2018 Executive Orders

Here you will find Governor Deal's executive orders. These orders are legal instruments by which Governor Deal carries out the duties of his office.

10.15.18.02 Authorizing Miller and Seminole counties to commence early voting as soon as they safely can following Hurricane Michael
10.15.18.01 Extending voter registration period for Clay, Grady, Randolph and Turner counties following Hurricane Michael
10.12.18.01 Extending the State of Emergency declared on October 9 and October 10 for 21 days
10.10.18.02 Expanding the State of Emergency declared on October 9 to include 16 additional counties
10.10.18.01 Authorizing the call of the Georgia National Guard to State Active Duty 
10.09.18.01 Declaring a State of Emergency in preparation for the potential effects of Hurricane Michael
10.02.18.04 Appointing Vincent Toreno as Special Counsel and Conflict Counsel
10.02.18.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure by the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
10.02.18.02 Transferring property in Bacon County from the Technical College System of Georgia to the Georgia Department of Community Health
10.02.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Charles Jones Bethel as Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia
09.17.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Sarah Hawkins Warren as Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia
09.14.18.03 Reappointing the Honorable Jason Branch as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers’ Retirement System of Georgia
09.14.18.02 Regarding the appointment of the Honorable Jason Branch as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers’ Retirement System of Georgia
09.14.18.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
09.12.18.01 Declaring a State of Emergency in preparation for the potential effects of Hurricane Florence
09.10.18.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Tuesday, September 11, in recognition of Patriot Day
08.28.18.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure in Charlton County by the Georgia Department of Natural Resources
08.28.18.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure in Chatham County by the Georgia Department of Natural Resources
08.27.18.03 Appointing the Honorable Lovett Bennett, Jr. as Superior Court Judge of the Ogeechee Judicial Circuit
08.27.18.01 Approving the Issuance of Commercial Paper Notes
08.27.18.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of The Honorable John S. McCain III
08.23.18.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of structures from the North Metro Campus of Chattahoochee Technical College
08.23.18.02 Authorizing the transfer of property in Dougherty County from the Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice to the Technical College System of Georgia
08.23.18.01 Appointing the Honorable P. Harris Hines as Senior Appellate Court Justice
08.17.18.16 Appointing the Honorable Comer Yates as a member of the Georgia Commission for the Deaf or Hard of Hearing
08.17.18.15 Appointing the Honorable Deshonda Washington as a member of the Georgia Commission for the Deaf or Hard of Hearing
08.17.18.14 Appointing the Honorable Dana Tarter as a member of the Georgia Commission for the Deaf or Hard of Hearing
08.17.18.13 Appointing the Honorable Ellen Rolader as a member of the Georgia Commission for the Deaf or Hard of Hearing
08.17.18.12 Appointing the Honorable Jimmy Peterson as a member of the Georgia Commission for the Deaf or Hard of Hearing
08.17.18.11 Appointing the Honorable Jim Lynch as a member of the Georgia Commission for the Deaf or Hard of Hearing
08.17.18.10 Appointing the Honorable Kelly Jenkins as a member of the Georgia Commission for the Deaf or Hard of Hearing
08.17.18.09 Appointing the Honorable Jiovanne Hughart as a member of the Georgia Commission for the Deaf or Hard of Hearing
08.17.18.08 Appointing the Honorable Jennifer Clark as a member of the Georgia Commission for the Deaf or Hard of Hearing
08.17.18.07 Reappointing the Honorable William C. Rice as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
08.17.18.06 Appointing the Honorable Jeff Payne as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
08.17.18.05 Reappointing the Honorable Andrew MacCartney as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
08.17.18.04 Appointing the Honorable Laura Gammage as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
08.17.18.03 Reappointing the Honorable R. Stan Conway as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
08.17.18.02 Reappointing the Honorable Steve R. Adams as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
08.17.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Phil Gingrey as a member of the Augusta University Health System Board of Directors
08.14.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Lauren A. Watson as Superior Court Judge of the Northern Judicial Circuit
08.14.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Joy R. Parks as Superior Court Judge of the Enotah Judicial Circuit
08.10.18.14 Appointing the Honorable Ted Wynn as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Emergency Communications Authority
08.10.18.13 Appointing the Honorable William Wright as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Emergency Communications Authority
08.10.18.12 Appointing the Honorable Greg Whitaker as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Emergency Communications Authority
08.10.18.11 Appointing the Honorable Peter Olson as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Emergency Communications Authority
08.10.18.10 Appointing the Honorable Steve Nichols as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Emergency Communications Authority
08.10.18.09 Appointing the Honorable Charlotte Nash as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Emergency Communications Authority
08.10.18.08 Appointing the Honorable John McDonough as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Emergency Communications Authority
