2016 Executive Orders

Here you will find Governor Deal's executive orders. These orders are legal instruments by which Governor Deal carries out the duties of his office.

12.20.16.01 Rescinding the Executive Order that prohibited the ignition of consumer fireworks
12.19.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Charles Jones Bethel as Judge of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
12.19.16.01 Appointing the Honorable Tilman E. “Tripp” Self, III as Judge of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
12.13.16.02 Approving the issuance of single family mortgage bonds by the Georgia Housing and Finance Authority
12.13.16.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Wednesday, December 14, 2016, in honor and memory of Officer Jody Smith
12.09.16.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Officer Nicholas Ryan Smarr
12.07.16.03 Appointing the Honorable Britt Cagle Grant as Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia
12.07.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Nels S.D. Peterson as Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia
12.07.16.01 Appointing the Honorable Michael P. Boggs as Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia
11.28.16.07 Appointing Russell E. Andrews, IV as Special Officer 
11.28.16.06 Appointing Russell E. Andrews as Special Officer
11.28.16.05 Authorizing the Georgia Forestry Commission to demolish a structure in Wheeler County
11.28.16.04 04 Suspending members of the Dooly County Board of Education and creating the Dooly County School Board Nominating Committee
11.28.16.03 Authorizing the demolition of certain buildings from the University of Georgia
11.28.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Clyde L. Reese III as Judge of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
11.28.16.01 Appointing the Honorable Stephen E. Franzen as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
11.22.16.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Tuesday, November 29, 2016, in honor and memory of U.S. Marshal Patrick Carothers
11.14.16.01 Issuing a declaration of drought and banning the ignition of consumer fireworks
11.11.16.01 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill a vacancy in District 54 of the Georgia State Senate
11.10.16.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Deputy Daryl Smallwood
11.09.16.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of  Sgt. Patrick Michael Sondron
11.07.16.01 Appointing the committee to investigate the arrest of Miller County Sheriff Shane Rathel
11.03.16.01 Appointing the Honorable Don Wesley Thompson as Judge of the Superior Courts of the Lookout Mountain Judicial Circuit
11.02.16.01 Creating the Commission on Unmanned Aircraft Technology
11.01.16.02 Ensuring the uninterrupted supply of transportation fuel
11.01.16.01 Appointing the Honorable Christopher M. Carr as Attorney General of Georgia
10.31.16.01 Appointing members of the Agriculture Permitting Compliance Task Force
10.28.16.02 Appointing members to the Office of the Child Advocate Nominating Committee
10.28.16.01 Creating the Agriculture Permitting Compliance Task Force
10.25.16.01 Appointing members to serve on the Law Enforcement Training Review Commission
10.24.16.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
10.13.16.01 Suspending the Mayor of the City of Dawson
10.12.16.01 Appointing the Honorable J. Patrick Brooks as Solicitor General of the State Court of Charlton County
10.11.16.03 Appointing Mr. Steve Coleman as the surveyor to define the boundary line between Macon County and Taylor County
10.11.16.02 Regarding the transport of supplies to support recovery efforts following Hurricane Matthew
10.11.16.01 Extending the State of Emergency in six coastal counties
10.07.16.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain structures from the North Georgia Technical College
10.06.16.01 Appointing the Honorable William F. Sparks as Superior Court Judge of the Rome Judicial Circuit
10.05.16.02 Regarding Hurricane Matthew
10.05.16.01 Regarding the transport of supplies in preparation for and recovery from the effects of Hurricane Matthew
10.04.16.02 Declaring a State of Emergency in preparation for the effects of Hurricane Matthew
10.04.16.01 Appointing the Honorable Benjamin David Harrell as Solicitor General of the State Court of Decatur County
09.22.16.01 Extending the Executive Order regarding the transport of fuel
09.19.16.01 Prohibiting price gouging due to fuel pipeline issues
09.16.16.01 Extending the Executive Order regarding the transport of fuel
09.14.16.01 Appointing a review commission regarding the indictment of the mayor of the City of Dawson
09.13.16.01 Regarding the transport of summer grade fuel
09.09.16.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Sunday, September 11, 2016, in observance of Patriot Day
09.06.16.01 Appointing Mr. Jeremy Berry as Special Counsel and Conflict Counsel
09.01.16.01 Declaring a State of Emergency in preparation for Tropical Storm Hermine
08.25.16.02 Authorizing the Department of Education to demolish and remove a structure from the Georgia FFA-FCCLA Center
08.25.16.01 Transferring property from the Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to the Georgia Department of Veterans Services
08.19.16.10 Reappointing the Honorable Tiffany Sawyer as a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
08.19.16.09 Reappointing the Honorable Peggy H. Walker as  a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
