2019 Executive Orders

Here you will find Governor Kemp's executive orders. These orders are legal instruments by which Governor Kemp carries out the duties of his office.

07.17.19.01 Suspending Bacon County Sheriff Mark Cothren from office for 20 days
07.10.19.16 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from the Clarke County campus of the University of Georgia
07.10.19.15 Authorizing the demolition and removal of buildings from the Clarke County and Putnam County campuses of the University of Georgia
07.10.19.14 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from the Tift County campus of the University of Georgia
07.10.19.13 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Valdosta State University
07.10.19.12 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Georgia College and State University
07.10.19.11 Appointing the Honorable Jeffery O. Monroe as Superior Court Judge of the Macon Judicial Circuit
07.10.19.10 Appointing the Honorable Jeffrey A. Watkins as Superior Court Judge of the Cherokee Judicial Circuit
07.10.19.09 Appointing the Honorable Margaret Kaiser as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
07.10.19.08 Appointing the Honorable Stephen Brian Sirmans as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
07.10.19.07 Appointing the Honorable Mark Herbert as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board
07.10.19.06 Appointing the Honorable Tyrone Christopher Oliver as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
07.10.19.05 Appointing the Honorable Daniel Kilgore as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
07.10.19.04 Reappointing the Honorable Keith Glass as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
07.10.19.03 Appointing the Honorable Gregory Clayton Dozier as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
07.10.19.02 Reappointing the Honorable Homer Bryson as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
07.10.19.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Thursday, July 11, in honor and memory of Deputy Nicolas Blane Dixon
07.05.19.01 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill the vacancy in the District 71 seat in the Georgia House of Representatives
07.01.19.03 Appointing the Honorable Bob Barr as a member of the Judicial Qualifications Commission
07.01.19.02 Appointing the Honorable John King as the replacement officer in the office of Commissioner of Insurance
07.01.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Joyette M. Holmes as District Attorney of the Cobb Judicial Circuit
06.28.19.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
06.24.19.02 Reappointing the Honorable Kim Ryan as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
06.24.19.01 Reappointing the Honorable Jimmy Thomas as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
06.17.19.03 Appointing the Honorable Rachelle L. Carnesale as Superior Court Judge of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit
06.17.19.02 Appointing the Honorable Shondeana Crews Morris as Superior Court Judge of the Stone Mountain Judicial Circuit
06.17.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Nina Markette Baker as Superior Court Judge of the Coweta Judicial Circuit
06.14.19.01 Appointing members to the review commission to investigate charges against Bacon County Sheriff Mark Cothren
06.12.19.01 Appointing members to the Georgia Children’s Cabinet
06.11.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Young Hughley as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
06.10.19.03 Appointing the Honorable Carmen Chubb as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
06.10.19.02 Appointing the Honorable T.E. Valliere-White, M.D. as a member of the Georgia Board of Public Health
06.10.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Thomas M. Carden as a member of the Georgia Board of Public Health
06.06.19.19 Appointing the Honorable Perry T. Walden as a member of the Georgia Auctioneers Commission
06.06.19.18 Appointing the Honorable Robin B. Hardin as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech Pathology and Audiology
06.06.19.17 Appointing the Honorable Alice F. Cellino as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech Pathology and Audiology
06.06.19.16 Appointing the Honorable Mitchell McEwen as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board
06.06.19.15 Appointing the Honorable Scott Blackstock as a member of the Board of Economic Development
06.06.19.14 Appointing the Honorable Samuel Rocco Verniero, Jr. as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
06.06.19.13 Appointing the Honorable Shelia LaTonya Kitchens as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
06.06.19.12 Appointing the Honorable Reshell Baldini as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
06.06.19.11 Appointing the Honorable Dr. Justine Wittenauer Welsch as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
06.06.19.10 Appointing the Honorable Samuel Rocco Verniero, Jr. as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.06.19.09 Appointing the Honorable Cherise Mlott as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.06.19.08 Appointing the Honorable Austin McDonald as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.06.19.07 Appointing the Honorable Deborah C. Hibben as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.06.19.06 Appointing the Honorable Tina N. Aldridge as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.06.19.05 Appointing the Honorable Debra Brock as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
06.06.19.04 Appointing the Honorable Theresa Magpuri-Lavell as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
06.06.19.03 Appointing the Honorable Dr. Cristina Washell as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
