2015 Executive Orders

Here you will find Governor Deal's executive orders. These orders are legal instruments by which Governor Deal carries out the duties of his office.

12.31.15.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Saturday, January 2, 2016, in memory of U.S. Air Force Staff Sgt. Chester J. McBride, III
12.30.15.01  Declaring a State of Emergency in seven Georgia counties
12.29.15.04 Appointing the Honorable Richard L. Hyde as a member of the Judicial Qualifications Commission
12.29.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Nels S.D. Peterson as Judge of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
12.29.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Amanda H. Mercier as Judge of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
12.29.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Brian M. Rickman as Judge of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
12.24.15.01 Declaring a State of Emergency in Fannin, Gilmer and Pickens Counties
12.16.15.01 Approving the issuance of single family mortgage bonds by the Georgia Housing and Finance Authority
12.14.15.01 Appointing Special Attorney Generals to represent the Secretary of State
12.04.15.01 Lowering flags to half-staff as a mark of respect for those affected by the tragedy in California
12.01.15.01 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill a vacancy in District 58 of the Georgia House of Representatives
11.30.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Richard T. Winegarden as a member of the Superior Courts of Georgia
11.30.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Bryant Culpepper as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
11.16.15.02 Halt any involvement in accepting refugees from Syria
11.16.15.01 Lowering flags to half-staff as a mark of respect for those affected by the tragedy in France
11.13.15.06 Reappointing the Honorable Holly Thaw as a member of the Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
11.13.15.05 Reappointing the Honorable Robert Cowles as a member of the Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission
11.13.15.04 Reappointing the Honorable R. Fred Mullins as a member of the Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission
11.13.15.03 Reappointing the Honorable Victor Drawdy as a member of the Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission
11.13.15.02 Reappointing the Honorable Tim Lake as a member of the Georgia Board of Landscape Architects
11.13.15.01 Reappointing the Honorable Chad Baker as a member of the Georgia Board of Landscape Architects
11.06.15.15 Reappointing the Honorable S. Aaron McWhorter as a member of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
11.06.15.14 Reappointing the Honorable Philip Wilheit, Jr. as a member of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
11.06.15.13 Appointing the Honorable Duncan Johnson, Jr. as a member of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
11.06.15.12 Appointing the Honorable Jeff “Bodine” Sinyard as a member of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
11.06.15.11 Reappointing the Honorable Rebecca Kirk as a member of the Georgia Board of Landscape Architects
11.06.15.10 Appointing the Honorable Scott Weinberg as a member of the Georgia Board of Landscape Architects
11.06.15.09 Appointing the Honorable Donald Banks as a member of the Georgia Peach Officer Standards and Training Council
11.06.15.08 Appointing the Honorable Clayton Huffman as a member of the State Board of Accountancy
11.06.15.07 Reappointing the Honorable Wendy Williamson as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
11.06.15.06 Reappointing the Honorable Royce McCrary as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
11.06.15.05 Reappointing the Honorable Nealie McCormick as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
11.06.15.04 Reappointing the Honorable Donald R. Kirkland as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
11.06.15.03 Reappointing the Honorable Frances Crews as a member of the Georgia Council on American Indian Concerns
11.06.15.02 Reappointing the Honorable Heidi Altman as a member of the Georgia Council on American Indian Concerns
11.06.15.01 Appointing the Honorable M. Jared Wood as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
11.03.15.01 Suspending Mr. Ronald Fortner as Coroner of Lumpkin County
11.02.15.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
11.01.15.01 Issuing a writ of special election to fill a vacancy in District 20 of the Georgia State Senate 
10.30.15.14 Appointing the Honorable Madeline Petrone as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
10.30.15.13 Appointing the Honorable Nandi Isaac as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
10.30.15.12 Appointing the Honorable Dorothy Harris as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
10.30.15.11 Appointing the Honorable Sukie Glick as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
10.30.15.10 Appointing the Honorable Tom Connelly as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
10.30.15.09 Appointing the Honorable Evan Nodvin as a member of the Georgia Council Developmental Disabilities
10.30.15.08 Appointing the Honorable Heidi Moore as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
10.30.15.07 Appointing the Honorable Brenda Munoz as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
10.30.15.06 Appointing the Honorable Mitzi Profitt as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
10.30.15.05 Appointing the Honorable Geniece McCoy as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
10.30.15.04 Appointing the Honorable Deborah Hidden as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
10.30.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Teresa Ann Heard as a member of the Georgia Council on Developmental Disabilities
10.30.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Phil Sutton as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
10.30.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Diane McClearen as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
10.27.15.01 Authorizing the demolition of a structure
10.23.15.10 Regarding the appointment of William Daniel Strickland as a member of the Board of Corrections
10.23.15.09 Appointing the Honorable Chad Nimmer as a member of the Atlantic State Marine Fisheries Commission
10.23.15.08 Appointing the Honorable Samuel Friedman as a member of the Georgia World War I Centennial Commission
10.23.15.07 Appointing the Honorable Claire D’Agostino as Chair of the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust
10.23.15.06 Reappointing the Honorable Claire D’Agostino as a member of the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust
10.23.15.05 Appointing the Honorable Lisa Olens as a member of the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust
10.23.15.04 Appointing the Honorable Sara Kogon as a member of the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust
10.23.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Chuck Berk as a member of the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust
10.23.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Evan Jacobs as a member of the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust
10.23.15.01 Reappointing the Honorable Lisa C. Rambo as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
10.16.15.07 Appointing members to serve on the Criminal Justice Reform Council
10.16.15.06 Appointing the Honorable Susan Stallings-Sahler as a member of the State Board of Occupational Therapists
10.16.15.05 Appointing the Honorable James “Jimmy” Norton as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
10.16.15.04 Reappointing the Honorable Katie Connell as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