08.10.18.07 Appointing the Honorable Billy Hancock as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Emergency Communications Authority
08.10.18.06 Appointing the Honorable Billy Grogan as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Emergency Communications Authority
08.10.18.05 Appointing the Honorable Kevin Curtin as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Emergency Communications Authority
08.10.18.04 Appointing the Honorable Erika Shields as a member of the Board of Homeland Security
08.10.18.03 Appointing the Honorable Kyle Sapp as a member of the Board of Homeland Security
08.10.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Alan Powell as a member of the Board of Homeland Security
08.10.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Philip Peacock as  a member of the Board of Homeland Security
08.08.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Terry N. Massey as Superior Court Judge of the Ocmulgee Judicial Circuit
08.08.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Victoria S. Darrisaw as Superior Court Judge of the Dougherty Judicial Circuit
08.06.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Rey Martinez as a member of the Immigration Enforcement Review Board
08.06.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Rachel Little as a member of the Immigration Enforcement Review Board
08.03.18.05 Appointing the Honorable Steve Taylor as a member of the Criminal Case Data Exchange Board
08.03.18.04 Appointing the Honorable David Emerson as a member of the Criminal Case Data Exchange Board
08.03.18.03 Appointing the Honorable Gerald Couch as a member of the Criminal Case Data Exchange Board
08.03.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Greg Allen as a member of the Criminal Case Data Exchange Board
08.03.18.01 Reappointing the Honorable Michael Terrell as a member of the Board of Community Supervision
08.02.18.01 Appointing the Honorable William E. Woodrum, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
08.01.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Stephen S. Goss as Judge of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
08.01.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Shukura Ingram Millender as Superior Court Judge of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit
07.31.18.02 Appointing the Honorable David Herring as a member of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles
07.31.18.01 Appointing the Honorable James Mills as a member of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles
07.30.18.02 Regarding the appointment of the Honorable Jeff Johnson to the State Commission on Family Violence
07.30.18.01 Suspending the collection of sales and use tax on jet fuel
07.27.18.12 Reappointing the Honorable Gerard Armorer as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
07.27.18.11 Reappointing the Honorable Cindy Rampley as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Commission
07.27.18.10 Reappointing the Honorable Sonja Fillingame as a member of the Board of Community Supervision
07.27.18.09 Appointing the Honorable Jonathan Jones as a member of the South Georgia Regional Commission
07.27.18.08 Appointing the Honorable Norman “Bo” Lovein, III as a member of the South Georgia Regional Commission
07.27.18.07 Appointing the Honorable Guy Daughtrey as a member of the South Georgia Regional Commission
07.27.18.06 Reappointing the Honorable Mary Kathryn Moss as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Magistrates Retirement Fund of Georgia
07.27.18.05 Reappointing the Honorable Connie J. Holt as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Magistrates Retirement Fund of Georgia
07.27.18.04 Reappointing the Honorable Rita L. Cavanaugh as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Magistrates Retirement Fund of Georgia
07.27.18.03 Reappointing the Honorable Britton David Brewer as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Magistrates Retirement Fund of Georgia
07.27.18.02 Reappointing the Honorable Thomas C. Bobbitt III as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Magistrates Retirement Fund of Georgia
07.27.18.01 Reappointing the Honorable Berryl A. Anderson as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Magistrates Retirement Fund of Georgia
07.26.18.05 Suspending Ms. Janet Royal as a member of the Wayne County Board of Education
07.26.18.04 Appointing the Honorable Donald W. Boyd as Senior Judge of the Probate Courts of Georgia
07.26.18.03 Appointing the Honorable James R. Whitfield as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
07.26.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Sandra W. Miller as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
07.26.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Thomas L. Hodges, III as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
07.20.18.10 Appointing the Honorable Steve Queen as a member of the Board of Community Supervision
07.20.18.09 Appointing the Honorable Anna Chafin as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.20.18.08 Reappointing the Honorable Stephanie D. Woodward as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
07.20.18.07 Reappointing the Honorable D. Victor “Vic” Reynolds as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
07.20.18.06 Reappointing the Honorable Michael Kraft as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
07.20.18.05 Appointing the Honorable Leslie Stuart as a member of the Senate Study Committee on Dyslexia
07.20.18.04 Appointing the Honorable Gary McGiboney as a member of the Senate Study Committee on Dyslexia
07.20.18.03 Reappointing the Honorable Thomas W. Wilson as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.20.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Craig Camuso as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.20.18.01 Reappointing the Honorable Sandy Adams as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.18.18.01 Appointing members to a review commission to consider the indictment of Wayne County Board of Education member Janet Royal