08.19.16.08 Reappointing the Honorable Gary Bishop as a member of the Georgia Higher Education Facilities Authority
08.19.16.07 Reappointing the Honorable Richard A. Anderson as a member of the Georgia Higher Education Facilities Authority
08.19.16.06 Reappointing the Honorable Teresa A. MacCartney as a member of the Georgia Higher Education Facilities Authority
08.19.16.05 Reappointing the Honorable Daniel DeLoach as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
08.19.16.04 Reappointing the Honorable Richard Weil as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
08.19.16.03 Appointing the Honorable Lauren Curry as a member of the Southern States Energy Board
08.19.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Randy Shirley as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Sheriffs Retirement Fund of Georgia
08.19.16.01 Reappointing the Honorable William “Bill” Hutson as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Sheriff’s Retirement Fund of Georgia
08.17.16.04 Appointing the Honorable J. Dixon Belk as Administrative Law Judge Emeritus
08.17.16.03 Appointing the Honorable Douglas R. Woodruff as Solicitor General of the State Court of Catoosa County
08.17.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Ronald C. Goulart as Judge of the State Court of Catoosa County
08.17.16.01 Appointing the Honorable Juanita Stedman as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
08.16.16.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor of Officer Tim Smith
08.12.16.09 Appointing the Honorable Rachel Mast as a member of the Georgia Commission on Service and Volunteerism
08.12.16.08 Reappointing the Honorable Kerry Smith as a member of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators
08.12.16.07 Reappointing the Honorable Barbara J. Baxter as a member of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators
08.12.16.06 Reappointing the Honorable Carolyn Hill as a member of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators
08.12.16.05 Appointing the Honorable Barbara Harrison as a member of the Martin Luther King, Jr. Advisory Council
08.12.16.04 Reappointing the Honorable Roger Garrison as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund
08.12.16.03 Reappointing the Honorable Stephen Heinen as a member of the Subsequent Injury Trust Fund Commission
08.12.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Scott Bohlke as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
08.12.16.01 Appointing the Honorable Gretchen Collins as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
08.09.16.07 Appointing the Honorable Emily Watson as a member of the Georgia Agricultural Exposition Authority
08.09.16.06 Reappointing the Honorable Foster Rhodes as a member of the Georgia Agricultural Exposition Authority
08.09.16.05 Reappointing the Honorable Ann Jones as a member of the Georgia Agricultural Exposition Authority
08.09.16.04 Reappointing the Honorable Wayne Jessup as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
08.09.16.03 Reappointing the Honorable Clint Bearden as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
08.09.16.02 Reappointing the Honorable W. Perry Tindol as member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
08.09.16.01 Reappointing the Honorable Joan B. Thomas as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
08.04.16.03 Appointing the Honorable Donald L. Montgomery, Jr. as Solicitor General of the State Court of Bryan County
08.04.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Ray C. Smith as State Court Judge of Bryan County
08.04.16.01 Issuing a writ of election regarding the District Attorney of the Cordele Judicial Circuit
08.01.16.01 Approving the issuance of private activity bonds and commercial paper notes
07.29.16.11 Appointing the Honorable Ellen Golden as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Judicial Retirement System of Georgia
07.29.16.10 Appointing the Honorable Leon Grant as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
07.29.16.09 Appointing members to serve on the State Commission on Narcotic Treatment Programs
07.29.16.08 Appointing members to serve on the State Commission on Petroleum Pipelines
07.29.16.07 Reappointing the Honorable Judith C. Dyer as a member of the State Board for the Certification of Librarians
07.29.16.06 Reappointing the Honorable Linda R. Most as a member of the State Board for the Certification of Librarians
07.29.16.05 Reappointing the Honorable Lillie E. Crowe as a member of the State Board for the Certification of Librarians
07.29.16.04 Appointing the Honorable Julia Skinner as a member of the State Board for the Certification of Librarians
07.29.16.03 Appointing the Honorable Bob Pierce as a member of the Board of Driver Services
07.29.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Shan Cooper as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
07.29.16.01 Appointing members to serve on the Criminal Justice Reform Council
07.25.16.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
07.22.16.09 Appointing the Honorable Christy Van Meter as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
07.22.16.08 Appointing the Honorable Amanda Miliner as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
07.22.16.07 Reappointing the Honorable Elaine Snow as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