10.16.15.03 Reappointing the Honorable R. “Rick” Smith as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
10.16.15.02 Reappointing the Honorable Charles C. Clay as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
10.16.15.01 Reappointing the Honorable R. Michael Key as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
10.15.15.01 Approving the remarketing of private activity bonds to benefit Mercer University
10.09.15.14 Reappointing the Honorable Clint Hobbs as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
10.09.15.13 Reappointing the Honorable Karen Gilbert as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
10.09.15.12 Reappointing the Honorable Arthur D. Vaughn as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
10.09.15.11 Reappointing the Honorable Ryan D. Worsley as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
10.09.15.10 Reappointing the Honorable Holly C. Kirbo as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
10.09.15.09 Reappointing the Honorable Toby R. Hinton as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
10.09.15.08 Reappointing the Honorable Debra Sue Wade as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
10.09.15.07 Reappointing the Honorable Robert Lee Todd IV as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
10.09.15.06 Appointing the Honorable Mollie Cohen as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
10.09.15.05 Reappointing the Honorable Victoria Agyekum as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
10.09.15.04 Reappointing the Honorable Ray Smith as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
10.09.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Todd Ashley as a member of the Juvenile Justice State Advisory Group
10.09.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Daniel Cravey as a member of the Veterans Service Board
10.09.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Gordon Sawyer as a member of the Georgia World War I Centennial Commission
10.07.15.01 Transferring property from the Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to the Georgia Department of Defense
10.02.15.08 Appointing the Honorable Calvin Smyre as  a member of the Capitol Arts Standards Commission
10.02.15.07 Appointing the Honorable Rey Martinez as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
10.02.15.06 Reappointing the Honorable Jeff Wilkinson as a member of the State Board of Registration of Used Car Dealers and Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers
10.02.15.05 Reappointing the Honorable W. David Sims as a member of the Public Defender Standards Council
10.02.15.04 Reappointing the Honorable Donna Seagraves as a member of the Public Defender Standards Council
10.02.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Iesha L. Redden as a member of the Juvenile Justice State Advisory Group
10.02.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Julia Worthy as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
10.02.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Nicholas Haynes as a member of the State Board of Veterinary Medicine
10.01.15.03 Creating the Appellate Jurisdiction Review Commission
10.01.15.02 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of SPC Kyle E. Gilbert
10.01.15.01 Appointing the Review Commission regarding the indictment of the Lumpkin County Coroner
09.18.15.13 Appointing members to the Georgia Humanities Council
09.18.15.12 Appointing the Honorable Billy Graham as a member of the State Board of Used Car Dealers and Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers
09.18.15.11 Appointing the Honorable Janice Izlar as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
09.18.15.10 Reappointing the Honorable Karen Canupp as a member of the State Board of Optometry
09.18.15.09 Reappointing the Honorable Rachele Branson as a member of the State Board of Occupational Therapists
09.18.15.08 Appointing the Honorable Eren Niederhoffer as a member of the State Rehabilitation Council
09.18.15.07 Appointing the Honorable Brian Mosley as a member of the State Rehabilitation Council
09.18.15.06 Appointing the Honorable Erin Hames as a member of the Southern Regional Education Board
09.18.15.05 Appointing the Honorable Fletcher B. Thornton as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
09.18.15.04 Appointing the Honorable Kevin Jackson as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Lottery Corporation
09.18.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Erin Hames as a member of the Education Commission of the States
09.18.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Alfred “Bill” Jones as a member of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
09.18.15.01 Issuing a writ of special election to fill a vacancy in District 92 of the Georgia House of Representatives
09.16.15.01 Setting the date of Georgia’s 2016 Presidential Preference Primary
09.11.15.14 Appointing the Honorable W. Thomas Worthy to serve as Chair of the Juvenile Justice State Advisory Group
09.11.15.13 Appointing members to the Juvenile Justice State Advisory Group
09.11.15.12 Appointing the Honorable Alex Lehocky as a member of the Small Business Compliance Advisory Panel
09.11.15.11 Appointing the Honorable Andrew MacCartney as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
09.11.15.10 Appointing the Honorable Sandra Gresham as a member of the State Board of Registration of Used Car Dealers and Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers
09.11.15.09 Appointing the Honorable Thomas Mobley as a member of the State Board of Registration of Used Car Dealers and Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers
09.11.15.08 Appointing the Honorable David Johnson as a member of the State Board of Registration of Used Car Dealers and Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers
09.11.15.07 Appointing the Honorable Jimmy Thomas as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
09.11.15.06 Reappointing the Honorable Betty Ann Lindsey as a member of the State Board of Optometry
09.11.15.05 Reappointing the Honorable Robert McCullough as a member of the State Board of Optometry
09.11.15.04 Reappointing the Honorable Larry Brown as a member of the State Board of Optometry
09.11.15.03 Reappointing the Honorable Robert McClellan as a member of the State Board of Occupational Therapists
09.11.15.02 Reappointing the Honorable Melissa Thurlow as a member of the State Board of Occupational Therapists
09.11.15.01 Reappointing the Honorable Richard Bennett as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
09.09.15.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Friday, September 11 in observance of Patriot Day/National Day of Service and Remembrance
09.08.15.01 Appointing the Honorable William H. Mills as Judge of the State Court of Early County
09.04.15.09 Appointing the Honorable Amanda B. Shailendra as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
09.04.15.08 Appointing the Honorable Blair K. Train as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
09.04.15.07 Appointing the Honorable W. Thomas Worthy as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
09.04.15.06 Reappointing the Honorable Julianne Busbee as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
09.04.15.05 Reappointing the Honorable Elmo Richardson as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
09.04.15.04 Reappointing the Honorable William Womack as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
09.04.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Taylor Wright as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
09.04.15.02 Issuing a writ of special election to fill a vacancy in District 122 of the Georgia House of Representatives