06.06.19.02 Appointing the Honorable Kristy Beam as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
06.06.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Drew Hunt as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
06.04.19.06 Appointing the Honorable Abraham Mosley as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
06.04.19.05 Appointing the Honorable William Wade as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
06.04.19.04 Appointing the Honorable Kristin Morrissey as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
06.04.19.03 Appointing the Honorable Dr. Ami Patel as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
06.04.19.02 Appointing the Honorable Dr. James William Barber as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
06.04.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Dr. Kate D. Brady as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.03.19.13 Reappointing the Honorable Roy Roberts as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
06.03.19.12 Reappointing the Honorable Carolyn Meadows as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
06.03.19.11 Appointing the Honorable Lasa Joiner as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
06.03.19.10 Appointing the Honorable Jennifer Bennecke as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
06.03.19.09 Appointing the Honorable Dean Stone as a member of the Georgia Board of Pharmacy
06.03.19.08 Authorizing the demolition and removal of structures from the Georgia Institute of Technology
06.03.19.07 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure from the University of West Georgia
06.03.19.06 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure on Skidaway Island Park Road by the Georgia Department of Natural Resources
06.03.19.05 Transferring property in Baldwin County from the Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to the Georgia Department of Veterans Services
06.03.19.04 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure from the Thomasville Campus of the Southern Regional Technical College
06.03.19.03 Authorizing the Georgia Department of Defense to provide for the demolition and removal of a structure in Elberton, Georgia
06.03.19.02 Authorizing the Georgia Department of Defense to provide for the demolition and removal of a structure in Hartwell, Georgia
06.03.19.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of those affected by the tragedy in Virginia Beach, Virginia
05.31.19.07 Reappointing the Honorable Brenda Bentley-Parrish as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
05.31.19.06 Reappointing the Honorable Ruby Kaspers as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
05.31.19.05 Reappointing the Honorable Rossany Rios as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
05.31.19.04 Reappointing the Honorable Lisa Leiter as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
05.31.19.03 Reappointing the Honorable Jennifer M. Page as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
05.31.19.02 Reappointing the Honorable Dawn Johnson as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
05.31.19.01 Reappointing the Honorable C. Peggy Venable as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
05.30.19.01 Appointing members to the review commission regarding the indictment of Jim Beck, Commissioner of Insurance
05.24.19.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Monday, May 27, 2019, in observance of Memorial Day
05.23.19.10 Appointing the Honorable June Wood as a member of the Board of Economic Development
05.23.19.09 Appointing the Honorable Lisa Winton as a member of the State Board of Technical College System of Georgia
05.23.19.08 Appointing the Honorable Artesius Miller as a member of the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia
05.23.19.07 Appointing the Honorable Carvel Lewis as a member of the State Board of Technical College System of Georgia
05.23.19.06 Appointing the Honorable Dr. Despina D. Dalton as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
05.23.19.05 Appointing the Honorable Dr. Matthew West Norman as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
05.23.19.04 Appointing the Honorable David Perez as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
05.23.19.03 Appointing the Honorable Edward Pease as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
05.23.19.02 Appointing the Honorable Joyce Stevens as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
05.23.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Steven Broadbent as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
05.22.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Linwood H. Thompson, IV as a member of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
05.21.19.05 Appointing the Honorable Jaclyn Ford as a member of the Board of Economic Development
05.21.19.04 Appointing the Honorable T. Dallas Smith as a member of the Board of Economic Development
05.21.19.03 Appointing the Honorable Mark Bassford as a member of the Board of Economic Development
05.21.19.02 Appointing the Honorable James Carter III as a member of the Board of Economic Development
05.21.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Dr. Michael Alan Knight as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
05.16.19.01 Suspending Jim Beck from the office of the Commissioner of Insurance
05.15.19.01 Appointing members to the Fiscal Affairs Subcommittee
05.14.19.04 Appointing the Honorable Irene Cordell as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
05.14.19.03 Appointing the Honorable Jennifer Pipkin as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
05.14.19.02 Lowering flags to half-staff on Saturday, May 18, 2019, in honor and memory of Sgt. Kelvin Ansari
05.14.19.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Wednesday, May 15, 2019, in observance of Peace Officers Memorial Day
