley as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
Reappointing the Honorable Louise Hill as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
Reappointing the Honorable Jonathan Taylor as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
Appointing the Honorable Jane Gaines McCall as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
Reappointing the Honorable Chase Daughtrey as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia
Reappointing the Honorable Bruce E. Wright as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Mike Greene as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Detria Carter Powell as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Richard R. Rafter as Solicitor General of the State Court of Effingham County
Appointing the Honorable D. Victor Reynolds as Superior Court Judge of the Cobb Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Julie Adams Jacobs as Superior Court Judge of the Cobb Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Robert W. Hunter III as Judge of the State Court of Richmond County
Appointing the Honorable Andrew B. Roper as Superior Court Judge of the Tallapoosa Judicial Circuit
Appointing the committee to investigate Richard D. Morgan, Sheriff of Miller County
Appointing the Honorable Thomas E. Davis as a member of the State Board of Funeral Service
Reappointing the Honorable Alice F. Cellino as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech Pathology and Audiology
Appointing the Honorable Jacqueline Darby Hightower as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech Pathology and Audiology
Reappointing the Honorable Robin B. Hardin as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech Pathology and Audiology
Appointing the Honorable Michael Murray Eason as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
Appointing the Honorable John Louis Daniel as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
Appointing the Honorable Hunter Bradley Hill as a member of the Southern States Energy Board
Renewal of State of Emergency for Supply Chain Disruptions
Suspending fuel taxes during the State of Emergency for Supply Chain Disruptions
Lowering flags to half-staff on Saturday, August 6, 2022, in honor and memory of Deputy Jamie Reynolds, Spalding County Sheriff’s Office
Transferring property in Thomas County from the Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to the Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice
Lowering flags to half-staff on Thursday, August 4, 2022, in honor and memory of Sgt. Jean-Harold Louis Astree, City of Fairburn Police Department
Appointing the Honorable Benjamin S. Richardson as Superior Court Judge of the Chattahoochee Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Pythias “Pete” Temesgen as Judge of the State Court of Muscogee County
Appointing the Honorable Nora L. Polk as Superior Court Judge of the Stone Mountain Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Andrew A. Pinson as Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Benjamin A. Land as Judge of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
Creating the Small Business and Supplier Diversity Manager position to facilitate engagement with minority-owned small businesses
Transferring property from the Department of Public Safety to the Department of Community Supervision
Reappointing the Honorable Timothy Harper as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
Reappointing the Honorable Linda Hays as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
Reappointing the Honorable Daniel Jordan as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
Reappointing the Honorable Beverly Logan as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
Reappointing the Honorable Rhett Walker as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Lacey M. Green as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
Appointing the Honorable Jeffrey Daniel Schultz as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
Appointing the Honorable Lisa M. Selfe as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
Appointing the Honorable Lisa Shilman as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
Appointing the Honorable JC Shirley as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
Reappointing the Honorable Stephen Branson Adams as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
Reappointing the Honorable Gregory Clayton Dozier as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
Reappointing the Honorable Keith Glass as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
Reappointing the Honorable Daniel Kilgore as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
Reappointing the Honorable Tyrone Christopher Oliver as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
Appointing the Honorable George Ruel Joyner, Jr. as a member of the Jekyll Island-State Park Authority
Reappointing the Honorable William D. McKnight as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Philip Wilheit, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Joel O. Wooten as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
Appointing the Investigative Committee for the Office of Pulaski County Sheriff
Appointing the Honorable Peggy H. Walker as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
Renewal of State of Emergency for Supply Chain Disruptions
Suspending fuel taxes during the State of Emergency for Supply Chain Disruptions
Designating the Technical College System of Georgia as Administrator of the State Employment Service Program
Reappointing the Honorable Mitch Rodriguez as a member of the Board of Public Health
Reappointing the Honorable Sangmin Ryan Shin as a member of the Board of Public Health
Reappointing the Honorable Thomas M. Carden as a member of the Board of Public Health
Reappointing the Honorable T.E. Valliere-White as a member of the Board of Public Health
Reappointing the Honorable Lisa Hamilton as a member of the Board of Human Services
Reappointing the Honorable Jack F. Williams as a member of the Board of Human Services
Reappointing the Honorable Scott Johnson as a member of the Board of Human Services
Reappointing the Honorable Bryan Vincent Hunter as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
Reappointing the Honorable Young Ho Chang as a member of the Georgia State Board of Pharmacy
Reappointing the Honorable Sonja Fillingame as a member of the Board of Community Supervision
Reappointing the Honorable Coy Heath Elliott as a member of the Board of Community Supervision
Reappointing the Honorable William C. Rice as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II Georgia World Congress Center Authority
Reappointing the Honorable R. Stan Conway as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II Georgia World Congress Center Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Steve R. Adams as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II Georgia World Congress Center Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Wilson Benjamin Garrett as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II Georgia World Congress Center Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Shaun Willie as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