09.04.15.01 Issuing a writ of special election to fill a vacancy in District 43 of the Georgia State Senate
09.01.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Stephen A. Bradley as District Attorney of the Ocmulgee Judicial Circuit
08.28.15.05 Appointing the Honorable Michael Terrell as a member of the Department of Community Supervision Advisory Board
08.28.15.04 Appointing the Honorable Steve Page as a member of the Department of Community Supervision Advisory Board
08.28.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Lon Kemeness as a member of the Department of Community Supervision Advisory Board
08.28.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Lee Tucker as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
08.28.15.01 Appointing member of the Disability Services Ombudsman Nominating Committee
08.21.15.07 Appointing the Honorable Susan Watts as a member of the State Board of Architects and Interior Designers
08.21.15.06 Appointing the Honorable Sondra Rhoades-Johnson as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
08.21.15.05 Appointing the Honorable Sharonda Hubbard as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
08.21.15.04 Reappointing the Honorable Joseph Surber as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Technology Authority
08.21.15.03 Reappointing the Honorable Janet Sherlock as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Technology Authority
08.21.15.02 Reappointing the Honorable Stephen Gray as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
08.21.15.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Saturday, August 22, 2015, in honor and memory of the Honorable Julian Bond
08.19.15.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Savannah State University
08.19.15.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
08.19.15.01 Regarding the suspension of Mr. David Allen O’Neal as Coroner of Crawford County
08.14.15.27 Appointing the Honorable Gerald (Jerry) Talbert Willis as a member of the Board of Corrections
08.14.15.26 Appointing the Honorable Carrie Ashbee as a member of the Capitol Arts Standards Commission
08.14.15.25 Appointing the Honorable Carey Miller as a member of the State Records Committee
08.14.15.24 Appointing the Honorable Paul Shailendra as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
08.14.15.23 Appointing the Honorable Carol E. Pacheco as a member of the Board of Architects and Interior Designers
08.14.15.22 Reappointing the Honorable Cecilia James as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
08.14.15.21 Reappointing the Honorable Robert Scott Osborne as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
08.14.15.20 Reappointing the Honorable Mark Schreiber as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
08.14.15.19 Reappointing the Honorable Keith Stone as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board
08.14.15.18 Reappointing the Honorable Mary Reed as a member of the Georgia Commission on Hearing Impaired and Deaf Persons
08.14.15.17 Appointing the Honorable James Lynch as a member of the Georgia Commission on Hearing Impaired and Deaf Persons
08.14.15.16 Appointing the Honorable Jiovanne Hughart as a member of the Georgia Commission on Hearing Impaired and Deaf Persons
08.14.15.15 Appointing the Honorable Catherine Torie as a member of the Georgia Commission on Hearing Impaired and Deaf Persons
08.14.15.14 Appointing the Honorable Bernie Tokarz as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
08.14.15.13 Appointing the Honorable John King as a member of the Georgia Peace Officers Standards and Training Council
08.14.15.12 Appointing the Honorable Keith Glass as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
08.14.15.11 Reappointing the Honorable P. Homer Bryson as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
08.14.15.10 Appointing the Honorable George McIntosh as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
08.14.15.09 Appointing the Honorable Johnny Gresham as a member of the Judicial, District Attorney and Public Defender Compensation Commission
08.14.15.08 Appointing the Honorable Gus Makris as a member of the Judicial, District Attorney and Public Defender Compensation Commission
08.14.15.07 Appointing the Honorable William Daniel Strickland as a member of the Board of Corrections
08.14.15.06 Appointing the Honorable Nicole Berger as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
08.14.15.05 Reappointing the Honorable Bill Duck as a member of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors
08.14.15.04 Reappointing the Honorable Robert Cleveland as a member of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors
08.14.15.03 Reappointing the Honorable Keely Fennell as a member of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors
08.14.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Ted Noe as a member of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors
08.14.15.01 Appointing the Honorable John W. Stephenson, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
08.06.15.01 Authorizing the issuance of permits to accommodate the emergency removal of burnt materials
08.03.15.01 Appointing the Review Commission regarding the indictment of Mr. David Allen O’Neal, Coroner of Crawford County
08.01.15.01 Appointing members to the Partnership for Public Facilities and Infrastructure Act Guidelines Committee
07.31.15.04 Appointing the Honorable Mary Walker as a member of the Erosion and Sediment Control Overview Council
07.31.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Matthew T. Sawhill as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
07.31.15.02 Reappointing the Honorable Jan Paul as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
07.31.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Hala Gaines Moddlemog as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
07.30.15.04 Appointing the Honorable Brian Keith Ross as Associate Judge of the State Court of DeKalb County
07.30.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Ronald B. Ramsey, Sr. as Associate Judge of the State Court of DeKalb County
07.30.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Kiesha Renee Storey as Associate Judge of the State Court of DeKalb County
07.30.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Shondeana Crews Morris as Associate Judge of the State Court of DeKalb County
07.24.15.22 Appointing members of the Sandersville School Building Authority
07.24.15.21 Appointing the Honorable Rhonda Rich as a member of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs Memorial Advisory Committee
07.24.15.20 Appointing the Honorable Jason F. Coley as a member of the Coastal Regional Commission
07.24.15.19 Appointing the Honorable Karen Warren Rosas as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage & Family Therapists
07.24.15.18 Appointing the Honorable Michael E. Mixon as a member of the State Board of Accountancy
07.24.15.17 Reappointing the Honorable James N. Defoor as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.24.15.16 Reappointing the Honorable Sandy Adams as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.24.15.15 Appointing the Honorable Vincent F. Martin as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.24.15.14 Appointing the Honorable Thomas W. Wilson as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.24.15.13 Reappointing the Honorable Dick Childers as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
07.24.15.12 Reappointing the Honorable Scott Johnson as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
07.24.15.11 Reappointing the Honorable Carolyn Meadows as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
07.24.15.10 Reappointing the Honorable Roy Roberts as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