07.16.18.02 Transferring property in DeKalb County from the Georgia Department of Transportation to the State Road and Tollway Authority
07.16.18.01 Transferring property in Forsyth County from the Georgia Department of Transportation to the State Road and Tollway Authority
07.02.18.01 Appointing members to the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws
07.01.18.16 Reappointing the Honorable Audrey King as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.01.18.05 Appointing the Honorable Boyd Austin as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.01.18.04 Appointing the Honorable Vince Williams as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.01.18.03 Reappointing the Honorable Gilbert C. Barrett as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.01.18.02 Reappointing the Honorable Chip Mitchell as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.01.18.01 Reappointing the Honorable Chad Barrow as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
06.29.18.27 Reappointing the Honorable Phil Sutton as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
06.29.18.26 Reappointing the Honorable Charles Randall Fox as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
06.29.18.25 Reappointing the Honorable Doug Carter as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
06.29.18.24 Reappointing the Honorable Shirley Smith as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
06.29.18.23 Reappointing the Honorable Joe W. Yarbrough as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
06.29.18.22 Reappointing the Honorable Tim Williams as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
06.29.18.21 Reappointing the Honorable F. Thomas David as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
06.29.18.20 Reappointing the Honorable James G. Cunningham as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
06.29.18.19 Reappointing the Honorable Trey Sheppard as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
06.29.18.18 Reappointing the Honorable Dinah C. Wayne as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
06.29.18.17 Reappointing the Honorable Michael L. Sullivan as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
06.29.18.16 Reappointing the Honorable Frank Seay “Chunk” Newman as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
06.29.18.15 Appointing the Honorable Douglas Silvia as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
06.29.18.14 Appointing the Honorable Christine Branche as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
06.29.18.13 Reappointing the Honorable Kent Fountain as a member of the Georgia Seed Development Commission
06.29.18.12 Reappointing the Honorable Ben Copeland, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Seed Development Commission
06.29.18.11 Appointing the Honorable William Murray as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board
06.29.18.10 Reappointing the Honorable Joel O. Wooten as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
06.29.18.09 Reappointing the Honorable William D. McKnight as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
06.29.18.08 Reappointing the Honorable Ben H. Hall, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
06.29.18.07 Appointing the Honorable John Delzell as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
06.29.18.06 Appointing the Honorable Hal Henderson as a member of the State Board of Pharmacy
06.29.18.05 Appointing the Honorable Michael Brinson as a member of the State Board of Pharmacy
06.29.18.04 Appointing the Honorable Carrie Ashbee as a member of the State Board of Pharmacy
06.29.18.03 Appointing the Honorable Eric Barnum as a member of the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission
06.29.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Darryl Bentley as a member of the State Board of Funeral Service
06.29.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Ron Freeman as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
06.28.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Lewis R. Lamb as District Attorney of the Southwestern Judicial Circuit
06.21.18.16 Appointing the Honorable Paige Whitaker as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
06.21.18.15 Appointing the Honorable Charles Sperling as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
06.21.18.14 Appointing the Honorable April Ross as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
06.21.18.13 Appointing the Honorable Chastity Rogers as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
06.21.18.12 Appointing the Honorable Cindy Morris as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
06.21.18.11 Appointing the Honorable Kathryn Powers as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
06.21.18.10 Appointing the Honorable Jeff Johnson as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
06.21.18.09 Appointing the Honorable Christine Hudson as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence 
06.21.18.08 Appointing the Honorable Tony Hightower as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
06.21.18.07 Appointing the Honorable Joon Choi as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
06.21.18.06 Appointing the Honorable Jacqueline Bunn as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
06.21.18.05 Appointing the Honorable Michele Bedingfield as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
06.21.18.04 Appointing the Honorable Thomas Barnard as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
06.21.18.03 Appointing the Honorable Berryl Anderson as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
06.21.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Catalina Alvarez as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
06.21.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Leslie Abernathy-Maddox as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
