2017 Executive Orders

Here you will find Governor Deal's executive orders. These orders are legal instruments by which Governor Deal carries out the duties of his office.

12.21.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Alisha Adams Johnson as District Attorney of the Rockdale Judicial Circuit
12.15.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Cindy King as a member of the Georgia Board of Massage Therapy
12.15.17.01 Reappointing the Honorable Charles Baker as a member of the Georgia Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority
12.14.17.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Gordon State College
12.14.17.02 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Representative John Yates
12.14.17.01 Suspending Ms. Marcia Norris from the office of Clerk of Superior and State Courts of Spalding County for sixty days
12.06.17.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in Cobb County in honor and memory of Ms. Edna Umeh
12.04.17.02 Issuing a writ of election to fill a vacancy in the District 111 seat in the Georgia House of Representatives
12.04.17.01 Issuing a writ of election to fill a vacancy in the District 17 seat in the Georgia State Senate
11.27.17.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from the Walton Fish Hatchery
11.21.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Brian Robinson as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
11.21.17.01 Appointing W. Ryan Teague, David R. Werner, and W. Thomas Worthy as members of the Judicial Nominating Commission
11.17.17.06 Appointing the Honorable Edgar Clark as a member of the State Board of Examiners of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology
11.17.17.05 Appointing the Honorable June Wood as a member of the Board of Corrections
11.17.17.04 Reappointing the Honorable Daniel W. Massey as a member of the Georgia Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority
11.17.17.03 Reappointing the Honorable James C. Weidner as a member of the Georgia Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority
11.17.17.02 Reappointing the Honorable John Mayes as a member of the Board of Corrections
11.17.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Ember Bishop Bentley as a member of the Georgia Forestry Commission
11.14.17.02 Authorizing the Georgia Housing and Finance Authority to issue single family mortgage bonds
11.14.17.01 Appointing Bobby G. Sapp to fill the temporary vacancy in the office of Sheriff of Worth County
11.13.17.01 Suspending Sheriff Jeff Hobby from the office of Sheriff of Worth County
11.09.17.01 Regarding the Georgia Dome
11.07.17.01 Creating the Complete Count Committee
11.06.17.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor of those affected by the tragedy in Sutherland Springs, Texas
10.31.17.01 Appointing a Review Commission regarding the indictment of Worth County Sheriff Jeff Hobby
10.27.17.22 Appointing the Honorable Lowery May as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
10.27.17.21 Appointing the Honorable Amor Kok as a member of the Immigration Enforcement Review Board
10.27.17.20 Appointing the Honorable Kelly Teague as a member of the Georgia Board of Massage Therapy
10.27.17.19 Appointing the Honorable Bert Brantley as a member of the Georgia Small Business Environmental Assistance Program Compliance Panel
10.27.17.18 Reappointing the Honorable Leonard LaRussa as a member of the State Board of Podiatry Examiners
10.27.17.17 Appointing the Honorable Joseph Giovinco as a member of the State Board of Podiatry Examiners
10.27.17.16 Reappointing the Honorable Barry Turner as a member of the State Board of Podiatry
10.27.17.15 Appointing the Honorable Alisa Schultz as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech Language Pathology and Audiology
10.27.17.14 Reappointing the Honorable Melanie W. Hudson as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech Language Pathology and Audiology
10.27.17.13 Reappointing the Honorable Miranda Pritcher-Ross as a member of the State Board of Examiners of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology
10.27.17.12 Reappointing the Honorable Robin Alverson as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech Language Pathology and Audiology
10.27.17.11 Appointing the Honorable Phyllis Kozarky as a member of the Georgia Board of Physicians Workforce
10.27.17.10 Reappointing the Honorable Holly Kaplan as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology
10.27.17.09 Appointing the Honorable Steve Kitchen as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
10.27.17.08 Reappointing the Honorable James W. Andrews as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
10.27.17.07 Reappointing the Honorable Jason Winters as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
10.27.17.06 Reappointing the Honorable George McIntosh as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
10.27.17.05 Appointing the Honorable Natalie Jones as a member of the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board
10.27.17.04 Reappointing the Honorable Christopher G. Pope as a member of the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board
10.27.17.03 Reappointing the Honorable Chandra B. Yadav as a member of the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board