07.24.15.09 Appointing the Honorable Jeff Markey as a member of the Board of Driver Services
07.24.15.08 Appointing the Honorable Russ Goodman as a member of the Georgia Development Authority
07.24.15.07 Appointing the Honorable Anthony Williamson as a member of the Board of Community Health
07.24.15.06 Appointing the Honorable Mark D. Trail as a member of the Board of Community Health
07.24.15.05 Appointing the Honorable Marisa Simpson as a member of the Board of Economic Development
07.24.15.04 Appointing the Honorable Joseph J. Jarrard as a member of the Board of Public Health
07.24.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Carolyn “Tippi” Cain Burch as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.24.15.02 Reappointing the Honorable Jay Sanders as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
07.24.15.01 Reappointing the Honorable Vernon M. Keenan as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
07.21.15.02 Appointing the Honorable John B. Adams as State Court Judge of Charlton County
07.21.15.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Lance Corporal Skip Wells and Petty Officer 2nd Class Randall Smith
07.14.15.01 Appointing Joshua B. Day as Special Officer, Norfolk Southern Railway Company
07.10.15.34 Appointing the Honorable Deborah Lovell as a member of the State Rehabilitation Council
07.10.15.33 Reappointing the Honorable W. Jackson Winter, Jr. as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
07.10.15.32 Appointing the Honorable Anne Kaiser as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
07.10.15.31 Appointing the Honorable Charles Randall Fox as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
07.10.15.30 Reappointing the Honorable Ben Copeland, Sr. as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
07.10.15.29 Appointing the Honorable Lynn Cornett as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
07.10.15.28 Reappointing the Honorable Baoky Vu as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
07.10.15.27 Reappointing the Honorable Mary P. Flanders as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
07.10.15.26 Appointing the Honorable Norma J. Morgan as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
07.10.15.25 Reappointing the Honorable Thomas L. Hatchett, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
07.10.15.24 Reappointing the Honorable David B. Kay as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
07.10.15.23 Reappointing the Honorable Jacinto del Mazo as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
07.10.15.22 Reappointing the Honorable Jan Ligon as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
07.10.15.21 Reappointing the Honorable Kim Ryan as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
07.10.15.20 Reappointing the Honorable David B. Glass as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
07.10.15.19 Appointing the Honorable John M. Haupert as a member of the Board of Public Health
07.10.15.18 Reappointing the Honorable Cynthia A. Mercer as a member of the Board of Public Health
07.10.15.17 Reappointing the Honorable Judy Greenlea Taylor as a member of the Board of Public Health
07.10.15.16 Reappointing the Honorable Donna Thomas Moses as a member of the Board of Community Health
07.10.15.15 Appointing the Honorable Larry Edward Haynie as a member of the Board of Corrections
07.10.15.14 Reappointing the Honorable Andrea Shelton as a member of the Board of Corrections
07.10.15.13 Reappointing the Honorable Duke C. Blackburn, Jr. as a member of the Board of Corrections
07.10.15.12 Reappointing the Honorable Alton Russell as a member of the Board of Corrections
07.10.15.11 Reappointing the Honorable H. Clifford Sheppard, Jr. as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.10.15.10 Reappointing the Honorable Jeff Brown as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.10.15.09 Appointing the Honorable Pedro Cherry as a member of the Board of Economic Development
07.10.15.08 Reappointing the Honorable Kent Fountain as a member of the Board of Economic Development
07.10.15.07 Reappointing the Honorable Wayne F. Christian as a member of the Board of Economic Development
07.10.15.06 Appointing the Honorable Mike Campbell as a member of the Board of Economic Development
07.10.15.05 Reappointing the Honorable Mark Glass as a member of the Board of Economic Development
07.10.15.04 Appointing the Honorable Chris Cummiskey as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
07.10.15.03 Reappointing the Honorable Thomas M. Lowe III as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II Georgia World Congress Center Authority
07.10.15.02 Reappointing the Honorable Phil Gingrey as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
07.10.15.01 Reappointing the Honorable Bill Jones as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
07.01.15.16 Appointing members to the State Board of Cosmetology and Barbers
07.01.15.15 Appointing members to the Georgia Film, Music and Digital Entertainment Advisory Commission
07.01.15.14 Reappointing the Honorable Sheryl E. Stalvey as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
07.01.15.13 Reappointing the Honorable Scott Justus as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
07.01.15.12 Reappointing the Honorable Kamila Luigs as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
07.01.15.11 Appointing the Honorable Teri L. Schneider as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
07.01.15.10 Reappointing the Honorable Rebecca Bynum as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
07.01.15.09 Appointing the Honorable David Connell as chair of the Board of Driver Services
07.01.15.08 Reappointing the Honorable David Connell as a member of the Board of Driver Services
07.01.15.07 Appointing the Honorable Thomas M. Cook as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
07.01.15.06 Appointing the Honorable Cade Joiner as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
07.01.15.05 Appointing the Honorable J. Dell Keith as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
07.01.15.04 Appointing the Honorable Linda Owens as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
07.01.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Jeena Beeland as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
07.01.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Fred Taylor as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
07.01.15.01 Appointing the Honorable C. Todd Henry as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.30.15.05 Appointing the Honorable Lonice Barrett as a member of the Board of Directors of the State Employees’ Assurance Department
06.30.15.04 Reappointing the Honorable Lonice Barrett as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Employees’ Retirement System of Georgia
06.30.15.03 Reappointing the Honorable Wanda G. Creel as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers’ Retirement System of Georgia
06.30.15.02 Appointing the Honorable F. Bryant Henry, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
06.30.15.01 Approving the issuance of private activity bonds to benefit Mercer University
06.29.15.01 Appointing the Honorable J. P. Boulee as Superior Court Judge of the Stone Mountain Judicial Circuit
06.25.15.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building in the custody of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
06.25.15.01 Creating the State Government Systems Cybersecurity Review Board
06.23.15.01 Appointing representatives to the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws
