2014 Executive Orders

Here you will find Governor Deal's executive orders. These orders are legal instruments by which Governor Deal carries out the duties of his office.

12.30.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Cassandra Kirk as Chief Magistrate Judge of Fulton County
12.19.14.06 Appointing the Honorable Vicki S. Arnold as a member of the Board of Pharmacy
12.19.14.05 Appointing the Honorable Martha L. Venn as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
12.19.14.04 Reappointing the Honorable Simeon F. Deal as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Lottery Corporation
12.19.14.03 Appointing the Honorable Carol “Missy” Burgess as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Lottery Corporation
12.19.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Jennifer L. Herring as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Lottery Corporation
12.19.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Jeanmarie Holmes as a member of the Real Estate Appraisers Board
12.17.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Thomas H. Baxley as Superior Court Judge of the Pataula Judicial Circuit
12.12.14.11 Reappointing the Honorable Vernon Keenan as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
12.12.14.10 Reappointing the Honorable John C. Villines as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
12.12.14.09 Appointing the Honorable Michael K. Flisser as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
12.12.14.08 Appointing the Honorable Anthony J. Biello as a member of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies
12.12.14.07 Appointing the Honorable Rhonda C. Barnes as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Commission
12.12.14.06 Appointing the Honorable Beth Williams as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Commission
12.12.14.05 Reappointing the Honorable Gwyn Chesnut as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Commission
12.12.14.04 Reappointing the Honorable Glenda Anderson as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Commission
12.12.14.03 Reappointing the Honorable Jamil Zainaldin as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Commission
12.12.14.02 Reappointing the Honorable Ross King as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Commission
12.12.14.01 Appointing the Honorable J. Jeff Marshall as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
12.10.14.06 Appointing the Honorable Jackson E. Cox as State Court Judge of Burke County
12.10.14.05 Appointing the Honorable Richard C. Sutton as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
12.10.14.04 Appointing the Honorable Frank D. Horkan as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
12.10.14.03 Appointing the Honorable Hulane E. George as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
12.10.14.02 Appointing the Honorable James G. Bodiford as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
12.10.14.01 Appointing the Honorable John H. Bailey, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
12.08.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Meredith Y. Lilly as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
12.08.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Aaron Watson as a member of the McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
12.05.14.02 Regarding the collection of prepaid state taxes on motor fuel and aviation gasoline
12.05.14.01 Appointing the Honorable James W. Webb as Solicitor-General of Elbert County
12.03.14.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from the University of Georgia, College of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences properties
11.24.14.17 Appointing the Honorable Milton Thompson as a member of the State Well Water Standards Advisory Council
11.24.14.16 Appointing the Honorable Greg Grosch as a member of the State Well Water Standards Advisory Council
11.24.14.15 Reappointing the Honorable Michael P. Roberts as a member of the State Well Water Standards Advisory Council
11.24.14.14 Reappointing the Honorable Raymond J. Wilke as a member of the State Well Water Standards Advisory Council
11.24.14.13 Reappointing the Honorable Dan Elder, III as a member of the State Well Water Standards Advisory Council
11.24.14.12 Reappointing the Honorable Jerry C. Colwell as a member of the State Well Water Standards Advisory Council
11.24.14.11 Appointing the Honorable Linda R. Most as a member of the State Board for the Certification of Librarians
11.24.14.10 Reappointing the Honorable Susan S. Whittle as a member of the State Board for the Certification of Librarians
11.24.14.09 Reappointing the Honorable Nancy S. Barton as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
11.24.14.08 Reappointing the Honorable Brenda Rowe as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
11.24.14.07 Appointing the Honorable Travis Turner as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
11.24.14.06 Reappointing the Honorable Grady M. Thompson, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
11.24.14.05 Reappointing the Honorable E. Gary McCullough as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
11.24.14.04 Reappointing the Honorable James W. Andrews as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
11.24.14.03 Reappointing the Honorable Boyd L. Austin, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
11.24.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Russ Childers as a member of the Board of Community Health
11.24.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Roger L. Folsom as a member of the Board of Community Health