Reappointing the Honorable J.T. Williams as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Narender Reddy as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Walter “Sonny” Deriso, Jr. as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Anna Miller Hanlon as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Martha Martin as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Kathryn Zickert as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Jeff Lawson as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board
Reappointing the Honorable Melissa Tymchuk as a member of the Georgia Commission on Women
Reappointing the Honorable Tita Stewart as a member of the Georgia Commission on Women
Reappointing the Honorable John S. Antalis as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Reappointing the Honorable Andrew Reisman as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Reappointing the Honorable Alexander Gross as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Reappointing the Honorable Monirah T. Womack as a member of the State Employee Benefit Plan Council
Reappointing the Honorable Angie Surface as a member of the State Employee Benefit Plan Council
Reappointing the Honorable Stephen Heinen as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Subsequent Injury Trust Fund
Reappointing the Honorable David James Bullard as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Firefighters’ Pension Fund
Reappointing the Honorable Martin Miller as a member of the Savannah-Georgia Convention Center Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Bert Brantley as a member of the Savannah-Georgia Convention Center Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Pritpal Singh as a member of the Savannah-Georgia Convention Center
Reappointing the Honorable L.C. “Buster” Evans as a member of the Jekyll Island-State Park Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Joy Burch-Meeks as a member of the Jekyll Island-State Park Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Robert W. Krueger as a member of the Jekyll Island-State Park Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Michael Edward Mathews as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
Reappointing the Honorable Henry Edward Lowe as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
Reappointing the Honorable George Harrison as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
Reappointing the Honorable James “Jimmy” Norton, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
Reappointing the Honorable Robert Ripley as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
Reappointing the Honorable Arthur Grady as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
Reappointing the Honorable James W. Curran as a member of the Board of Public Health
Appointing the Honorable Rachel Blackstone Little as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith Georgia World Congress Center Authority
Appointing the Honorable Stephanie Michele Boné as a member of the Georgia Board of Massage Therapy
Appointing the Honorable Steven Michael Brock as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
Appointing the Honorable Emanuel “Manny” Stephen Fialkow as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
Appointing the Honorable Timothy Grant Bush as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Appointing the Honorable Laura E. Cayce as a member of the State Board of Long-Term Care Facility Administrators
Appointing the Honorable David A. Hass as a member of the State Board of Cemeterians
Appointing the Honorable Stephen Syfan as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
Appointing the Honorable William Carter Patterson as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
Appointing the Honorable Jeff Payne as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Maxine Hubbard Burton as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II Georgia World Congress Center Authority
Appointing the Honorable Angela O’Conor as Judge of the State Court of Paulding County
Appointing the Honorable Patrick Conner Jones as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing members to the review commission to consider the indictment of Hart County Commissioner Mr. James Ricky Carter
Appointing Mr. Dennis T. Cathey of Cathey & Strain, LLC as Special Counsel
Appointing the Honorable Evan Meyers as a member of the Judicial Legal Defense Fund Commission
Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
Approving the issuance of private activity bonds
Appointing the Honorable Jeannette L. Little as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
Appointing members to serve on the Healthcare Workforce Commission
Appointing the Honorable Robert S. Cowles, III as a member of the Board of Community Health
Appointing the Honorable Mark Shane Mobley as a member of the Board of Community Health
Reappointing the Honorable Stephen Burton as a member of the Georgia Auctioneers Commission
Reappointing the Honorable Kim Hagen as a member of the Georgia Auctioneers Commission
Appointing the Honorable Laura Beth Tucker as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
Reappointing the Honorable Vikki Townsend Consiglio as a member of the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission
Reappointing the Honorable William Scott Bohlke as a member of the Georgia Board of Health Care Workforce
Reappointing the Honorable Amy S. Auffant as a member of the State Personnel Board
Reappointing the Honorable Glianny Fagundo as a member of the State Personnel Board
Appointing the Honorable Cedric M. Matheny as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Commission
Appointing the Honorable Charles Edward Harris, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
Appointing the Honorable Stephen R. Yekel as Judge of the State Court of Effingham County
Lowering flags to half-staff on Sunday, June 26, 2022, in honor and memory of the Honorable Joseph “Sonny” Vickers
Appointing the Honorable William S. Duffey, Jr. as Chairperson of the State Election Board
Authorizing the issuance of private activity bonds
Appointing the Honorable William M. Kendall as District Attorney of the Houston Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable Brooklyn Franklin as Solicitor General of the State Court of Long County
Appointing the Honorable Luana Nolen as Solicitor General of the State Court of Paulding County
Lowering flags to half-staff on Wednesday, June 8, in honor and memory of former First Lady of Georgia Betty Foy Sanders
Regarding the appointment of the Honorable Cathleen Renee Richardson as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Renewal of State of Emergency for Supply Chain Disruptions
Suspending fuel taxes during the State of Emergency for Supply Chain Disruptions
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor of the victims and all affected by the tragedy in Uvalde, Texas
Lowering flags to half-staff on Monday, May 30, until noon, in observance of Memorial Day
Transferring property in Thomas County from Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation
Authorizing the demolition and removal of buildings from Georgia Southern University
Authorizing the demolition and removal of buildings from the University of Georgia Rock Eagle 4-H Center
Appointing the Honorable Stacey S. Jackson as District Attorney of the Chattahoochee Judicial Circuit
Lowering flags to half-staff on Thursday, May 19, 2022, in honor and memory of Deputy Walter Jenkins, Jr.
