Deal commends 2011 Master Teachers

May 11, 2011

Gov. Nathan Deal today announced the names of 86 Georgia teachers who have earned the “Master Teacher” certification, based on demonstrated excellence in student achievement and student growth for 2011.

“I am proud of Georgia’s Master Teachers for their tireless efforts to enrich the minds and lives of our students and for their ongoing work toward reaching our state’s goal of providing a high-quality teacher in every classroom,” said Deal. “Georgia continues to make tremendous strides in improving educational opportunities for our students, and I am unwavering in my support of the critical link between effective teachers and student achievement.”

Georgia’s Master Teacher Certification Program was established in 2005 and is coordinated by the Georgia Professional Standards Commission (PSC). Based on classroom performance on the Criterion-Referenced Competency Test (CRCT), documentation of student growth and exemplary professional practices, superior teachers are designated as “Master Teachers” for a period of seven years. 

“The 2011 Master Teachers join a group of Georgia’s highly skilled and dedicated educators who share a passion for teaching and student learning,” said Kelly Henson, Executive Secretary for PSC. “The Professional Standards Commission, along with their schools and communities, recognize and celebrate their accomplishments.”

Master Teachers are eligible to automatically renew their teaching certificates as long as they continue to qualify for Master Teacher status.

For more information on the Master Teacher program, please visit http://www.gamasterteachers.org or send an email to MasterTeachers@gapsc.com.

Below is the list of teachers who have earned the “Master Teacher” Certification in 2011: 

Amy Lawrence

Atlanta Public Schools

Tammy Grantham Toth

Bibb County

C. Sabrina Hollingsworth

Butts County

Donna M. Malone

Butts County

Kendra Darien Howard

Candler County

Octavia S. Pryor

Candler County

Kimberley Eubanks Harris

Cherokee County

Sonya C. Turner

Cherokee County

Janice Burkett Davis

Clarke County

Janet Wilkins

Clarke County

Tonya Clarke

Clayton County

Neva Yvette Seldon

Clayton County

Sarah Marie Tate

Clayton County

Ave Maria Tatum

Clayton County

Deborah Dianna Denton-Marker

Cobb County

June Hawkins-Jones

DeKalb County

Christine Holt

Effingham County

Paul Robert Petit

Effingham County

Trish Thompson

Effingham County

Carol Taylor

Fayette County

Cleopatra Alma Ballantyne

Fulton County

Jeanne Bayer

Fulton County

Robin R. Berlin

Fulton County

Linda Bryant-Butler

Fulton County

Toneka Charo Bussey

Fulton County

Delrio Chiesa Carter

Fulton County

Cheryl E. Ducray

Fulton County

Karla C. Ess

Fulton County

Carrie Mustin Fontan

Fulton County

Robert Gustave Gabel

Fulton County

Jillian Danielle Harris

Fulton County

Rayna C. Helton

Fulton County

Deborah Fishman Kodish

Fulton County

Kimberly Helen London

Fulton County

Deborah Alex Lorber

Fulton County

Monica Madden

Fulton County

Jaclyn McLaren

Fulton County

Amanda Harrington Mitchell

Fulton County

Heavenly R. Montgomery

Fulton County

James Andrew Payne

Fulton County

Wagner Guy Pierre

Fulton County

Elaida T. Pitts

Fulton County

Mark R. Poole

Fulton County

Tania Horan Pope

Fulton County

Jerilyn Denise Robinson

Fulton County

Jennifer Slay

Fulton County

Jean B. Thoss

Fulton County

Sandy Vegners

Fulton County

Ida M. Ward

Fulton County

Julie A. Yost

Fulton County

Jacqueline A. Tyre

Glynn County

Janet V. Chastain

Gwinnett County

Marylee Ferguson Duggins

Gwinnett County

James Arthur Fisher Jr.

Gwinnett County

Lacey Marie Jakes

Gwinnett County

Jill Lambes

Gwinnett County

Bradford Barrett Mayer

Gwinnett County

Elizabeth Welch McClam

Gwinnett County

Jane Moore

Gwinnett County

Janice Pruitt

Gwinnett County

Mary Michelle Ruhl

Gwinnett County

Teri Thomas Schneider

Gwinnett County

Jean Sun Yu Sohn

Gwinnett County

Susan L. Tavernier

Gwinnett County

Stephanie Wilker

Gwinnett County

Kimberly Woodard Hvizdzak

Houston County

Phyllis W. Kimball

Houston County

Stacey Lynn Kincer

Houston County

Felicia King Layfield

Houston County

Stephanie Griffis Melvin

Houston County

Andrew Holman Reeves Sr.

Houston County

Dana Wiggins

Houston County

Carol T. Wyatt

Houston County

Rhonda Morrison Amerson

Jones County

Ann English Steege

Lamar County

Elizabeth Haight Armstrong

Lumpkin County

Melissa Combs

Lumpkin County

Donald Eric Landrum

Lumpkin County

Rachelle Rodgers

Lumpkin County

Janet Susannah Smith

Lumpkin County

Dana Miller Ford

Murray County

Linda Jo Fountain

Richmond County

Tiffani D. Leverett

Richmond County

Connie Lynn Hobbs

Towns County

Jennifer Rogers Moss

Towns County

Angela Renee Brandt

Walker County

Margaret A. Stephens

Walton County