06.19.15.23 Appointing the Honorable James R. Wilburn as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.22 Appointing the Honorable Chuck Little as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.21 Reappointing the Honorable Keith Thomas as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.20 Reappointing the Honorable Richard Ray as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.19 Appointing the Honorable Michael A. Beatty as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.18 Reappointing the Honorable Melvin Davis as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.17 Reappointing the Honorable Ames M. Barnett as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.16 Reappointing the Honorable Joseph S. Marks as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.15 Appointing the Honorable Mark H. Wilson as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.14 Reappointing the Honorable Lenn Chandler as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.13 Reappointing the Honorable Ann Cramer as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.12 Reappointing the Honorable Brenda C. Haught as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.11 Reappointing the Honorable Theresa Fisher as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.10 Reappointing the Honorable Ivan Figueroa as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.09 Reappointing the Honorable Melvin Stowers as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.08 Reappointing the Honorable Joseph E. Vogt III as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.07 Reappointing the Honorable F. Jack Perrett as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.06 Reappointing the Honorable Douglas Duncan, Jr. as vice-chairman of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.05 Reappointing the Honorable Douglas Duncan, Jr. as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.04 Reappointing the Honorable Wendell Dallas a chairman of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.03 Reappointing the Honorable Wendell Dallas as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
06.19.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Eve Byrd as a member of the State Housing Trust Fund
06.19.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Sharon Jenkins Tucker as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage & Family Therapists
06.12.15.11 Making the levy for state ad valorem taxation for fiscal year 2016
06.12.15.10 Creating the Department of Community Supervision
06.12.15.09 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
06.12.15.08 Appointing the Honorable Anna Chafin as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
06.12.15.07 Appointing the Honorable Trisha Butler as a member of the Georgia Board of Massage Therapy
06.12.15.06 Appointing the Honorable Pam Jo Nichols as a member of the Georgia Board of Massage Therapy
06.12.15.05 Appointing the Honorable D. Endsley Real as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers and Marriage & Family Therapists
06.12.15.04 Appointing the Honorable Rachel Little as a member of the Board of Driver Services
06.12.15.03 Appointing members of the Bariatric Surgery Pilot Program Review Panel
06.12.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Kamila Luigs as Chair of the Professional Standards Commission
06.12.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Sandra Lee Leslie as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
06.05.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Merry W. Fort as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
06.05.15.02 Appointing the Honorable John Downey as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
06.05.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Joe Sam Robinson, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
06.04.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Mike Jacobs as State Court Judge of DeKalb County
06.01.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Gerri Ann Robbins as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers and Marriage & Family Therapists
05.28.15.16 Appointing the Honorable Robin Blount as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
05.28.15.15 Appointing the Honorable Kevin Little as a member of the Board of Community Supervision
05.28.15.14 Appointing the Honorable Mike Yeager as a member of the Board of Community Supervision
05.28.15.13 Appointing the Honorable Sonja Fillingame as a member of the Board of Community Supervision
05.28.15.12 Appointing the Honorable Ron Mullins as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Judicial Retirement System of Georgia
05.28.15.11 Appointing the Honorable Melanie S. McNeil as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
05.28.15.10 Appointing the Honorable Steven E. Hatfield as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
05.28.15.09 Appointing the Honorable Jessica Nunan as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
05.28.15.08 Appointing the Honorable David Sweat as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
05.28.15.07 Appointing the Honorable J. Mike Greene as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
05.28.15.06 Appointing the Honorable Jeanette Lewis Little as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
05.28.15.05 Appointing the Honorable Katherine Lumsden as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
05.28.15.04 Appointing the Honorable Joe C. Bishop as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
05.28.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Jeffrey Kight as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
05.28.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Thomas Smiley as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
05.28.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Leroy Butler, Jr. as a member of the Lowndes County Board of Tax Assessors
05.20.15.01 Lowering flags to half-staff beginning Saturday, May 23, 2015 until noon on Monday, May 25, 2015, in observance of Memorial Day
05.15.15.10 Appointing the Honorable Carolyn C. Hall as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Subsequent Injury Trust Fund Commission
05.15.15.09 Appointing the Honorable James Valbrun as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
05.15.15.08 Appointing the Honorable Jennifer A. Glover as a member of the SHAPE Council
05.15.15.07 Appointing the Honorable Melvin Lindsey as a member of the SHAPE Council
05.15.15.06 Appointing the Honorable Albert Myers as a member of the Rockdale Circuit Public Defender Supervisory Council
05.15.15.05 Appointing the Honorable Joe Krzemien as a member of the Georgia Board of Chiropractic Examiners
05.15.15.04 Appointing the Honorable Linda G. Floyd as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
05.15.15.03 Appointing member of the Court-Martial Review Panel
05.15.15.02 Appointing members of the Georgia Commission on Medical Cannabis
05.15.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Valencia Stovall as a member of the Georgia Council for the Arts
05.14.15.06 Consolidating the Consumer Protection Program Budget into the Department of Law Program Budget
05.14.15.05 Issuing a writ of election to fill a vacancy in District 155 of the Georgia House of Representatives
05.14.15.04 Issuing a writ of election to fill a vacancy in District 146 of the Georgia House of Representatives
05.14.15.03 Issuing a writ of election to fill a vacancy in District 80 of the Georgia House of Representatives
05.14.15.02 Issuing a writ of election to fill a vacancy in District 48 of the Georgia House of Representatives
05.14.15.01 Issuing a writ of election to fill a vacancy in District 24 of the Georgia House of Representatives
05.13.15.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Friday, May 15, 2015 in honor of Peace Officers Memorial Day