06.19.18.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Red Top Mountain State Park
06.19.18.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
06.08.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Billy New, Jr. as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
06.05.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Elizabeth D. Gobeil as Judge of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
05.30.18.03 Appointing the Honorable Terry H. Chastain as a member of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation
05.30.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Alford J. Dempsey, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
05.30.18.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in Chatham County in honor and memory of Officer Anthony Christie
05.25.18.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Saturday, May 26 and Sunday, May 27 in remembrance of Georgia's fallen servicemen, and until noon on Monday, May 28 in observance of Memorial Day
05.21.18.03 Appointing the Honorable Ben Copeland, Sr. as vice-chairman of the State Workforce Development Board
05.21.18.02 Appointing members to the State Workforce Development Board
05.21.18.01 Authorizing the demolition of certain buildings from Gordon State College
05.18.18.07 Appointing the Honorable Brian Strickland as a member of the Georgia Film, Music, and Digital Entertainment Advisory Commission
05.18.18.06 Appointing the Honorable Scott Hollowell as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
05.18.18.05 Appointing the Honorable Amy Kelley as a member of the Board of Economic Development
05.18.18.04 Appointing the Honorable George Hartwig as a member of the Board of Public Safety
05.18.18.03 Appointing the Honorable Amy S. Auffant as a member of the State Personnel Board
05.18.18.02 Corrective Executive Order regarding the appointment of Matt Arthur as a member of the Southern Regional Education Board
05.18.18.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of those affected by the tragedy in Santa Fe, Texas
05.16.18.03 Appointing the Honorable E. Trenton Brown III as Judge of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
05.16.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Andrew W. Pope as Solicitor General of Thomas County
05.16.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Ryan R. Leonard as District Attorney of the Douglas Judicial Circuit
05.15.18.01 Assigning the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust to the Department of Community Affairs
05.14.18.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Tuesday, May 15, 2018, in observance of Peace Officers Memorial Day
05.04.18.08 Appointing the Honorable Terry Rogers as a member of the Georgia Film, Music, and Digital Entertainment Advisory Commission
05.04.18.07 Appointing the Honorable Joe Hatfield as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
05.04.18.06 Reappointing the Honorable Jewelle Johnson as a member of the State Personnel Board
05.04.18.05 Reappointing the Honorable Jeff Lawson as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board
05.04.18.04 Reappointing the Honorable Randall W. Hatcher as a member of the Board of Economic Development
05.04.18.03 Reappointing the Honorable Ronald Garrard as a member of the Board of Economic Development
05.04.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Rusty Paul as a member of the Board of Economic Development
05.04.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Stephen A. Taylor as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
05.03.18.02 Appointing Stephanie Woodard and Robert Strang, III as members of the Judicial Nominating Commission
05.03.18.01 Creating the ATL Authority
04.27.18.06 Appointing the Honorable Anne Barnes as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
04.27.18.05 Appointing the Honorable Linette Dodson as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
04.27.18.04 Reappointing the Honorable Susan Chapman as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
04.27.18.03 Appointing the Honorable Sam Heaton as a member of the Board of Public Safety
04.27.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Matthew Krull as a member of the State Board of Education
04.27.18.01 Reappointing the Honorable Anita M. Nucci as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
04.20.18.09 Appointing the Honorable Jason Branch as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers’ Retirement System of Georgia
04.20.18.08 Reappointing the Honorable D. Endsley Real as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage & Family Therapists
04.20.18.07 Appointing the Honorable Jackie Brown as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage & Family Therapists
04.20.18.06 Reappointing the Honorable Kathryn Klock-Powell as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers and Marriage & Family Therapists
04.20.18.05 Reappointing the Honorable Charles W. Whitted as a member of the State Veterans Service Board
04.20.18.04 Reappointing the Honorable Raymond J. Wilke as a member of the State Well Water Standards Advisory Council
04.20.18.03 Reappointing the Honorable Chris Swanson as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers’ Retirement System of Georgia
04.20.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Caleb Saggus as a member of the State Records Committee
04.20.18.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure from the North Metro Campus of the Chattahoochee Technical College
04.18.18.04 Appointing the Honorable Chris Cummiskey as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
04.18.18.03 Appointing the Honorable Paul Bowers as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
04.18.18.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a certain building from the Georgia Institute of Technology
04.18.18.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of former First Lady Barbara Bush
04.17.18.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from the University of Georgia