Appointing the Honorable Azfar Haque as a member of the State Board of Registration of Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers
Appointing the Honorable James Harley Langdale as a member of the State Board of Registration for Foresters
Appointing the Honorable J. Barry Schrenk as a member of the Georgia Driver’s Education Commission
Appointing the Honorable Kathryn Lyn Watts as a member of the Georgia Driver’s Education Commission
Appointing the Honorable Laura J. Boalch as a member of the Georgia Driver’s Education Commission
Appointing the Honorable Jennifer Marletta as a member of the Georgia Driver’s Education Commission
Appointing the Honorable Stephanie Dawn Freeman as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
Appointing the Honorable Sharia Denise Stripling as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
Appointing the Honorable Elana Alessandra Taylor as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
Appointing the Honorable Thomas Allen McCall as a member of the Georgia Agricultural Exposition Authority
Appointing the Honorable Diane Green King as a member of the Georgia Board of Athletic Trainers
Appointing the Honorable Cathleen Renee Richardson as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Lowering flags to half-staff on Sunday, May 15, 2022, in observance of Peace Officers Memorial Day
Renewal of State of Emergency for Supply Chain Disruptions
Lowering flags to half-staff on Monday, May 9, 2022, in honor and memory of the Honorable H. Arthur “Mac” McLane
Appointing the Honorable Mary Staley Perry as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Reappointing the Honorable Abraham Mosley as chairperson of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
Establishing the Healthcare Workforce Commission
Appointing the Honorable Cassius Butts as Chair of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Appointing the Honorable Elizabeth Andrews as Chair of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
Appointing the Honorable Sidney “Sid” Albert Johnson, III as a member and chairman of the Georgia Access to Medical Cannabis Commission
Reinstating for Bryan County the State of Emergency issued on April 6, 2022
Declaration of State of Emergency for Supply Chain Disruptions
Appointing the Honorable David James Burge as a member of the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission
Offering a reward for information leading to the identification, arrest, and conviction of the individual(s) responsible for the deaths of the Hawk family
Transferring property from the Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to the Georgia Department of Community Supervision
Appointing the Honorable Patricia W. Booker as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
Declaring a State of Emergency due to tornado and severe storm damage
Reappointing the Honorable Liz Hausmann as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Appointing the Honorable Eshe Poem Collins as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Appointing the Honorable Audra Lynne Cunningham as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Appointing the Honorable Allen Dale Atkins as Chairperson of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Jamie Boyden as a member of the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board
Reappointing the Honorable Shawn Hanley as a member of the Veterans Service Board
Appointing the Honorable James “Jim” Ronald Bracewell as a member of the State Board of Pharmacy
Appointing the Honorable Lisa Cooley Davies as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
Appointing the Honorable Matthew W. Rollins as District Attorney of the Paulding Judicial Circuit
Appointing the Honorable John T. Martin, Sr. as Superior Court Judge of the Chattahoochee Judicial Circuit
Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of former United States Secretary of State Madeleine Albright
Renewal of State of Emergency for Continued COVID-19 Economic Recovery
Appointing the Honorable David B. Irwin as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Larry B. Mims as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Deah B. Warren as Superior Court Judge of the Douglas Judicial Circuit
Lowering flags to half-staff on Wednesday, March 16, in honor and memory of Samuel Alan Massell, Jr.