07.22.16.06 Reappointing the Honorable Fred Stephens as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
07.22.16.05 Appointing the Honorable Vann Parrott as a member of the State Board of Education
07.22.16.04 Reappointing the Honorable Carolyn Crayton as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.22.16.03 Appointing the Honorable Kevin “Catfish” Jackson as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.22.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Bart Gobeil as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Lottery Corporation
07.22.16.01 Appointing members to serve on the HB 801 Task Force
07.21.16.01 Appointing the Honorable Michael Malihi as the Chief State Administrative Law Judge
07.20.16.03 Appointing Mr. Ruben Sands to fill the temporary vacancy in the office of Ward 5 Councilman for the City of Marietta
07.20.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Mitchell Scoggins as Senior Judge of the Probate Courts of Georgia
07.20.16.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor of the law enforcement officers affected by the attack in Baton Rouge, Louisiana
07.19.16.01 Appointing members to the Judicial Nominating Commission
07.18.16.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Kennesaw State University
07.18.16.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Georgia Tech
07.18.16.01 Authorizing the Attorney General and the Department of Law to investigate and prosecute cases of patient exploitation in board and care facilities
07.15.16.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor of those affected by the terrorist attack in Nice, France
07.08.16.12 Reappointing the Honorable Wendy Johnson as a member of the Board of Dentistry
07.08.16.11 Appointing the Honorable John Shuman as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.08.16.10 Appointing the Gilbert C. Barrett as a member of the State Veterinary Education Board
07.08.16.09 Reappointing the Honorable Eric Johnson as a member of the Board of Economic Development
07.08.16.08 Reappointing the Honorable Allen Gudenrath as a member of the Board of Economic Development
07.08.16.07 Reappointing the Honorable Dennis Chastain as a member of the Board of Economic Development
07.08.16.06 Reappointing the Honorable John “Jay” Neely III as a member of the Board of Economic Development
07.08.16.05 Reappointing the Honorable Lauren Eckman as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
07.08.16.04 Reappointing the Honorable Jean R. Sumner as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
07.08.16.03 Reappointing the Honorable Ellice Martin as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
07.08.16.02 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor of the law enforcement officers affected by the tragedy in Dallas, Texas
07.01.16.29 Appointing the Honorable Jacqueline Bunn as a member of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles
07.01.16.28 Reappointing the Honorable William Russell as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
07.01.16.27 Reappointing the Honorable Brian Daniel as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
07.01.16.26 Appointing the Honorable Hugh “Trip” Tollison as a member of the Jekyll Island State Parks Authority
07.01.16.25 Appointing the Honorable Scott Carter as a member of the Georgia State Indemnification Commission
07.01.16.24 Reappointing the Honorable Ron Mullins as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Judicial Retirement System of Georgia
07.01.16.23 Reappointing the Honorable Pete Wellborn as a member of the Georgia Technology Authority
07.01.16.22 Reappointing the Honorable Cory Ruth as a member of the Georgia Technology Authority
07.01.16.21 Reappointing the Honorable Randal Robison as a member of the Georgia Technology Authority
07.01.16.20 Reappointing the Honorable W. Douglas Lewis as a member of the Georgia Technology Authority
07.01.16.19 Appointing the Honorable Russell Smith as a member of the Georgia Technology Authority
07.01.16.18 Reappointing the Honorable George Turner as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
07.01.16.17 Reappointing the Honorable David Petite as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
07.01.16.16 Reappointing the Honorable Steven D. Nicklas as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
07.01.16.15 Reappointing the Honorable Joseph B. Jones as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
07.01.16.14 Reappointing the Honorable Dick Yarbrough as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
07.01.16.13 Reappointing the Honorable Willie Bolton as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
07.01.16.13 Reappointing the Honorable Willie Bolton as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
07.01.16.12 Reappointing the Honorable Angie Holt as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
07.01.16.11 Reappointing the Honorable Kelly Stewart as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
07.01.16.10 Reappointing the Honorable Thomas Coleman as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
07.01.16.09 Reappointing the Honorable C. Rick Muggridge as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.01.16.08 Reappointing the Honorable Robert Harshman as a member of the Board of Public Health
07.01.16.07 Reappointing the Honorable James W. Curran as a member of the Board of Public Health
07.01.16.06 Reappointing the Honorable Mitch Rodriguez as a member of the Board of Public Health