04.09.18.01 Regarding deer hunting
04.06.18.02 Appointing Mr. Edward D. Tolley as Special Counsel in the matter of Baker v. Sundy v. Brantley, et al.
04.06.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Ronald Victor McNease, Jr. as District Attorney of the Pataula Judicial Circuit
04.04.18.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Monday, April 9, 2018, in honor and memory of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. and in conjunction with the March for Humanity
04.03.18.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
03.26.18.05 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from the University of Georgia Marine Institute
03.26.18.04 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from the University of Georgia
03.26.18.03 Appointing the Honorable Trey Kelley to serve on the Fiscal Affairs Subcommittee
03.26.18.02 Suspending Macon County Sheriff Charles M. Cannon, II from office for 60 days
03.26.18.01 Regarding the Honorable Zell Miller lying in state in the Rotunda of the State Capitol beginning Tuesday, March 27, 2018 until 12:30 p.m. on Wednesday, March 28, 2018
03.23.18.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of the Honorable Zell Miller
03.14.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Donald Whitaker as Sheriff of Worth County
03.14.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Brian K. Fortner as State Court Judge of Douglas County
03.06.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Pamela M. Bettis as Solicitor-General of Henry County
03.02.18.01 Reappointing the Honorable Wendell Dallas as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
03.01.18.01 Appointing the committee to investigate “criminal charges, alleged misconduct in office, or alleged incapacity” as it relates to Macon County Sheriff Charles M. Cannon, II
02.28.18.01 Appointing the Honorable James W. Childers as an Alternative Member of the Board of Review of the Georgia Department of Labor
02.27.18.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Friday, March 2, in honor and memory of Rev. Billy Graham
02.26.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Herbert E. Phipps as Senior Appellate Court Judge for the Court of Appeals of Georgia
02.21.18.02 Appointing the Honorable H. Frederick Mullis, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
02.21.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Tricia Pridemore as the District 5 Commissioner of the Georgia Public Service Commission
02.16.18.09 Appointing the Honorable Andy Pippin as a member of the State Well Water Standards Advisory Council
02.16.18.08 Reappointing the Honorable Milton Thompson as a member of the State Well Water Standards Advisory Council
02.16.18.07 Reappointing the Honorable Dan Elder, III as a member of the State Well Water Standards Advisory Council
02.16.18.06 Reappointing the Honorable Greg Grosch as a member of the State Well Water Standards Advisory Council
02.16.18.05 Reappointing the Honorable Jerry C. Colwell as a member of the State Well Water Standards Advisory Council
02.16.18.04 Reappointing the Honorable Michael E. Nixon as a member of the State Board of Accountancy
02.16.18.03 Appointing the Honorable Mike Register as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
02.16.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Nancy Denson as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
02.16.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Mitch Ralston as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
02.15.18.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of the victims of the school shooting in Parkland, Florida
02.14.18.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Officer Chase Maddox
02.09.18.02 Appointing the Honorable John Villines as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
02.09.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Timothy Williams as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