05.13.19.02 Appointing the Honorable Gail S. Tusan as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
05.13.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Melodie Snell Conner as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
05.10.19.01 Granting a 30-day extension in the McIntosh County Clerk of Superior Court matter
05.07.19.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Deputy Edmond Irvin
04.30.19.04 Appointing the Honorable Yaser Abdallah as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
04.30.19.03 Reappointing the Honorable Deborah K. McDonald as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
04.30.19.02 Reappointing the Honorable Marian McCormick as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
04.30.19.01 Reappointing the Honorable Philip E. Chase as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
04.29.19.10 Appointing the Honorable Jason Downey as a member of the State Board of Education
04.29.19.09 Appointing the Honorable Dr. Lorien S. Jordan as a member of the Georgia Composite Board for Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists
04.29.19.08 Appointing the Honorable Frank D. Morris as a member of the Georgia Composite Board for Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists
04.29.19.07 Appointing the Honorable Scott Sweeney as a member of the Board of Education
04.29.19.06 Appointing the Honorable Steven B. Barker as a member of the Georgia Professional Standards Commission
04.29.19.05 Appointing the Honorable Amy S. Stowers as a member of the State Board of Dispensing Opticians
04.29.19.04 Reappointing the Honorable Bonita Barker as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists
04.29.19.03 Appointing the Honorable Catherine Jones as a member of the Georgia Professional Standards Commission
04.29.19.02 Appointing the Honorable David C. Mosely as a member of the State Board of Education
04.29.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Emily Weisner Burton as a member of the Georgia State Board of Psychology Examiners
04.23.19.03 Appointing the Honorable Gail C. Flake as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
04.23.19.02 Appointing the Honorable Steven J. Messinger as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
04.23.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Michael Slawson as a member of the Invest Georgia Board
04.19.19.01 Appointing the Honorable William Hardin as Georgia’s Compact Commissioner of the Military Interstate Children’s Compact Commission
04.17.19.02 Reappointing the Honorable Gregory Goggans as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
04.17.19.01 Approving the issuance of private activity bonds to benefit Agnes Scott College
04.05.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Cam-Anh Le as a member of the State Elections Board
04.02.19.01 Suspending from office the Mayor of the City of Thomasville Greg Hobbs
03.28.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Jon Bolling Wood as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
03.27.19.01 Appointing the Honorable John C. Carbo III as replacement judge during the pendency of the suspension of Judge Robert “Mack” Crawford
03.25.19.02 Suspending from office the Clerk of Superior Court of McIntosh County
03.25.19.01 Appointing the Review Commission to consider the indictment of the mayor of the city of Thomasville
03.18.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Rebecca Jackson as Solicitor General of the State Court of Carroll County
03.11.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Walter J. Matthews as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
03..08.19.01 Extending the State of Emergency Issued on March 4, 2019
03.05.19.03 Appointing the Honorable Robert Allen Watts as a member of the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission
03.05.19.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain structures from Georgia State University
03.05.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Chelsea Rathburn as Poet Laureate for the state of Georgia
03.04.19.01 Declaring a State of Emergency in Grady, Harris, and Talbot Counties
02.27.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Patrick Kelly Farr, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
02.26.19.01 Establishing the Georgians for Refuge, Action, Compassion, and Education Commission
02.21.19.04 Appointing the Honorable J. Thomas Ratchford III as a member of the State Records Committee
02.21.19.03 Appointing the Honorable Javier Pico-Prats as a member of the State Records Committee
02.21.19.02 Appointing the Honorable Linda M. Keller as Senior Judge of the Probate Courts of Georgia
02.21.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Tambra Pannell Colston as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
02.18.19.01 Appointing the Honorable D. Victor Reynolds as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
02.14.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Meaghan Shannon-Vlkovic as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
02.07.19.01 Appointing members to the Judicial Nominating Commission
02.05.19.01 Appointing the Honorable Jack Kirby as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.30.19.01 Appointing a committee to investigate the Superior Court Clerk of McIntosh County
01.24.19.02 Appointing Brigadier General Thomas F. Grabowski as Assistant Adjutant General for Air of Georgia
01.24.19.01 Appointing Brigadier General Thomas M. Carden, Jr. as Adjutant General of Georgia
01.18.19.01 Appointing Major General Joseph F. Jarrard as Adjutant General of Georgia
01.14.19.03 Establishing a Code of Ethics for Executive Branch Officers and Employees
01.14.19.02 Preventing Sexual Harassment in the Executive Branch of Government
01.14.19.01 Establishing the Georgians First Commission
Subscribe to Executive Orders