07.01.16.05 Reappointing the Honorable Timothy Milligan as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Firefighters Pension Fund
07.01.16.04 Reappointing the Honorable Charles K. Tarbutton as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.01.16.03 Reappointing the Honorable Kenneth Cronan as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.01.16.02 Reappointing the Honorable James Walters as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.01.16.01 Appointing the Honorable Tricia Pridemore as a member of the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission
06.30.16.01 Reappointing the Honorable J. Alvin Wilbanks as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia
06.24.16.05 Reappointing the Honorable Patricia Lyons as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
06.24.16.04 Reappointing the Honorable Kenneth Brooks as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
06.24.16.03 Reappointing the Honorable Ruth L. Lee as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
06.24.16.02 Reappointing the Honorable Joanne Mathis as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
06.24.16.01 Appointing the Honorable Laura Marsh as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
06.20.16.01 Offering a reward regarding the death of Devonta Jerome Johnson
06.17.16.08 Reappointing the Honorable Semba Brittian as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
06.17.16.07 Reappointing the Honorable Cayanna Good as a member of the Georgia Commission on Service and Volunteerism
06.17.16.06 Reappointing the Honorable David Wren as a member of the Board of Chiropractic Examiners
06.17.16.05 Appointing the Honorable Perry Kemp as a member of the Council on Aging
06.17.16.04 Appointing the Honorable Maureen Kelly as a member of the Council on Aging
06.17.16.03 Appointing the Honorable Ashton Windham as a member of the Council on Aging
06.17.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Tony Marshall as a member of the Council on Aging
06.17.16.01 Appointing the Honorable Chuck Efstration as a member of the Criminal Justice Reform Council
06.13.16.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor of the victims of the tragedy in Orlando, Florida
06.10.16.03 Appointing the Honorable Kenny Green as a member of the Board of Examiners for the Certification of Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant Operators and Analysts
06.10.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Kim Hembree as a member of the Board of Examiners for the Certification of Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant Operators and Analysts
06.10.16.01 Appointing the Honorable Robert Alpert as a member of the Georgia Board of Chiropractic Examiners
06.07.16.01 Appointing representatives to the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws
06.03.16.09 Appointing the Honorable Seth Millican as a member of the Georgia Athletic and Entertainment Commission
06.03.16.08 Appointing the Honorable Jarrett McIntosh as a member of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors
06.03.16.07 Appointing the Honorable Todd Markle as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
06.03.16.06 Appointing the Honorable Shawn LaGrua as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
06.03.16.05 Appointing the Honorable Emory Palmer as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
06.03.16.04 Appointing the Honorable John “Jay” Neely III as a member of the Board of Economic Development
06.03.16.03 Appointing the Honorable Dennis Chastain as a member of the Board of Economic Development
06.03.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Anna “Miki” Thomaston as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
06.03.16.01 Offering a reward regarding the death of Mr. Shahriar Zolfaghari
05.31.16.01 Appointing the Honorable Jack E. Carney, Jr. as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
05.26.16.05 Appointing the Honorable Dustin W. Hightower as Superior Court Judge of the Coweta Judicial Circuit
05.26.16.04 Transferring property in Gordon County from the Technical College System of Georgia to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation
05.26.16.03 Lowering flags to half-staff in observance of Memorial Day
05.26.16.02 Suspending the mayor of the city of Alamo
05.26.16.01 Appointing Doug R. Sherrill as the surveyor to define the boundary line between Chattooga County and Walker County
05.24.16.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on all Technical College System of Georgia campuses
05.20.16.07 Appointing members to serve on the Public School Personnel Indemnification Commission
05.20.16.06 Appointing the Honorable Michael Terrell as a member of the Board of Community Supervision
05.20.16.05 Appointing the Honorable Steve Page as a member of the Board of Community Supervision
05.20.16.04 Reappointing the Honorable Karen Viera as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
05.20.16.03 Reappointing the Honorable Brian D. Anderson as a member of the State Workforce Development Board
05.20.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Elizabeth Delancy as a member of the Georgia Council for the Arts
05.20.16.01 Reappointing the Honorable Glenn Morris as a member of the State Board of Dispensing Opticians
05.19.16.01 Appointing the Honorable Bradford L. Rigby as District Attorney of the Cordele Judicial Circuit
05.13.16.01 Appointing members to the 9-1-1 Advisory Committee