11.17.14.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of former Governor of Georgia Carl E. Sanders
10.19.14.01 Creating the Ebola Response Team
10.03.14.05 Appointing the Honorable Victoria Agyekum as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
10.03.14.04 Appointing the Honorable Karen Gilbert as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
10.03.14.03 Appointing the Honorable Toby R. Hinton as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
10.03.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Debra Sue Wade as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
10.03.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Paul B. Freeman as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
09.19.14.05 Reappointing the Honorable Gerard Armorer as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
09.19.14.04 Reappointing the Honorable Lee Robinson as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
09.19.14.03 Reappointing the Honorable Sandra J. Putnam as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
09.19.14.02 Reappointing the Honorable Judson K. Smith as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
09.19.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Shannon K. Dunlap as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
09.12.14.17 Appointing the Honorable Michael Shaffer as a member of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
09.12.14.16 Appointing the Honorable Marian McCormick as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
09.12.14.15 Appointing the Honorable Michael W. Kleinpeter as a member of the Board of Community Health
09.12.14.14 Reappointing the Honorable Norman “Norm” L. Boyd as a member of the Board of Community Health
09.12.14.13 Reappointing the Honorable John “Clay” Cox as a member of the Board of Community Health
09.12.14.12 Reappointing the Honorable Alan C. Gravel as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
09.12.14.11 Reappointing the Honorable Garrison Baker as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Committee
09.12.14.10 Reappointing the Honorable Sheryl B. Vogt as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Committee
09.12.14.09 Reappointing the Honorable Kaye Minchew as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Committee
09.12.14.08 Reappointing the Honorable P. Toby Graham as a member of the Georgia Historical Records Advisory Committee
09.12.14.07 Appointing the Honorable Donna E. Andrews as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
09.12.14.06 Reappointing the Honorable Katherine Strayhorn as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
09.12.14.05 Reappointing the Honorable Jessica Moss as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
09.12.14.04 Reappointing the Honorable Gary Holstad as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
09.12.14.03 Appointing the Honorable Matthew B. Connolly as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
09.12.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Alexander “Whit” Whitaker IV as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
09.12.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Arthur D. Vaughn as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
09.10.14.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on September 11 in observance of Patriot Day
09.03.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Shawn Fitzpatrick Bratton as State Court Judge of Gwinnett County
09.03.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Ellen S. Golden as State Court Judge of Lowndes County
08.29.14.24 Appointing the Honorable J. David Smith as a member of the Georgia Professional Standards Commission
08.29.14.23 Reappointing the Honorable Robert Green as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
08.29.14.22 Reappointing the Honorable Marsha Farrow as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
08.29.14.21 Reappointing the Honorable James Bulot as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
08.29.14.20 Appointing the Honorable Jonathan Taylor as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
08.29.14.19 Appointing the Honorable Stephanie P. Lotti as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
08.29.14.18 Appointing the Honorable Larry H. Hanson as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
08.29.14.17 Appointing the Honorable Kimberly Carroll-Hawkins as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
08.29.14.16 Appointing the Honorable Kenneth Holton as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
08.29.14.15 Reappointing the Honorable Johnny Grant as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
08.29.14.14 Reappointing the Honorable G. S. “Gator” Hodges as a member of the Public Defender Standards Council
08.29.14.13 Reappointing the Honorable Lamar Paris as a member of the Public Defender Standards Council
08.29.14.12 Reappointing the Honorable Ron C. Cross as a member of the Public Defender Standards Council
08.29.14.11 Appointing the Honorable Tiffany J. Ellenberg as a member of the Ocmulgee Circuit Public Defender Supervisory Council
08.29.14.10 Reappointing the Honorable Kathryn Kilpatrick Cheek as a member of the Board of Public Health
08.29.14.09 Reappointing the Honorable Phillip L. Williams as a member of the Board of Public Health
08.29.14.08 Reappointing the Honorable Alexander Gross as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
08.29.14.07 Reappointing the Honorable Krishna B. Mohan as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
08.29.14.06 Reappointing the Honorable John S. Antalis as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