02.08.18.01 Appointing Mr. Edward D. Tolley as Special Counsel in the matter of Baker v. Sundy v. Christian, et al.
02.07.18.02 Appointing the Honorable John H. Cranford, Jr. as District Attorney of the Coweta Judicial Circuit
02.07.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Benjamin A. Land as Superior Court Judge of the Chattahoochee Judicial Circuit
02.06.18.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Georgia Southern University
01.26.18.12 Appointing the Honorable Liz Hausmann as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
01.26.18.11 Reappointing the Honorable Heidi Altman as a member of the Georgia Council on American Indian Concerns
01.26.18.10 Appointing the Honorable Lana Thomas-Folds as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
01.26.18.09 Reappointing the Honorable Eric Newberg as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
01.26.18.08 Appointing the Honorable Sandie Sparks as a member of the Georgia Forestry Commission
01.26.18.07 Reappointing the Honorable Larry Spillers as a member of the Georgia Forestry Commission
01.26.18.06 Reappointing the Honorable Jimmy Allen as a member of the Georgia Forestry Commission
01.26.18.05 Reappointing the Honorable Barbara E. Hampton as a member of the State Board of Education
01.26.18.04 Reappointing the Honorable Kenneth B. Mason as a member of the State Board of Education
01.26.18.03 Reappointing the Honorable Helen O. Rice as a member of the State Board of Education
01.26.18.02 Reappointing the Honorable Scott Johnson as a member of the State Board of Education
01.26.18.01 Reappointing the Honorable Mike Royal as a member of the State Board of Education
01.24.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Robert Michael Thomas as Solicitor General of the State Court of Miller County
01.22.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Frank J. Jordan, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.19.18.05 Appointing the Honorable Laurie McRae as a member of the Georgia State Board of Architects and Interior Designers
01.19.18.04 Appointing the Honorable Lauren Pugh as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
01.19.18.03 Appointing the Honorable Becky Langston as a member of the Georgia County Leadership Academy
01.19.18.02 Appointing the Honorable AG “Spud” Woodard as a member of the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission
01.19.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Jennifer E. Carver as Solicitor General of Bacon County
01.18.18.01 Ensuring the uninterrupted supply of emergency related materials, supplies, goods, and services (including food and agricultural products)
01.16.18.06 Appointing the Honorable W. O’Neal Dettmering, Jr. as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
01.16.18.05 Appointing the Honorable Albert B. Collier as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.16.18.04 Appointing the Honorable S. Phillip Brown as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.16.18.03 Appointing the Honorable Wade Crumbley as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.16.18.02 Declaring a State of Emergency in preparation for a winter weather event
01.16.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Jess W. Clifton as Solicitor General of the State Court of Emanuel County
01.12.18.01 Reappointing the Honorable Teresa MacCartney as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Lottery Corporation
01.11.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Julia Ayers as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Lottery Corporation
01.10.18.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Red Top Mountain State Park
01.10.18.01 Approving the 2018 Georgia Qualified Allocation Plan
01.09.18.03 Appointing the Honorable T. Craig Earnest as Superior Court Judge of the Pataula Judicial Circuit
01.09.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Howard C. Kaufold, Jr. as Superior Court Judge of the Oconee Judicial Circuit
01.09.18.01 Appointing the Honorable John A. “Trea” Pipkin III as Superior Court Judge of the Flint Judicial Circuit
01.08.18.02 Appointing the Honorable Cayanna Good as a member of the Georgia Center for Early Language and Literacy Development
01.08.18.01 Appointing the Honorable Martha Ann Todd as a member of the Georgia Center for Early Language and Literacy Development
01.04.18.05 Appointing the Honorable Shalonda Jones-Parker as State Court Judge of Clayton County
01.04.18.04 Appointing the Honorable Kathryn L. Powers as Superior Court Judge of the Clayton Judicial Circuit
01.04.18.03 Appointing the Honorable Clint Garry Bearden as Superior Court Judge of the Northeastern Judicial Circuit
01.04.18.02 Reappointing the Honorable Terry Barnard as a member of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles
01.04.18.01 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill the District 175 seat in the Georgia House of Representatives
01.02.18.01 Declaring a State of Emergency in 28 counties
01.01.18.07 Reappointing the Honorable Don L. Waters as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
01.01.18.06 Appointing the Honorable Barbara Holmes as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
01.01.18.05 Reappointing the Honorable Thomas Hopkins as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
01.01.18.04 Appointing the Honorable Allen Gudenrath as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
01.01.18.03 Appointing the Honorable Erin Hames as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
01.01.18.02 Reappointing the Honorable Paul Shailendra as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.01.18.01 Reappointing the Honorable Nancy Addison as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
Subscribe to Executive Orders