05.11.16.03 Regarding the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
05.11.16.02 Appointing a Review Commission regarding the indictment of the Mayor of the City of Mount Vernon
05.11.16.01 Appointing a Review Commission regarding the indictment of the Mayor of the City of Alamo
05.10.16.04 Appointing Chadwick J. Wood as Special Officer, Norfolk Southern Railway Company
05.10.16.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Georgia Southern University
05.10.16.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain structures from the Atlanta State Farmers Market
05.10.16.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings as part of the Robins Air Force Base Buffer Project
05.09.16.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor of Peace Officers Memorial Day
05.06.16.01 Reappointing the Honorable Paul Freeman as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
05.05.16.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of a Fort Valley State University student who died while defending others
05.03.16.01 Directing the Technical College System and the University System of Georgia to report security measures that are in place for each college
04.28.16.05 Appointing the Honorable Mary Elizabeth Priest as Superior Court Judge of the Appalachian Judicial Circuit
04.28.16.04 Appointing the Honorable John Edwin Worcester as Superior Court Judge of the Appalachian Judicial Circuit
04.28.16.03 Appointing the Honorable Eric Wayne Norris as Superior Court Judge of the Western Judicial Circuit
04.28.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Tammi L. Hayward as State Court Judge of Clayton County
04.28.16.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of University of Georgia students who were injured or killed in a tragic automobile accident.
04.15.16.24 Appointing the Honorable Elmer Stancil as a member of the Erosion and Sediment Control Overview Council
04.15.16.23 Appointing the Honorable Rich Vandever as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
04.15.16.22 Appointing the Honorable Greg Woolard as a member of the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board
04.15.16.21 Reappointing the Honorable Arthur “Mid” Ramsey as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
04.15.16.20 Reappointing the Honorable Pat Burd as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
04.15.16.19 Appointing the Honorable Russell Crutchfield as a member of the Board of Community Health
04.15.16.18 Appointing the Honorable Patricia Ross as a member of the Veterans Service Board
04.15.16.17 Reappointing the Honorable Rossie J. Ross as a member of the Georgia Auctioneers Commission
04.15.16.16 Reappointing the Honorable Charles Gay as a member of the Georgia Auctioneers Commission
04.15.16.15 Reappointing the Honorable Roy Cates as a member of the Georgia Auctioneers Commission
04.15.16.14 Reappointing the Honorable Larry “Bo” Benton as a member of the Georgia Auctioneers Commission
04.15.16.13 Appointing the Honorable Stephen Burton as a member of the Georgia Auctioneers Commission
04.15.16.12 Appointing the Honorable Bob Reynolds as a member of the State Board of Dispensing Opticians
04.15.16.11 Appointing the Honorable Jeff Porter as a member of the Georgia Board of Athletic Trainers
04.15.16.10 Appointing the Honorable James Scott as a member of the Georgia Board of Athletic Trainers
04.15.16.09 Appointing the Honorable Matt Westmoreland as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
04.15.16.08 Appointing the Honorable Quinntez Gurndy as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
04.15.16.07 Appointing the Honorable Mary Sawhill as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
04.15.16.06 Appointing the Honorable Lisa Perry as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
04.15.16.05 Appointing the Honorable Jennifer Guynn as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
04.15.16.04 Appointing the Honorable Aimee Simpson as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
04.15.16.03 Reappointing the Honorable Myra Tolbert as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
04.15.16.02 Reappointing the Honorable Claire Bartlett as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
04.15.16.01 Reappointing the Honorable Kathy Colbenson as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
04.14.16.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain structures from the Department of Corrections Metro State Prison Facility
04.14.16.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain structures from the Department of Corrections Fleet Management Facility
04.14.16.01 Making the levy for state ad valorem taxation for fiscal year 2017
04.06.16.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
03.31.16.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Georgia State University
03.22.16.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor of those affected by the terrorist attack in Brussels, Belgium
03.18.16.18 Reappointing the Honorable Deborah Silcox as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
03.18.16.17 Reappointing the Honorable Elaine Pritchard as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
03.18.16.16 Reappointing the Honorable Sandi Gentry as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
03.18.16.15 Reappointing the Honorable William McCalley as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