10.27.17.02 Reappointing the Honorable Gus Makris as a member of the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board
10.27.17.01 Appointing members to the Georgia Film, Music, and Digital Entertainment Advisory Commission
10.25.17.05 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Valdosta State University
10.25.17.04 Authorizing the demolition and removal of structures from the Spirit Creek Educational Forest
10.25.17.03 Transferring property in Troup County from the Department of Economic Development to the Technical College System of Georgia
10.25.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Carey Miller as a member of the Court Reform Council
10.25.17.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
10.23.17.01 Appointing the Honorable William J. Edgar as State Court Judge of Bacon County
10.20.17.04 Reappointing the Honorable K. Andrea Phipps as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
10.20.17.03 Reappointing the Honorable Dennis W. Ashley as a member of the Georgia Trauma Care Network
10.20.17.02 Reappointing the Honorable Bryant Hightower as a member of the State Board of Funeral Service
10.20.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Regina Simione as a member of the Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission
10.12.17.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Friday, October 13, 2017, in honor of Staff Sgt. Dustin M. Wright
10.11.17.01 Suspending Thomas L. Witts as Mayor of the City of Snellville
10.10.17.01 Appointing a review commission to investigate the indictment of Thomas L. Witts, Mayor of the City of Snellville
10.03.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Regina M. Quick as Superior Court Judge of the Western Judicial Circuit
10.02.17.02 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor of those affected by the tragedy in Las Vegas, Nevada
10.02.17.01 Lowering flags to half -staff on Tuesday, October 3 in honor of Det. Kristen Hearne
09.29.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Randall Simmons as Assistant Adjutant General of Georgia
09.25.17.01 Granting an extension regarding the Spalding County Clerk of Court
09.22.17.05 Appointing the Honorable Cory Rayburn as a member of the Stakeholder Advisory Board
09.22.17.04 Reappointing the Honorable Kevin Little as a member of the Board of Community Supervision
09.22.17.03 Reappointing the Honorable Fredettena “Tena” Fletcher as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
09.22.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Tommy Blanchard as a member of the Augusta University Health System Board of Directors
09.22.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Cynthia Mercer as a member of the Augusta University Health System Board of Directors
09.19.17.01 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill the District 60 seat in the Georgia House of Representatives
09.18.17.02 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill the District 4 seat in the Georgia House of Representatives
09.18.17.01 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill the District 26 seat in the Georgia House of Representatives
09.13.17.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
09.12.17.01 Lifting mandatory evacuation orders following Hurricane Irma
09.10.17.01 Declaring a State of Emergency throughout Georgia due to the potential impact of Hurricane Irma
09.09.17.01 Regarding Chatham County evacuations and Interstate 16 contraflow
09.08.17.29 Reappointing the Honorable Blair K. Train as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
09.08.17.28 Reappointing the Honorable Amy Hooper as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
09.08.17.27 Reappointing the Honorable Tammy Bryant as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
09.08.17.26 Reappointing the Honorable Tracey Blalock as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
09.08.17.25 Reappointing the Honorable Linda G. Floyd as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
09.08.17.24 Appointing the Honorable Darrell Thompson as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
09.08.17.23 Reappointing the Honorable Merry W. Fort as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
09.08.17.22 Reappointing the Honorable Louise Hill as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
09.08.17.21 Reappointing the Honorable Vincent F. Martin as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
09.08.17.20 Appointing the Honorable Faye Perdue as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
09.08.17.19 Reappointing the Honorable Roger Tutterow as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
09.08.17.18 Appointing the Honorable Faye DiMassimo as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
09.08.17.17 Reappointing the Honorable Ansley Briley Saville as a member of the Capitol Arts Standards Commission
09.08.17.16 Appointing the Honorable Robert Law, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
09.08.17.15 Appointing the Honorable Frank Gipson as a member of the Stakeholder Advisory Board
09.08.17.14 Appointing the Honorable Mike Worley as a member of the Stakeholder Advisory Board