05.12.15.01 Assigning the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission to the Department of Agriculture for administrative purposes
05.08.15.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Saturday, May 9 in honor and memory of Representative Harry Geisinger
05.01.15.02 Appointing members of the Statewide Interagency Coordinating Council for Early Childhood Intervention Programs
05.01.15.01 Appointing the Honorable John “Al” Pond as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
04.30.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Larry O’Neal as Chief Judge of the Georgia Tax Tribunal
04.29.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Patricia P. Stone as Senior Judge of Juvenile Courts
04.29.15.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Columbus State University
04.23.15.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Friday, April 24 in honor and memory of the Georgia Southern University who were killed in a tragic automobile accident
04.22.15.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Thursday, April 23 in honor and memory of former State Representative James Slaton “Jay” Shaw
04.21.15.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Monday, April 27 in honor and memory of Pete Wheeler
04.20.15.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from the University of Georgia, Tift County
04.20.15.02 Offering a reward for information regarding the death of Jaquel Robinson and injuries sustained by Anteria Williams
04.20.15.01 Offering a reward for information regarding the deaths of James and Myra Reeves
04.17.15.13 Appointing the Honorable Ritesh “Rick” Desai as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
04.17.15.12 Appointing the Honorable Sugandha Yadav as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
04.17.15.11 Appointing the Honorable Angela Hsu as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
04.17.15.10 Appointing the Honorable Odessa Archibald as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
04.17.15.09 Appointing the Honorable William “Sonny” Walker as a member of the Board of Commissioners of Commission on Equal Opportunity
04.17.15.08 Appointing the Honorable Connie C. Jee as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
04.17.15.07 Appointing the Honorable Terry England as Chair of the Erosion and Sediment Control Overview Council
04.17.15.06 Appointing the Honorable John Harrison, Jr. as a member of the Erosion and Sediment Control Overview Council
04.17.15.05 Appointing the Honorable R. Brant Lane as a member of the Erosion and Sediment Control Overview Council
04.17.15.04 Appointing the Honorable Bert Brantley as a member of the Erosion and Sediment Control Overview Council
04.17.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Trip Addison as a member of the Erosion and Sediment Control Overview Council
04.17.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Marc A. Mastronardi as a member of the Erosion and Sediment Control Overview Council
04.17.15.01 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill a vacancy in District 55 of the Georgia House of Representatives
04.15.15.05 Appointing the Honorable J. Drew Echols as a member of the Soil and Water Conservation Commission
04.15.15.04 Appointing the Honorable Bob Martin as a member of the Soil and Water Conservation Commission
04.15.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Garland Thompson as a member of the Soil and Water Conservation Commission
04.15.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Jason Winters as a member of the Soil and Water Conservation Commission
04.15.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Harold D. Fallin as  member of the Soil and Water Conservation Commission
04.13.15.04 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Hancock State Prison
04.13.15.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building as part of the Robins AFB Buffer Project
04.13.15.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Laura S. Walker State Park
04.13.15.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Crooked River State Park
04.24.15.04 Reappointing the Honorable Anne K. Smith as a member of the Board of Architects and Interior Designers
04.24.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Melissa Cantrell as a member of the Board of Architects and Interior Designers
04.24.15.02 Reappointing the Honorable John L. Quinn as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Subsequent Injury Trust Fund Commission
04.24.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Jason Anavitarte as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity
04.10.15.12 Appointing the Honorable Joy Lampley-Fortson as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
04.10.15.11 Appointing the Honorable Marvin S. Arrington, Jr. as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
04.10.15.10 Appointing the Honorable E. Trenton Brown III as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Judicial Retirement System
04.10.15.09 Appointing the Honorable Mara S. Register as a member of the State Housing Trust Fund for the Homeless Commission
04.10.15.08 Appointing the Honorable Mary Walker as a member of the Southern States Energy Board
04.10.15.07 Appointing the Honorable Ann Miller Hanlon as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
04.10.15.06 Appointing the Honorable Susan Thayer as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
04.10.15.05 Appointing the Honorable Richard Taylor as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Public School Employees’ Retirement System
04.10.15.04 Appointing the Honorable Michael Lowe as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Public School Employees’ Retirement System
04.10.15.03 Reappointing the Honorable Shawn Hanley as a member of the Veterans Service Board
04.10.15.02 Reappointing the Honorable R. Ray Hendrix as a member of the Veterans Service Board
04.10.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Chris Swanson as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers’ Retirement System of Georgia
04.06.15.01 Approving the issuance of private activity bonds to benefit Agnes Scott College
03.27.15.02 Regarding fund-raising efforts for the statue honoring Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
03.27.15.01 Directing state agencies to begin preparations for enactment of House Bill 1, the Haleigh’s Hope Act
03.20.15.17 Reappointing the Honorable Mary E. Watkins as a member of the Board of Chiropractic Examiners
03.20.15.16 Reappointing the Honorable Laura M. Eubanks as a member of the Child Advocate Advisory Committee
03.20.15.15 Reappointing the Honorable Brad Ray as a member of the Child Advocate Advisory Committee
03.20.15.14 Appointing the Honorable Kay Norris Watkins as a member of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators
03.20.15.13 Appointing the Honorable Kerry Smith as a member of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators
03.20.15.12 Reappointing the Honorable Hal Casper as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board:  Electrical Contractors Division
03.20.15.11 Appointing the Honorable Earl Graham as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board:  Electrical Contractors Division
03.20.15.10 Appointing the Honorable Kenneth Farmer as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
03.20.15.09 Appointing the Honorable Steven Wirth as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
03.20.15.08 Appointing the Honorable Holly Thaw as a member of the Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
03.20.15.07 Reappointing the Honorable Gary Bishop as a member of the Georgia Higher Education Facilities Authority
03.20.15.06 Reappointing the Honorable Dorothy Gaskin as a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy
03.20.15.05 Appointing the Honorable Charles Bass, Jr. as a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy
03.20.15.04 Reappointing the Honorable David M. G. Maschke as a member of the Board of Architects and Interior Designers
03.20.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Walter J. “Joe” Westbury as a member of the State Board of Funeral Service
03.20.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Walter Young as a member of the Georgia Athletic and Entertainment Commission
03.20.15.01 Reappointing the Honorable Rick A. Thompson as a member of the Georgia Athletic and Entertainment Commission
03.18.15.02 Appointing members of the Fiscal Affairs Subcommittee
03.18.15.01 Reappointing the Honorable Charlie Bethel and the Honorable Christian Coomer as members of the Legislative Oversight Committee for Georgia Public Defender Standards Council
03.09.15.01 Regarding the Compact for a Balanced Budget
03.06.15.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
03.04.15.01 Appointing the Honorable R. Chris Phelps as Superior Court Judge of the Northern Judicial Circuit
03.02.15.01 Regarding the movement of poultry products within 14 counties
02.27.15.14 Appointing the Honorable Robert Lee Todd IV as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Firefighters Pension Fund
02.27.15.13 Reappointing the Honorable Kerry Cook as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Firefighters Pension Fund
02.27.15.12 Appointing the Honorable Mike Pryor as a member of the State Rehabilitation Council
02.27.15.11 Appointing the Honorable Deborah Fields-Harris as a member of the State Rehabilitation Council
02.27.15.10 Appointing the Honorable Adam H. Hatcher as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
02.27.15.09 Appointing the Honorable Baoky N. Vu as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
02.27.15.08 Appointing the Honorable Phil Gingrey as a member of the Georgia Regents Health System Board of Directors
02.27.15.07 Reappointing the Honorable Billy Mitchell as a member of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Overview Committee
02.27.15.06 Reappointing the Honorable Tom Taylor as a member of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Overview Committee
02.27.15.05 Appointing the Honorable Mike Glanton as a member of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Overview Committee
02.27.15.04 Reappointing the Honorable Gloria Butler as a member of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Overview Committee
02.27.15.03 Reappointing the Honorable Steve Gooch as a member of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Overview Committee
02.27.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Brandon Beach as a member of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Overview Committee
02.27.15.01 Ensuring the uninterrupted supply of poultry products throughout Georgia
02.25.15.01 Expanding the State of Emergency to include Elbert County and extending for an additional day
02.24.15.01 Declaring a State of Emergency for February 25, 2015
02.23.15.03 Implementing “Ban the Box” hiring policies
02.23.15.02 Appointing the Honorable J. Kelly Brooks as Superior Court Judge of the Waycross Judicial Circuit
02.23.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Colonel Jesse Simmons as Assistant Adjutant General of the Georgia Air National Guard
02.20.15.01 Extending the State of Emergency in Lumpkin County
02.18.15.01 Extending for another day the State of Emergency in six counties
02.17.15.01 Extending the Declaration of Emergency for an additional day in specific counties in North Georgia
02.16.15.01 Expansion of the Declaration of Emergency issued on February 15, 2015
02.15.15.01 Declaring a State of Emergency in 15 counties in North Georgia
02.13.15.08 Appointing the Honorable Dare Domico as a member of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators
02.13.15.07 Reappointing the Honorable Jack Perryman as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers and Marriage and Family Therapists
02.13.15.06 Appointing the Honorable Babe McGowan as a member of the State Board of Registration for Foresters
02.13.15.05 Appointing the Honorable Brian Stone as a member of the State Board of Registration for Foresters
02.13.15.04 Appointing the Honorable Dotty Porter as a member of the State Board of Registration for Foresters
02.13.15.03 Reappointing the Honorable James Johnson as a member of the State Board of Registration for Foresters
02.13.15.02 Reappointing the Honorable Leonard L. Kinsley as a member of the State Board of Registration for Foresters
02.13.15.01 Reappointing the Honorable John W. Mixon as a member of the State Board of Registration for Foresters
02.11.15.02 Appointing a Review Commission regarding the indictment of the Pulaski County Tax Commissioner
02.11.15.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
02.06.15.31 Reappointing the Honorable Dennis T. Cathey as a member of the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission
02.06.15.30 Reappointing the Honorable Lawton Jordan III as a member of the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission
02.06.15.29 Reappointing the Honorable Julian Deal as a member of the State Board of Accountancy
02.06.15.28 Appointing the Honorable Charles K. Tarbutton as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
02.06.15.27 Appointing the Honorable Maggie Rickman as a member of the Judicial Qualifications Commission
02.06.15.26 Reappointing the Honorable Linda Evans as a member of the Judicial Qualifications Commission
02.06.15.25 Regarding the reappointment of Linda Evans as a member of the Judicial Qualifications Commission
02.06.15.24 Appointing the Honorable Christopher Hobby as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.06.15.23 Appointing the Honorable Randall W. Hatcher as a member of the Board of Economic Development
02.06.15.22 Appointing the Honorable Beth Adcock Shiroishi as a member of the Board of Economic Development
02.06.15.21 Appointing the Honorable Lori K. Rozier as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
02.06.15.20 Appointing the Honorable Chris Steverson as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
02.06.15.19 Appointing the Honorable Jose Perez as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
02.06.15.18 Reappointing the Honorable Terrell B. Cook, Jr. as a member of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators
02.06.15.17 Reappointing the Honorable Barbara B. Mitchell as a member of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators
02.06.15.16 Reappointing the Honorable Diane Wolfe Patterson as a member of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators
02.06.15.15 Appointing the Honorable Carolyn Hill as a member of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators
02.06.15.14 Reappointing the Honorable Benjamin I. Copeland, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Seed Development Commission
02.06.15.13 Appointing the Honorable Kent Fountain as a member of the Georgia Seed Development Commission
02.06.15.12 Appointing the Honorable Kathryn Klock-Powell as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers and Marriage & Family Therapists
02.06.15.11 Reappointing the Honorable Steve E. Livingston as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers and Marriage & Family Therapists
02.06.15.10 Reappointing the Honorable Ben P. Marion as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers and Marriage & Family Therapists
02.06.15.09 Reappointing the Honorable Linda Frye Campbell as a member of the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists
02.06.15.08 Reappointing the Honorable Earl Smith as a member of the Georgia Forestry Commission