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from the UGA Skidaway Institute of Oceanography
Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from the University of Georgia
Reappointing the Honorable Marvin S. Arrington, Jr. as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Cassius Butts as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Ernestine Garey as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Laurel Lynne Hart as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Reappointing the Honorable Sondra Rhoades-Johnson as member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Appointing the Honorable Thomas Andrew Calloway as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Appointing the Honorable Courtney Dean English as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Appointing the Honorable Nicholas Arlen Hess as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
Renewal of State of Emergency for Continued COVID-19 Economic Recovery
Reappointing the Review Commission to review the suspension of Mr. Royce Reeves as Ward 2 Cordele City Commissioner
Reappointing the Honorable Berryl Anderson as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
Reappointing the Honorable Michele Bedingfield as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
Reappointing the Honorable Jaqueline Bunn as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
Reappointing the Honorable Joon Choi as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
Reappointing the Honorable J. Mike Greene as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
Reappointing the Honorable Tony Hightower as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
Reappointing the Honorable Christine Hudson as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
Reappointing the Honorable Jeff Johnson as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
Reappointing the Honorable Cindy Morris as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
Reappointing the Honorable Chastity Rogers as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
Reappointing the Honorable Charles Sperling as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
Reappointing the Honorable Paige Whitaker as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
Appointing the Honorable Connie L. Williford as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
Appointing the Honorable Ann Bethune Harris as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Judicial Retirement System
Appointing the Honorable Eli Niepoky as a member of the Board of Directors of the State Employees’ Assurance Department
Appointing the Honorable Rhonda Barnes Wilson as a member of the Board of Directors of the State Employees’ Assurance Department
Reappointing the Honorable Chris Cohilas as a member of the Dougherty Circuit Public Defender Supervisory Panel
Appointing the Honorable B. Thassanee Gutter-Parker as a member of the State Board of Optometry
Appointing the Honorable Gregory Keith Moffatt as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists
Appointing the Honorable Cynthia Edwards Summerlin as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
Appointing members to the State Workforce Development Board
Appointing the Honorable Cayanna Collier Good as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
Appointing the Honorable Oluwatimileyin “Timi” Nathan Jafojo as a member of the Martin Luther King, Jr. Advisory Council
Appointing the Honorable William Weston Mitchell as a member of the Martin Luther King, Jr. Advisory Council
Appointing the Honorable Darius Fonternez Peterson, Sr. as a member of the Veterans Service Board
Increasing the Georgians for Refuge, Action, Compassion & Education Commission Membership
Issuing a writ of election to fill the District 45 seat in the Georgia House of Representatives
Appointing the Honorable Matthew K. Dollar as a member of the Georgia Film, Music, and Digital Entertainment Advisory Commission
Appointing the Honorable Jeffrey Young Lewis as a member of the Georgia Film, Music, and Digital Entertainment Advisory Commission
Appointing the Honorable Ibrahim Saidu Dabo as a member of the Georgia Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Appointing the Honorable Paula Janelle Harmon as a member of the Georgia Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Appointing the Honorable Anne Louise McQuade as a member of the Georgia Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Appointing the Honorable Alison Kemph Morrison as a member of the Georgia Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Appointing the Honorable Caitlin Maureen Flatley as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
Appointing the Honorable Harlan Anthony Proveaux as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Magistrates Retirement Fund of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Douglas Ray Aldridge, Jr. as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Authorizing the issuance of single-family mortgage bonds
Lowering flags to half-staff on Saturday, February 5 in honor and memory of Lance Corporal Jonathan Gierke
Appointing the Honorable Mindy White Ackerman as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
Appointing the Honorable Joe Cade Joiner as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Neil L. Pruitt, Jr. as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Thomas Lane Bradbury as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Kimberly McMillan Neville as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
Suspending Mr. Royce Reeves from office as Ward 2 Commissioner on the Cordele City Commission
Appointing the Honorable Janice Johnston as a member of the State Elections Board
Renewal of State of Emergency for Continued COVID-19 Economic Recovery
Appointing the Honorable Richard Read as Judge of the State Court of Rockdale County
Appointing the Honorable Charles E. Bailey as Judge of the State Court of DeKalb County, Traffic Division
Appointing the Honorable Ana Maria Martinez as Judge of the State Court of DeKalb County, Jury Division
Appointing the Honorable Ronald K. Thompson as Superior Court Judge of the Ogeechee Judicial Circuit
Declaring a State of Emergency in preparation of anticipated severe winter weather
Appointing the Honorable Emily Davidson as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
Appointing the Honorable Steve E. Mendez as member of the Veterans Service Board
Reappointing the Honorable Ellen Rolader as a member of the Georgia Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Appointing the Honorable David T. Emerson as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable Richard T. Evans, Sr. as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Appointing the Honorable James Keller Syfan, III as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Reappointing the Honorable Emily Brantley as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Reappointing the Honorable Judy Manning as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Appointing the Honorable Jennifer Leigh Shinpoch as a member of the Division of Family and Children Services State Advisory Board
Reappointing the Honorable Terry E. Harvin as a member of the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority
Appointing the Honorable Christopher Hightower as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
Appointing the Honorable Jeanne Marie Perrine as a member of the State Board of Optometry