09.08.17.13 Appointing the Honorable Ben Ruzowicz as a member of the Stakeholder Advisory Board
09.08.17.12 Appointing the Honorable Mark Masters as a member of the Stakeholder Advisory Board
09.08.17.11 Appointing the Honorable Brandt Keller as a member of the Stakeholder Advisory Board
09.08.17.10 Appointing the Honorable Chris Erwin as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
09.08.17.09 Reappointing the Honorable Susan Thayer as a member of the Professionals Standards Commission
09.08.17.08 Appointing the Honorable Katrina Young as a member of the Georgia Professional Standards Commission
09.08.17.07 Reappointing the Honorable Vernon Keenan as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
09.08.17.06 Reappointing the Honorable Antonio Long as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
09.08.17.05 Reappointing the Honorable Lamar Paris as a member of the Public Defender Standards Council
09.08.17.04 Reappointing the Honorable Ron C. Cross as a member of the Public Defender Standards Council
09.08.17.03 Appointing the Honorable Chris Cohilas as a member of the Public Defender Standards Council
09.08.17.02 Further expanding the State of Emergency to include 94 counties
09.08.17.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Monday, September 11, 2017, in observance of Patriot Day
09.07.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Robert W. Hunter, III as State Court Judge of Richmond County
09.07.17.01 Expanding the State of Emergency in preparation for Hurricane Irma
09.06.17.02 Declaring a State of Emergency in response to Hurricane Harvey and in preparation for Hurricane Irma
09.06.17.01 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill the District 6 seat in the Georgia State Senate
09.05.17.01 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill the District 42 seat in the Georgia House of Representatives
09.01.17.03 Appointing Calvin Rhodes to the Joint Transparency and Open Access in Government Study Committee (SR 130)
09.01.17.02 Appointing members to the Senate Study Committee on Homelessness (SR 352)
09.01.17.01 Appointing members to the State Compensation Commission
08.30.17.04 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill the District 39 seat in the Georgia State Senate
08.30.17.03 Offering a reward regarding the death of Mattie Green Harris
08.30.17.02 Appointing a committee to investigate the Clerk of Superior Court and State Court of Spalding County
08.30.17.01 Regarding the transport of supplies to support recovery efforts following Hurricane Harvey
08.28.17.03 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill the District 119 seat in the Georgia House of Representatives
08.28.17.02 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill the District 117 seat in the Georgia House of Representatives
08.28.17.01 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill the District 89 seat in the Georgia House of Representatives
08.25.17.06 Reappointing the Honorable Russell Crutchfield as a member of the Board of Community Health
08.25.17.05 Reappointing the Honorable Calvin Smyre as a member of the Capitol Arts Standards Commission
08.25.17.04 Appointing the Honorable Kenneth Davis as a member of the Board of Community Health
08.25.17.03 Appointing the Honorable Michael Thurmond as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
08.25.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Thomas Harbin, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
08.25.17.01 Reappointing the Honorable Russ Childers as a member of the Board of Community Health
08.22.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Jeffery O. Monroe as Judge of the State Court of Bibb County
08.22.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Margaret L. Spencer as Judge of the State Court of Clayton County
08.18.17.03 Appointing the Honorable Karen Addams as a member of the State Rehabilitation Council
08.18.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Ruby Kaspers as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
08.18.17.01 Correction to Executive Order 12.16.16.16 regarding the appointment of Patrick Robinson to the Augusta University Health System Board of Directors
08.14.17.03 Regarding the establishment of flood plain management regulations for state-owned properties
08.14.17.02 Appointing Douglas Chalmers, Jr. as a member of the Judicial Nominating Commission
08.14.17.01 Suspending Walton County Sheriff Joseph Chapman from office for 30 days
08.07.17.02 Appointing members to the Joint Study Committee on the Establishment of a State Accreditation Process
08.07.17.01 Extending the Executive Order issued on May 11, 2017, regarding the removal and transport of burnt timber
08.04.17.04 Reappointing the Honorable Adam H. Hatcher as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
08.04.17.03 Reappointing the Honorable Albert Hodge as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
08.04.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Michael Shaffer as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Technology Authority
08.04.17.01 Appointing Ms. Felicia Williams to the Lowndes County Board of Tax Assessors
08.01.17.04 Appointing the Honorable Alvin Wilbanks as Chairman of the Joint Study Committee on the Establishment of a State Leadership Academy