02.06.15.07 Appointing the Honorable Larry Spillers as a member of the Georgia Forestry Commission
02.06.15.06 Reappointing the Honorable Henry R. Craig as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
02.06.15.05 Reappointing the Honorable Randy Owens as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
02.06.15.04 Reappointing the Honorable Joseph D. Frazier as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
02.06.15.03 Appointing the Honorable Susannah Kidwell as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
02.06.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Gwen S. McKee as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
02.06.15.01 Appointing the Honorable W. Travis Sakrison as Superior Court Judge of the Coweta Judicial Circuit
02.05.15.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain structures from the UGA College of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences
02.02.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Brian Owens as a member of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles
02.02.15.01 Re-instituting the Judicial Nominating Commission
01.30.15.10 Reappointing the Honorable Jennifer Conway Clay as a member of the Georgia Board of Massage Therapy
01.30.15.09 Appointing the Honorable Ronald Mabra as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
01.30.15.08 Appointing the Honorable Phil Gingrey as a member of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
01.30.15.07 Reappointing the Honorable Brian M. Rickman as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.30.15.06 Reappointing the Honorable John D. Crosby as Senior Superior Court Judge
01.30.15.05 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain structures from Hard Labor Creek State Park
01.30.15.04 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Georgia Regents University
01.30.15.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Georgia State University
01.30.15.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from the University of North Georgia
01.30.15.01 Approving the 2015 Qualified Allocation Plan
01.23.15.03 Appointing the Honorable James E. “Trey” Allen as a member of the State Board of Education
01.23.15.02 Appointing the Honorable S. Sam Lim as a member of the Georgia Council on Lupus Education and Awareness
01.23.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Clint Hobbs as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
01.14.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Brenda Holbert Trammell as Superior Court Judge of the Ocmulgee Judicial Circuit
01.14.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Alison T. Burleson as Superior Court Judge of the Ocmulgee Judicial Circuit
01.13.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Teresa MacCartney as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Firefighters’ Pension Fund
01.08.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Thomas Carden as Brigadier General and Assistant Adjutant General of Georgia
01.09.15.39 Reappointing the Honorable John Aiken, Jr. as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
01.09.15.38 Reappointing the Honorable Chandra G. Houston as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
01.09.15.37 Reappointing the Honorable Felker W. Ward, Jr. as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
01.09.15.36 Reappointing the Honorable Richard L. Holmes as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
01.09.15.35 Reappointing the Honorable Brian McGowan as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
01.09.15.34 Reappointing the Honorable Thomas L. Weyandt, Jr. as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
01.09.15.33 Reappointing the Honorable T. Rogers Wade as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
01.09.15.32 Reappointing the Honorable Jack Hill as a member of the Southern Regional Education Board
01.09.15.31 Appointing the Honorable L. Chalmers “Cham” Watkins III as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
01.09.15.30 Appointing the Honorable Jim Laine as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
01.09.15.29 Appointing the Honorable Alan Wayne as a member of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame Board
01.09.15.28 Appointing the Honorable Patricia M. Ross as a member of the Military Interstate Children’s Compact Commission
01.09.15.27 Reappointing the Honorable Carlton Lenoir as a member of the State Employees Benefit Council
01.09.15.26 Reappointing the Honorable Monirah T. Womack as a member of the State Employees Benefit Council
01.09.15.25 Appointing the Honorable J. Christopher Reid as a member of the Georgia Council on Lupus Education
01.09.15.24 Appointing the Honorable Kim J. Schofield as a member of the Georgia Council on Lupus Education
01.09.15.23 Appointing the Honorable Ulester V. Douglas as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
01.09.15.22 Appointing the Honorable Vanessa E. Wilkins as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
01.09.15.21 Appointing the Honorable Stephanie D. Woodard as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
01.09.15.20 Appointing the Honorable D. Victor “Vic” Reynolds as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
01.09.15.19 Appointing the Honorable Bobby L. McLemore as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
01.09.15.18 Appointing the Honorable Peggy M.. Wilson as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
01.09.15.17 Appointing the Honorable Katora Y. Printup as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
01.09.15.16 Reappointing the Honorable Melissa Carter as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
01.09.15.15 Reappointing the Honorable Rachel Lazarus as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
01.09.15.14 Reappointing the Honorable Michael Kraft as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
01.09.15.13 Reappointing the Honorable Terry Barnard as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
01.09.15.12 Reappointing the Honorable Marla Moore as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
01.09.15.11 Reappointing the Honorable Holly L. Tuchman as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
01.09.15.10 Reappointing the Honorable Amanda H. Mercier as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
01.09.15.09 Reappointing the Honorable Juanita P. Stedman as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
01.09.15.08 Reappointing the Honorable Robert McBurney as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
01.09.15.07 Reappointing the Honorable Asha Jackson as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
01.09.15.06 Reappointing the Honorable Roy C. Kilpatrick as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
01.09.15.05 Appointing the Honorable John Coleman as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
01.09.15.04 Appointing the Honorable Linda P. McWhorter as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
01.09.15.03 Appointing the Honorable William “W.T” Henry, Sr. as a member of the State Board of Education
01.09.15.02 Reappointing the Honorable Philip Wilheit as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
01.09.15.01 Reappointing the Honorable Kessel D. Stelling as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
01.08.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Major General Joseph Jarrard as Adjutant General of Georgia
01.07.15.02 Appointing the Honorable Dean C. Bucci as Superior Court Judge of the Paulding Judicial Circuit
01.07.15.01 Appointing the Honorable Cliff L. Jolliff as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
01.06.15.01 Regarding the Governor’s Office of Highway Safety
Subscribe to Executive Orders