08.29.14.05 Reappointing the Honorable William S. Sightler as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
08.29.14.04 Appointing the Honorable Keisha R. Callins as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
08.29.14.03 Reappointing the Honorable Daniel W. Massey as a member of the Georgia Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority
08.29.14.02 Reappointing the Honorable James C. Weidner as a member of the Georgia Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority
08.29.14.01 Reappointing the Honorable Charles Baker as a member of the Georgia Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority
08.22.14.18 Appointing the Honorable Greg Tanner as a member of the Joint Study Committee on the Emergency Relocation of Abused Adults
08.22.14.17 Appointing the Honorable Barbara J. Baxter as a member of the Joint Study Committee on the Emergency Relocation of Abused Adults
08.22.14.16 Appointing the Honorable Patricia S. King as a member of the Joint Study Committee on the Emergency Relocation of Abused Adults
08.22.14.15 Appointing the Honorable Kay Hall as a member of the Joint Study Committee on Violence Against Health Care Workers
08.22.14.14 Appointing the Honorable Versie E. Davis as a member of the Joint Study Committee on Violence Against Health Care Workers
08.22.14.13 Appointing the Honorable Quentin L. Jude as a member of the Joint Study Committee on Violence Against Health Care Workers
08.22.14.12 Appointing the Honorable Anita L. Echols as a member of the Joint Study Committee on Violence Against Health Care Workers
08.22.14.11 Appointing the Honorable Hany Y. Atallah as a member of the Joint Study Committee on Violence Against Health Care Workers
08.22.14.10 Appointing the Honorable Terrell L. West as a member of the Employee Benefit Plan Council
08.22.14.09 Appointing the Honorable John C. Bostwick, IV as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
08.22.14.08 Reappointing the Honorable Thomas P. Godfrey as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
08.22.14.07 Appointing the Honorable Eric W. Norris as a member of the Western Circuit Public Defender Supervisory Council
08.22.14.06 Appointing the Honorable L. Allyn Stockton, Jr. as a member of the Mountain Circuit Public Defender Supervisory Council
08.22.14.05 Appointing the Honorable Martha T. Nesbitt as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
08.22.14.04 Appointing the Honorable Avery D. Niles as Commissioner of Georgia’s Interstate Compact for Juveniles
08.22.14.03 Appointing the Honorable Jordan Greenbaum as a member of the Georgia State Council for Interstate Juvenile Supervision
08.22.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Phyllis M. Hall as a member of the Georgia State Council for Interstate Juvenile Supervision
08.22.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Avery D. Niles as a member of the Georgia State Council for Interstate Juvenile Supervision
08.15.14.07 Appointing the Honorable William D. Young, Jr. as a member of the Invest Georgia Board
08.15.14.06 Appointing the Honorable Charles B. Thompson as a member of the Invest Georgia Board
08.15.14.05 Appointing the Honorable Trey Childress as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
08.15.14.04 Appointing the Honorable Ryan D. Worsley as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
08.15.14.03 Appointing the Honorable Holly C. Kirbo as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
08.15.14.02 Appointing the Honorable David G. Hanna as a member of the Invest Georgia Board
08.15.14.01 Authorizing the issuance of single family mortgage revenue bonds by the Georgia Housing and Finance Authority
09.11.14.01 Approving the issuance of Private Activity Bonds to benefit The Savannah College of Art and Design
08.08.14.05 Appointing the Honorable Norma Nunez-Cortes as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
08.08.14.04 Appointing the Honorable Shelley Clark Nickel as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
08.08.14.03 Reappointing the Honorable Corinna Magelund as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
08.08.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Robert Lee Todd IV as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission
08.08.14.01 Reappointing the Honorable Milton A. Raven as a member of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Committee
08.06.14.01 Lowering flags on the State Capitol building to half-staff in observance of Purple Heart Day
08.04.14.01 Lowering flags on the State Capitol building to half-staff in honor of Phil Foil
07.25.14.06 Reappointing the Honorable William “Bill” Hutson as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Sheriff’s Retirement Fund of Georgia
07.25.14.05 Reappointing the Honorable Spurgeon Ambrose as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
07.25.14.04 Reappointing the Honorable Christy C. McGill as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
07.25.14.03 Reappointing the Honorable Henry Kelly as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
07.25.14.02 Appointing the Honorable James D. Barrett as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
07.25.14.01 Reappointing the Honorable Robert P. Voyles as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
07.17.14.03 Making the levy for state ad valorem taxation
07.17.14.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from the University of Georgia in Tift County
07.17.14.01 Suspending Harris County Commissioner Mr. Charles Wyatt
07.07.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Ralph Powell as State Court Judge of Worth County
07.07.14.01 Appointing the Honorable R. David Bryan as Solicitor-General of Worth County