03.18.16.14 Appointing the Honorable Mary Katelyn Williams as a member of the Georgia Commission for Service and Volunteerism
03.18.16.13 Reappointing the Honorable Phil Carlock as a member of the State Properties Commission
03.18.16.12 Reappointing the Honorable Phil Miller as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
03.18.16.11 Appointing the Honorable Terry Wingfield as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
03.18.16.10 Reappointing the Honorable Dave Meldrum as a member of the State Board of Dispensing Opticians
03.18.16.09 Reappointing the Honorable Diane Drake as a member of the State Board of Dispensing Opticians
03.18.16.08 Reappointing the Honorable Lurue Lord as a member of the State Board of Dispensing Opticians
03.18.16.07 Appointing the Honorable Sheri Hooper as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
03.18.16.06 Reappointing the Honorable Victor Morgan as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
03.18.16.05 Reappointing the Honorable Luann Purcell as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
03.18.16.04 Reappointing the Honorable Phil Davis as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
03.18.16.03 Appointing the Honorable Mike Bracewell as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia
03.18.16.02 Reappointing the Honorable Janice Spires as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia
03.18.16.01 Appointing the Honorable Yvonne Turner as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Firefighters’ Pension Fund
03.07.16.02 Transferring property from the Georgia Department of Defense to the Georgia Department of Public Safety
03.07.16.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of former First Lady Nancy Reagan
02.29.16.02 Lowering flags to half-staff on Saturday, March 5, 2016, in honor and memory of Representative Bob Bryant
02.29.16.01 Issuing a writ of special election to fill a vacancy in District 162 of the Georgia House of Representatives
02.26.16.08 Appointing the Honorable Earl Wright as a member of the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority
02.26.16.07 Reappointing the Honorable Emily Myers as a member of the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority
02.26.16.06 Appointing the Honorable Jeff Van Note as a member of the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority
02.26.16.05 Appointing the Honorable Rafael Salazar as a member of the State Board of Occupational Therapists
02.26.16.04 Appointing the Honorable Tracey Blalock as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
02.26.16.03 Appointing the Honorable Lisa Colbert as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
02.26.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Dale Mayfield as a member of the Board of Dentistry
02.26.16.01 Appointing the Honorable Wendy Johnson as a member of the Board of Dentistry
02.19.16.05 Appointing the Honorable William Bowen as a member of the State Board of Funeral Service
02.19.16.04 Appointing the Honorable Demarius Brinkley as a member of the Martin Luther King, Jr. Advisory Council
02.19.16.03 Appointing the Honorable LaQuoia Singleton as a member of the Martin Luther King, Jr. Advisory Council
02.19.16.02 Reappointing the Honorable Christine Miller-Betts as a member of the Martin Luther King, Jr. Advisory Council
02.19.16.01 Reappointing the Honorable Rita Jackson Samuels as a member of the Martin Luther King, Jr. Advisory Council
02.17.16.02 Regarding the Juvenile Justice Incentive Grant Program Funding Committee
02.17.16.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain structures from the University of Georgia, College of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences
02.16.16.01 Appointing the Honorable George R. Christian as District Attorney of the Mountain Judicial Circuit
02.15.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Glen A. Cheney as Superior Court Judge of the Atlantic Judicial Circuit
02.15.16.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of U.S. Supreme Court Justice Antonin Scalia
02.09.16.01 Offering a reward regarding the death of Edward Ferguson and injuries to Anthony Hill
02.05.16.06 Reappointing the Honorable Garrison Baker as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Judges of the Probate Court Retirement Fund of Georgia
02.05.16.05 Reappointing the Honorable Mike Greene as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Judges of the Probate Court Retirement Fund of Georgia
02.05.16.04 Reappointing the Honorable Johnny Webb as a member of the Georgia Agriculture Exposition Authority
02.05.16.03 Reappointing the Honorable John Callaway as a member of the Georgia Agriculture Exposition Authority
02.05.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Roger Branch as a member of the Georgia Agriculture Exposition Authority
02.05.16.01 Appointing the Honorable Wilson Gosier as a member of the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority
02.03.16.06 Authorizing the demolition of buildings at Valdosta State University
02.03.16.05 Authorizing the demolition of a building at Georgia Southern University
02.03.16.04 Authorizing the transfer of property in Greene County from the Georgia Department of Natural Resources to the Georgia Forestry Commission
02.03.16.03 Appointing the Honorable Morris E. Braswell as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
02.03.16.02 Appointing the Honorable A. Quillian Baldwin, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