08.01.17.03 Appointing members to the Joint Study Committee on the Establishment of a State Leadership Academy
08.01.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Richard A. Slaby as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
08.01.17.01 Appointing the Honorable David R. Sweat as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
07.27.17.04 Offering a reward regarding the death of Ki’ree Guvera Roger Hersey
07.27.17.03 Transferring property from the Georgia Department of Defense to the Georgia Department of Public Safety
07.27.17.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Georgia Southern University
07.27.17.01 Authorizing  the demolition and removal of a structure from the Metro State Prison Facility
07.18.17.01 Reappointing the Honorable Frank R. McKay as Chairman of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation
07.17.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Billy J. Nelson, Jr. as Solicitor General of the State Court of Long County
07.14.17.15 Reappointing the Honorable Joy Burch-Meeks as a member of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
07.14.17.14 Appointing the Honorable Doug Hertz as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.14.17.13 Reappointing the Honorable James L. Allgood, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.14.17.12 Reappointing the Honorable Julie Hunt as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.14.17.11 Reappointing the Honorable Bob Pierce as a member of the Board of Driver Services
07.14.17.10 Reappointing the Honorable Britt Fleck as a member of the Board of Driver Services
07.14.17.09 Reappointing the Honorable Anne Cardella as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia
07.14.17.08 Reappointing the Honorable William G. Sloan, Jr. as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia
07.14.17.07 Reappointing the Honorable Joseph W. Hood III as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
07.14.17.06 Reappointing the Honorable C. Andrew Fuller as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
07.14.17.05 Reappointing the Honorable Liz Hausmann as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
07.14.17.04 Appointing the Honorable Erika Shields as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
07.14.17.03 Reappointing the Honorable Eve Byrd as a member of the State Housing Trust Fund for the Homeless Commission
07.14.17.02 Reappointing the Honorable Janis Mangum as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
07.14.17.01 Appointing the Honorable L.C. “Buster” Evans as a member of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
07.12.17.01 Appointing a committee to investigate the 2016 arrest of Sheriff Joseph Chapman
07.06.17.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Georgia Ports Authority buildings and grounds on Saturday, July 8, in honor and memory of Officer Luetricia "Pat" Oliver
06.30.17.57 Appointing members to the Statewide Interagency Coordinating Council for Early Childhood Intervention Programs 
06.30.17.56 Appointing the Honorable Rossany Rios as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.30.17.55 Appointing the Honorable Justin Pressley as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.30.17.54 Appointing the Honorable Carl McKinney as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.30.17.53 Appointing the Honorable Wina Low as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.30.17.52 Appointing the Honorable Lisa Leiter as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.30.17.51 Appointing the Honorable Dawn Johnson as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.30.17.50 Appointing the Honorable Brenda Bentley-Parrish as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.30.17.49 Reappointing the Honorable Michael Faulk as a member of the State Board of Pharmacy
06.30.17.48 Reappointing the Honorable William Prather as a member of the State Board of Pharmacy
06.30.17.47 Appointing the Honorable Jason Swindle as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
06.30.17.46 Appointing the Honorable Jenitha Gouch as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
06.30.17.45 Appointing the Honorable Mandi Ballinger as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
06.30.17.44 Appointing the Honorable Gerard Armorer as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
06.30.17.43 Appointing the Honorable Donna Andrews as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
06.30.17.42 Reappointing the Honorable Michael P. Bennett as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
06.30.17.41 Appointing the Honorable Jasmine King as a member of the State Records Committee
06.30.17.40 Reappointing the Honorable Kenneth Holton as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
06.30.17.39 Reappointing the Honorable Kimberly Carroll-Hawkins as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
06.30.17.38 Reappointing the Honorable Phillip L. Williams as a member of the Board of Public Health
06.30.17.37 Reappointing the Honorable Kathryn Kilpatrick Cheek as a member of the Board of Public Health
06.30.17.36 Reappointing the Honorable John M. Haupert as a member of the Board of Public Health