07.03.14.35 Appointing the Honorable Dellarie Shilling as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
07.03.14.34 Appointing the Honorable Margot “Lisa” Hedenstrom as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
07.03.14.33 Appointing the Honorable K. Andrea Phipps as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
07.03.14.32 Appointing the Honorable Amy Hooper as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
07.03.14.31 Appointing the Honorable Fredettena “Tena” Fletcher as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
07.03.14.30 Appointing the Honorable Kellie Lockwood as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
07.03.14.29 Reappointing the Honorable Carl Cansino as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
07.03.14.28 Reappointing the Honorable Mike Sullivan as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
07.03.14.27 Reappointing the Honorable Paul Reu Garcia as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
07.03.14.26 Reappointing the Honorable Donald J. Doran as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
07.03.14.25 Reappointing the Honorable Thomas J. McMichael as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
07.03.14.24 Appointing the Honorable Martin W. Smith as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
07.03.14.23 Reappointing the Honorable Tommy M. Rouse as a member of the Board of Corrections
07.03.14.22 Reappointing the Honorable Al St. Lawrence as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Sheriffs Retirement Fund of Georgia
07.03.14.21 Reappointing the Honorable Vincent M. “Zippy” Duvall as a member of the Georgia Development Authority
07.03.14.20 Reappointing the Honorable James S. “Steve” Singletary as a member of the Georgia Development Authority
07.03.14.19 Reappointing the Honorable Jacob F. Redmon as a member of the Georgia Development Authority
07.03.14.18 Appointing the Honorable Ronald M. Heckman as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board
07.03.14.17 Appointing the Honorable D. Scott Gibbs as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.03.14.16 Reappointing the Honorable Sandra Heath Taylor as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
07.03.14.15 Reappointing the Honorable H.M. “Monty” Osteen, Jr. as a member of the Board of Economic Development
07.03.14.14 Reappointing the Honorable C. Thomas Griffith as a member of the Board of Economic Development
07.03.14.13 Reappointing the Honorable D. Pendleton “Penn” Hodge as a member of the Board of Economic Development
07.03.14.12 Appointing the Honorable Rene M. Diaz as a member of the Board of Economic Development
07.03.14.11 Reappointing the Honorable Joe W. Rogers, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.03.14.10 Reappointing the Honorable Joel O. Wooten as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.03.14.09 Appointing the Honorable Ben H. Hall, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.03.14.08 Appointing the Honorable William D. McKnight as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.03.14.07 Reappointing the Honorable William C. Rice as a member of the Board of Governors of the Georgia World Congress Center Authority
07.03.14.06 Reappointing the Honorable Steve R. Adams as a member of the Board of Governors of the Georgia World Congress Center Authority
07.03.14.05 Reappointing the Honorable David Allman as a member of the Board of Governors of the Georgia World Congress Center Authority
07.03.14.04 Reappointing the Honorable Anne G. Hennessey as a member of the Board of Governors of the Georgia World Congress Center Authority
07.03.14.03 Reappointing the Honorable Greg J. O’Bradovich as a member of the Board of Governors of the Georgia World Congress Center Authority
07.03.14.02 Appointing the Honorable R. Stan Conway as a member of the Board of Governors of the Georgia World Congress Center Authority
07.03.14.01 Reappointing the Honorable Robert W. Krueger as a member of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
07.01.14.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
06.30.14.04 Appointing the Honorable Wanda G. Creel as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers’ Retirement System of Georgia
06.30.14.03 Reappointing the Honorable William G. Sloan, Jr. as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia
06.30.14.02 Reappointing the Honorable Jennifer W. Frisch as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia
06.30.14.01 Appointing the Honorable A.J. (Buddy) Welch, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
06.27.14.09 Appointing the Honorable Henry R. Roberts as a member of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators
06.27.14.08 Appointing the Honorable William H. Gross as a member of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
06.27.14.07 Appointing the Honorable Neil S. Wyche as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
06.27.14.06 Appointing the Honorable Daniel J. Waltz as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
06.27.14.05 Reappointing the Honorable R. Michael Jolley as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
06.27.14.04 Reappointing the Honorable Margaret D. Evans as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
06.27.14.03 Appointing the Honorable A. “Mac” Collins as a member of the Board of Corrections
06.27.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Andrea S. Shelton as a member of the Board of Corrections
06.27.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Valya S. Lee as a member of the Military Interstate Children’s Compact Commission