02.03.16.01 Appointing the Honorable David L. Cavender as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.29.16.19 Appointing the Honorable Dale Provenzano as a member of the Board of the Georgia County Leadership Academy
01.29.16.18 Appointing the Honorable Kevin Little as a member of the Board of the Georgia County Leadership Academy
01.29.16.17 Appointing the Honorable Bonita Barker as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers and Marriage & Family Therapists
01.29.16.16 Appointing the Honorable Chase Daughtrey as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Judges of the Probate Court Retirement Fund of Georgia
01.29.16.15 Reappointing the Honorable Robert Pollard as a member of the State Forestry Commission
01.29.16.14 Reappointing the Honorable Jackie Gibbs as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
01.29.16.13 Reappointing the Honorable Steven Wirth as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
01.29.16.12 Appointing the Honorable Randy Toms as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
01.29.16.11 Reappointing the Honorable Nancy Kennedy as a member of the State Board of Funeral Service
01.29.16.10 Appointing the Honorable Jodie Shepard as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Commission
01.29.16.09 Reappointing the Honorable Paul Brower as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Commission
01.29.16.08 Appointing the Honorable W. Chase Jones is appointed as Chair of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
01.29.16.07 Reappointing the Honorable Robert Bauer as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
01.29.16.06 Reappointing the Honorable Andrew C. Dennison as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
01.29.16.05 Reappointing the Honorable Susannah Kidwell as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
01.29.16.04 Reappointing the Honorable T. Jane Warnock as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
01.29.16.03 Reappointing the Honorable Timothy A. Wall as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
01.29.16.02 Reappointing the Honorable W. Chase Jones as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
01.29.16.01 Reappointing the Honorable Mike Long as a member of the State Board of Education
01.22.16.03 Appointing the Honorable Rick Elder as a member of the Georgia World War I Centennial Commission
01.22.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Pete Skandalakis as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.22.16.01 Reappointing the Honorable Mark Revenew as a member as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.21.16.02 Declaring a State of Emergency in 21 Georgia counties
01.21.16.01 Approving the 2016 Qualified Allocation Plan
01.19.16.01 Declaring a State of Emergency in 15 Georgia counties
01.15.16.04 Appointing the Honorable Mike Dudgeon as a member of the Metropolitan Atlanta Regional Transit Overview Committee
01.15.16.03 Reappointing the Honorable Brian Owens as a member of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles
01.15.16.02 Reappointing the Honorable Elizabeth D. Gobeil as a member of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation
01.15.16.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
01.14.16.02 Authorizing the demolition of structures from Magnolia Springs State Park
01.14.16.01 Authorizing the demolition of a structure from Kolomoki Mounds State Park
01.08.16.16 Appointing the Honorable Don Thompson as a member of the Lookout Mountain Circuit Public Defender Supervisory Panel
01.08.16.15 Appointing the Honorable Jonathan Eisenstat as a member of the Office of Disability Services Ombudsman Medical Review Group
01.08.16.14 Appointing the Honorable James R. Hines, Jr. as a member of the Military Interstate Children’s Compact Commission
01.08.16.13 Reappointing the Honorable Gerri Ann Robbins as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage & Family Therapists
01.08.16.12 Reappointing the Honorable Karen Rosas as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage & Family Therapists
01.08.16.11 Reappointing the Honorable Tommy Black as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage & Family Therapists
01.08.16.10 Reappointing the Honorable Scott Berry as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Sheriff’s Retirement Fund of Georgia
01.08.16.09 Appointing the Honorable John Carter as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Sheriff’s Retirement Fund of Georgia
01.08.16.08 Appointing the Honorable Steve Smith as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
01.08.16.07 Appointing the Honorable Linda Blechinger as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
01.08.16.06 Reappointing the Honorable William Bagwell, Jr. as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.08.16.05 Reappointing the Honorable Dwight Evans as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.08.16.04 Reappointing the Honorable James M. Hull as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
01.08.16.03 Reappointing the Honorable Larry Walker as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
01.08.16.02 Appointing the Honorable Lisa Harris as a member of the Board of Pharmacy
01.08.16.01 Appointing the Honorable William “Bill” Tanner as a member of the Private Colleges and Universities Authority
01.04.16.01 Rescinding Executive Order 11.16.15.02
Subscribe to Executive Orders