06.30.17.35 Appointing the Honorable Danielle Bruce as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
06.30.17.34 Appointing the Honorable Beth Townsend as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
06.30.17.33 Appointing the Honorable Jackie McDowell as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
06.30.17.32 Appointing the Honorable Robert W. “Buzz” Law as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
06.30.17.31 Reappointing the Honorable Ben Bryant as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
06.30.17.30 Reappointing the Honorable Sylvia Russell as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
06.30.17.29 Reappointing the Honorable Glen Hicks as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
06.30.17.28 Reappointing the Honorable Douglas J. Tollett as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
06.30.17.27 Reappointing the Honorable Chris Cummiskey as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
06.30.17.26 Reappointing the Honorable William C. McGahan as a member of the State Housing Trust Fund for the Homeless Commission
06.30.17.25 Appointing the Honorable Alison Goldey as a member of the State Housing Trust Fund for the Homeless
06.30.17.24 Appointing the Honorable Ryan Willoughby as a member of the State Housing Trust Fund for the Homeless Commission
06.30.17.23 Appointing the Honorable Sandra Hudson as a member of the State Housing Trust Fund
06.30.17.22 Reappointing the Honorable Matt Arthur as a member of the Southern Regional Education Board
06.30.17.21 Appointing the Honorable Robert Dickey as a member of the Southern Regional Education Board Legislative Council
06.30.17.20 Appointing the Honorable Shaun Willie as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
06.30.17.19 Reappointing the Honorable J. T. Williams as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
06.30.17.18 Reappointing the Honorable Narender Reddy as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
06.30.17.17 Reappointing the Honorable Walter M. “Sonny” Deriso, Jr. as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
06.30.17.16 Reappointing the Honorable Charlotte Nash as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
06.30.17.15 Reappointing the Honorable Ann Miller Hanlon as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
06.30.17.14 Reappointing the Honorable Martha Martin as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
06.30.17.13 Reappointing the Honorable Christopher Shane Joiner as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board
06.30.17.12 Reappointing the Honorable Jerry Hayes as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board
06.30.17.11 Reappointing the Honorable Earl Graham as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board:  Electrical Contractors Division
06.30.17.10 Reappointing the Honorable Roland S. Weekley as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board
06.30.17.09 Appointing the Honorable Charles Cole as a member of the State Board of Accountancy
06.30.17.08 Reappointing the Honorable Steve Oldaker as a member of the State Rehabilitation Council
06.30.17.07 Reappointing the Honorable Kayla Wilson as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.30.17.06 Reappointing the Honorable Jennifer M. Page as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.30.17.05 Reappointing the Honorable Chris Moder as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.30.17.04 Reappointing the Honorable Kenneth Slade as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.30.17.03 Reappointing the Honorable Lewis A. Wheaton as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.30.17.02 Reappointing the Honorable Joy G. Norman as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.30.17.01 Reappointing the Honorable C. Peggy Venable as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
06.29.17.03 Appointing the Honorable Michael Register as a member of the Hearing Panel of the Judicial Qualifications Commission
06.29.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Edward Tolley as a member of the Investigatory Panel of the Judicial Qualifications Commission
06.29.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Benjamin Vinson as a member of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation
06.22.17.01 Appointing members of the Board of Review of the Department of Labor
06.20.17.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from the Central State Prison Facility
06.20.17.02 Appointing members to the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws
06.20.17.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
06.15.17.02 Lowering flags to half-staff on Tuesday, June 20, 2017, in honor and memory of Sgt. Christopher Monica
06.15.17.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Saturday, June 17, 2017, in honor and memory of Sgt. Curtis Billue
06.14.17.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Fort Valley State University
06.14.17.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Albany State University
06.14.17.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
06.13.17.01 Correction to Executive Order 09.23.16.06 regarding the appointment of Anne Cardella as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia
06.12.17.04 Offering a reward regarding the death of Freddie James Murray, Jr.
06.12.17.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings in DeKalb County by the Department of Corrections
06.12.17.02 Transferring property from the Georgia Soil and Water Conservation Commission to the Georgia Department of Natural Resources
06.12.17.01 Suspending Jeffrey Mann from the Office of Sheriff of DeKalb County for 40 days
06.09.17.10 Appointing the Honorable Glenn Page as a member of the Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District Governing Board
06.09.17.09 Appointing members of the Local Government 9-1-1 Authority
06.09.17.08 Appointing the Honorable Tim Lee as a member of the Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District Governing Board
06.09.17.07 Reappointing the Honorable Brad Currey, Jr. as a member of the Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District Governing Board
06.09.17.06 Reappointing the Honorable Kit Dunlap as a member of the Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District Governing Board
06.09.17.05 Reappointing the Honorable Pamela S. Burnett as a member of the Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District Governing Board
06.09.17.04 Reappointing the Honorable Birdel F. Jackson as a member of the Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District Governing Board
06.09.17.03 Appointing the Honorable Thomas Mash as a member of the State Veterans Service Board
06.09.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Edmund Zammit as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board:  Division of Utility Contractors
06.09.17.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Sunday, June 11, in Pike County in honor and memory of Lt. Robert Eugene Oxford
06.08.17.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Friday, June 9, in honor and memory of SPC Etienne J. Murphy
06.07.17.01 Creating the Commission on Children’s Mental Health
06.06.17.01 Appointing Mr. Mike Rast as Alderman-at-Large of the City of Hapeville
05.30.17.04 Appointing the Honorable John C. Carbo as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
05.30.17.03 Appointing the Honorable Robert D. Cullifer as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
05.30.17.02 Authorizing the Georgia Bureau of Investigation to demolish and remove a building in McDuffie County
05.30.17.01 Creating the Local Government 9-1-1 Authority
05.26.17.07 Reappointing the Honorable L. Carolyn Williams as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
05.26.17.06 Reappointing the Honorable Joanne Caldwell as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
05.26.17.05 Reappointing the Honorable Sheila Studdard as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
05.26.17.04 Reappointing the Honorable Carter Brown as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
05.26.17.03 Appointing the Honorable Christine Butcher Hayes as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
05.26.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Ron Prox as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
05.26.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Rick Story as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Council
05.25.17.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in observance of Memorial Day
05.19.17.01 Appointing members to the Court Reform Council
05.18.17.01 Authorizing the GBI to demolish and remove a building from property in Gordon County
05.16.17.01 Regarding the committee to investigate “criminal charges, alleged misconduct in office, or alleged incapacity” as it relates to Sheriff Jeffrey Mann
04.14.17.11 Appointing the Honorable Pamela Griggs as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
05.15.17.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor of Peace Officer Memorial Day
05.11.17.02 Authorizing the issuance of permits to accommodate the emergency removal of burnt timber
05.11.17.01 Appointing the committee to investigate charges pending against Sheriff Jeffrey Mann
05.10.17.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Friday, May 12 in honor and memory of 1ST Lt. Weston Cecil Lee
05.09.17.01 Regarding the injectables training program required by SB 153
05.03.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Mark A. Hendrix as Solicitor General of the State Court of Liberty County
05.01.17.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from the University of Georgia
04.17.17.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in Cobb County on Wednesday, April 19, 2017, in honor and memory of Ron Herens
04.14.17.13 Appointing the Honorable Beth English as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Council
04.14.17.12 Appointing the Honorable W. Jeff Bishop as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Council
04.14.17.10 Appointing the Honorable Antonio Long as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
04.14.17.09 Appointing the Honorable Kerry Van Moore as a member of the Soil and Water Conservation Commission
04.14.17.08 Reappointing the Honorable Harold D. Fallin as a member of the Soil and Water Conservation Commission
04.14.17.07 Appointing the Honorable Jason Winters as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
04.14.17.06 Appointing the Honorable Britt Fleck as a member of the Board of Driver’s Services
04.14.17.05 Reappointing the Honorable Laura Morgan as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
04.14.17.04 Reappointing the Honorable Phil Carlock as a member of the State Properties Commission
04.14.17.03 Appointing the Honorable William Leahy as a member of the Board of Economic Development
04.14.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Mary Shotwell as a member of the State Board of Occupational Therapists
04.14.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Donald F. Wood as a member of the Georgia Board of Massage Therapy
04.12.17.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Georgia Tech
04.11.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Jeffery N. Osteen as Judge of the State Court of Liberty County
04.07.17.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Saturday, April 8, 2017, in honor and memory of the Honorable Steen Miles
04.06.17.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of the Honorable John Glenn
03.30.17.03 Declaring a State of Emergency in response to the I-85 bridge collapse
03.30.17.02 Regarding the Code of Ethics for Executive Branch Officers and Employees