06.20.14.04 Reappointing the Honorable Evelyn Wynn-Dixon as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
06.20.14.03 Reappointing the Honorable Alton W. Knight as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
06.20.14.02 Reappointing the Honorable H. Scott Kroell, Jr.
06.20.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Donna W. Huffstutler as a member of the State Board of Nursing
06.18.14.01 Appointing commissioners to the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws
06.16.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Paulette R. Braddock as a member of the Compact Commission established by the Compact for a Balanced Budget
06.16.14.01 Appointing the Review Commission regarding the indictment of Mr. Charles Wyatt of the Harris County Commission
06.13.14.05 Appointing the Honorable J. Randall Frost as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
06.13.14.04 Reappointing the Honorable Richard A. Anderson as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
06.13.14.03 Reappointing the Honorable Alvin “Al” Nash as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
06.13.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Pedro C. Cherry as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
06.13.14.01 Appointing the Honorable William H. Tate, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
06.12.14.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
06.11.14.01 Creating the Arts Learning Task Force
06.10.14.04 Offering a reward regarding the death of Hamp Turner
06.10.14.03 Offering a reward regarding the death of Montevious Flentall
06.10.14.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Lee Arrendale State Prison
06.10.14.01 Transferring the Georgia State Board of Accountancy from the Office of Secretary of State to the State Accounting Office
06.06.14.09 Appointing the Honorable Sonja R. Allen as a member of the Board of Corrections
06.06.14.08 Appointing the Honorable Dana Love as a member of the State Board of Cosmetology
06.06.14.07 Appointing the Honorable Belinda Z. Sanders as a member of the State Board of Cosmetology
06.06.14.06 Appointing the Honorable T. Kay Kendrick as a member of the State Board of Cosmetology
06.06.14.05 Appointing the Honorable Tiffany Sawyer as a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
06.06.14.04 Reappointing the Honorable Katherine Mann as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
06.06.14.03 Reappointing the Honorable Ashley T. Barnett as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
06.06.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Terri E. Jondahl as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
06.06.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Gregory Goggans as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
06.03.14.03 Authorizing the Georgia Forestry Commission to demolish and remove certain structures in Henry County
06.03.14.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from the University of Georgia
06.03.14.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Southern Polytechnic State University
05.30.14.01 Suspending the collection of prepaid state taxes on motor fuel and aviation gasoline
05.28.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Willie J. Woodruff, Jr. as Solicitor-General of Stephens County
05.27.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Randy Rich as Superior Court Judge of the Gwinnett Judicial Circuit
05.23.14.10 Appointing the Honorable L. Thomas Lord as a member of the State Board of Funeral Service
05.23.14.09 Reappointing the Honorable Kathleen A. Bennett as a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
05.23.14.08 Appointing the Honorable Jeffrey S. Grossman as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
05.23.14.07 Appointing the Honorable F. Jack Perrett as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
05.23.14.06 Appointing the Honorable Ashley N. Addison as a member of the State Board of Accountancy
05.23.14.05 Reappointing the Honorable Elizabeth W. Hardin as a member of the State Board of Accountancy
05.23.14.04 Reappointing the Honorable Wanda W. Goodson as a member of the State Board of Accountancy
05.23.14.03 Appointing the Honorable Tangela W. Johnson as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
05.23.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Darren R. Jones as a member of the Judicial Nominating Commission
05.23.14.01 Authorizing the continued issuance of permits to accommodate the movement of ice-damaged timber
05.20.14.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
05.19.14.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Saturday, May 24, 2014 through Monday, May 26, 2014 in observance of Memorial Day