03.30.17.01 Creating the Court Reform Council
03.17.17.01 Establishing the Georgia Center for Early Language and Literacy and appointing members to the Board of Directors
03.13.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Natalie Spires Paine as District Attorney of the Augusta Judicial Circuit
02.28.17.04 Appointing the Honorable Sara M. McArthur as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
02.28.17.03 Appointing the Honorable Leon M. Braun, Jr. as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
02.28.17.02 Regarding the appointment of the Honorable J. David Roper as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
02.28.17.01 Appointing members of the Fiscal Affairs Subcommittee
02.27.17.02 Appointing the Honorable David Lafayette Mincey, III as Superior Court Judge of the Macon Judicial Circuit
02.27.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Paige Reese Whitaker as Superior Court Judge of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit
02.24.17.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure as part of the Robins Air Force Base Buffer Project
02.21.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Leah Ward Sears as Judge Pro Tempore of the Georgia Tax Tribunal
02.20.17.01 Appointing the Honorable J. Paul Holmes as a member of the Judicial Qualifications Commission
02.17.17.01 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill the District 32 seat in the Georgia State Senate
02.16.17.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
02.13.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Cynthia C. Adams as Judge of the Superior Court of the Douglas Judicial Circuit
02.10.17.27 Reappointing the Honorable William H. Gross as a member of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
02.10.17.26 Appointing the Honorable Joe Wilkinson as a member of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
02.10.17.25 Appointing the Honorable Michael Hodges as Chairperson of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
02.10.17.24 Reappointing the Honorable Michael Hodges as a member of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
02.10.17.23 Reappointing the Honorable Dwight Davis as a member of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
02.10.17.22 Appointing the Honorable William Bagwell, Jr. as Chairperson of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
02.10.17.21 Reappointing the Honorable William Bagwell, Jr. as a member of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
02.10.17.20 Appointing the Honorable Anna “Miki” Thomaston as a member of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
02.10.17.19 Reappointing the Honorable Delos Yancey as a member of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
02.10.17.18 Reappointing the Honorable Bart Gobeil as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Lottery Corporation
02.10.17.17 Appointing the Honorable Barby Simmons, D.O. as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
02.10.17.16 Appointing the Honorable Scott Kroell as a member of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators
02.10.17.15 Appointing the Honorable Sarah-Elizabeth Reed as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
02.10.17.14 Reappointing the Honorable Neil L. Pruitt, Jr. as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
02.10.17.13 Appointing the Honorable Jim Thornton as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
02.10.17.12 Reappointing the Honorable Clayton Foster as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Commission
02.10.17.11 Reappointing the Honorable Scott Murphy as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board
02.10.17.10 Appointing the Honorable Terry E. Harvin as a member of the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame
02.10.17.09 Appointing the Honorable Randy Beall as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
02.10.17.08 Appointing the Honorable Meagan Hanson as a member of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Overview Committee
02.10.17.07 Reappointing the Honorable Joseph M. Terrell as a member of the Board of Public Safety
02.10.17.06 Reappointing the Honorable J. Craig Tully as a member of the Board of Public Safety
02.10.17.05 Reappointing the Honorable Ellison G. Wood as a member of the Board of Public Safety
02.10.17.04 Reappointing the Honorable Kacy K. Cronan as a member of the Board of Public Safety
02.10.17.03 Appointing the Honorable David Barbee as a member of the Board of Human Services
02.10.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Spencer Moore as a member of the State Employee Benefit Plan Council
02.10.17.01 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill the Congressional District 6 seat in the U.S. House of Representatives
02.09.17.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on the State Capitol, Governor's Mansion, and GSP Posts in honor and memory of SFC Tony Henry
02.08.17.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure from Indian Springs State Park
02.08.17.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Valdosta State University
02.08.17.01 Approving the 2017 Georgia Qualified Allocation Plan
02.07.17.02 Appointing the Honorable James E. Cornwell, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
02.07.17.01 Appointing the Honorable J. David Roper as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
02.03.17.01 Lifting restrictions to accommodate the removal of storm-damaged timber
02.02.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Steve K. Fain as Administrative Law Judge Emeritus
01.30.17.02 Extending the State of Emergency previously declared for Dougherty County
01.30.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Rebecca Ashley Wright at Superior Court Judge of the Augusta Judicial Circuit
01.24.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Melodie H. Clayton as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
01.24.17.01 Appointing Meredith M. Lackey as a member of the Judicial Nominating Commission
01.23.17.01 Extending and expanding the State of Emergency issued on January 22, 2017
01.22.17.01 Declaring a State of Emergency in South Central Georgia
01.18.17.02 Extending in Dougherty and Mitchell Counties the State of Emergency issued due to severe thunderstorms and tornadoes
01.18.17.01 Appointing Mr. Edward D. Tolley as Special Counsel in the matter of David Sundy v. Martha C. Christian, et al.
01.11.17.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
01.10.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Harrill “Hal” L. Dawkins as Director Emeritus of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation
01.09.17.17 Reappointing the Honorable Jeff B. Sinyard as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.09.17.16 Reappointing the Honorable Dwight Davis as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.09.17.15 Reappointing the Honorable Duncan Johnson, Jr. as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.09.17.14 Appointing the Honorable Philip A. Wilheit, Jr. as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.09.17.13 Appointing the Honorable Walt Farrell as as a member of the Georgia Lottery Corporation
01.09.17.12 Appointing the Honorable Richard Hawk as a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
01.09.17.11 Appointing the Honorable Audrey King as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
01.09.17.10 Appointing the Honorable Chad Barrow as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
01.09.17.09 Reappointing the Honorable William R. Kemp as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
01.09.17.08 Reappointing the Honorable Deborah K. McDonald as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
01.09.17.07 Reappointing the Honorable Philip E. Chase as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
01.09.17.06 Reappointing the Honorable Marian McCormick as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
01.09.17.05 Appointing the Honorable Mike Cheokas as a member of the State Board of Education
01.09.17.04 Appointing the Honorable Lee Anne Cowart as a member of the State Board of Education
01.09.17.03 Appointing the Honorable Robert D. Leebern, Jr. as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.09.17.02 Reappointing the Honorable Antonio Rios as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
01.09.17.01 Extending and expanding the State of Emergency issued due to severe thunderstorms and tornadoes
01.06.17.01 Including additional counties in the State of Emergency issued due to severe thunderstorms and tornadoes
01.05.17.05 Appointing the Honorable Edward Tolley as Chairman of the Judicial Qualifications Commission
01.05.17.04 Appointing the Honorable Brian Tam as a member of the Judicial Qualifications Commission
01.05.17.03 Declaring a State of Emergency in preparation for winter storms anticipated to begin on January 6
01.05.17.02 Declaring a State of Emergency in four counties due to severe thunderstorms and tornadoes
01.05.17.01 Appointing the Honorable Tom Rawlings as Georgia Child Advocate
01.04.17.03 Appointing the Honorable Kathryn L. Powers as Judge of the State Court of Clayton County
01.04.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Aaron B. Mason as Superior Court Judge of the Clayton Judicial Circuit
01.04.17.01 Reappointing the Honorable Lawrence E. O’Neal, Jr. as Chief Tribunal Judge of the Georgia Tax Tribunal
01.03.17.08 Appointing the Honorable Charles S. Wynne as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
01.03.17.07 Appointing the Honorable Susan W. Griner as Senior Judge of the Probate Courts of Georgia
01.03.17.06 Appointing the Honorable Harris Lewis as Senior Judge of the Probate Courts of Georgia
01.03.17.05 Appointing the Honorable Lee H. DeLoach as Senior Judge of the Probate Courts of Georgia
01.03.17.04 Appointing the Honorable Sam C. Davis, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Probate Courts of Georgia
01.03.17.03 Appointing the Honorable William Schneider as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
01.03.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Sidney R. Esary as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
01.03.17.01 Appointing members to the Dooly County Board of Education
01.02.17.21 Appointing the Honorable Hugh V. Wingfield, III as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.20 Appointing the Honorable E. M. Wilkes III as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.19 Appointing the Honorable Kenneth G. Vinson as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.18 Appointing the Honorable John R. Turner as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.17 Appointing the Honorable Matthew O. Simmons as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.16 Appointing the Honorable Wendy L. Shoob as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.15 Appointing the Honorable John C. Pridgen as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.14 Appointing the Honorable C. Dane Perkins as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.13 Appointing the Honorable Jack Partain as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.12 Appointing the Honorable George F. Nunn, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.11 Appointing the Honorable Robert J. James as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.10 Appointing the Honorable Tommy Hankinson as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.09 Appointing the Honorable Adele P. Grubbs as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.08 Appointing the Honorable H. Gibbs Flanders, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.07 Appointing the Honorable Roger W. Dunaway, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.06 Appointing the Honorable Michael D. DeVane as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.05 Appointing the Honorable A. Wallace Cato as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.04 Appointing the Honorable Deborah C. Benefield as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.03 Appointing the Honorable T. Jackson Bedford, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.02 Appointing the Honorable Jerry W. Baxter as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.02.17.01 Appointing the Honorable J. Carlisle Overstreet as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
Subscribe to Executive Orders