05.14.14.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on Thursday, May 15, 2014 in observance of Peace Officers Memorial Day
05.09.14.01 Appointing the Honorable W. Craig Barrs as a member of the Board of Economic Development
05.05.14.01 Authorizing the removal of a building from the University of Georgia
04.28.14.01 Declaring a State of Emergency due to severe storms
04.18.14.03 Reappointing the Honorable James T. Rogers as a member of the State Personnel Board
04.18.14.02 Reappointing the Honorable Brian K. Burdette as a member of the State Board of Education
04.18.14.01 Appointing the Honorable W. Paul Bowers as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
04.16.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Suzanne H. Smith as Superior Court Judge of the Cherokee Judicial Circuit
04.16.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Verda M. Colvin as Superior Court Judge of the Macon Judicial Circuit
04.15.14.01 Regarding the inclusion of a teacher representative during the SHBP invitation for proposals process
04.14.14.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Georgia Southern University
04.11.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Brenda Haught as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
04.11.14.01 Reappointing the Honorable Antwan L. Treadway as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
04.08.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Suzanne Phelts Goddard as Solicitor-General of Muscogee County
04.08.14.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
04.04.14.06 Regarding the appointment of the Honorable L. Russell Pennington as a member of the State Board of Registration of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
04.04.14.05 Appointing the Honorable Rossie J. Ross as a member of the Georgia Auctioneers Commission
04.04.14.04 Reappointing the Honorable Paula Sparks as a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
04.04.14.03 Appointing the Honorable Ashley Wright as a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
04.04.14.02 Reappointing the Honorable Richard A. Anderson as a member of the Georgia Higher Education Facilities Authority
04.04.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Sachin Shailendra as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
04.02.14.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Valdosta State University
03.28.14.16 Appointing the Honorable Teresa A. MacCartney as a member of the Georgia Higher Education Facilities Authority
03.28.14.15 Appointing the Honorable Jonathan B. Pannell as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
03.28.14.14 Appointing the Honorable Henry Kelly as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
03.28.14.13 Appointing the Honorable Victor L. Drawdy as a member of the Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission
03.28.14.12 Appointing the Honorable Martha K. Carr as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Geologists
03.28.14.11 Appointing the Honorable Jesse Crews as a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy
03.28.14.10 Appointing the Honorable Ronald J. Wallace as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
03.28.14.09 Appointing the Honorable Lenn Chandler as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
03.28.14.08 Appointing the Honorable W. T. Edmondson as a member of the State Board of Funeral Service
03.28.14.07 Regarding the appointment of Robert M. Blackburn, Sr. as a member of the County and Municipal Probation Advisory Council
03.28.14.06 Regarding the appointment of Michael J. Terrell as a member of the County and Municipal Probation Advisory Council
03.28.14.05 Appointing the Honorable Vince R. Williams as a member of the County and Municipal Probation Advisory Council
03.28.14.04 Reappointing the Honorable Ernest K. May, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
03.28.14.03 Reappointing the Honorable C. LaTain Kell as a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
03.28.14.02 Reappointing the Honorable Kris Sperry as a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
03.28.14.01 Reappointing the Honorable Peggy H. Walker as a member of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel
03.24.14.02 Transferring property in Wilkes County from the Georgia Department of Corrections to the Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice
03.24.14.01 Transferring property in Laurens County from the Georgia Department of Corrections to the Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice
03.21.14.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
03.17.14.01 Flags on State Buildings and Grounds Ordered Lowered at Half Staff for “Bo Callaway Day”
03.14.14.03 Appointing the Honorable William E. Rish as a member of the Georgia Drivers’ Education Commission
03.14.14.02 Reappointing the Honorable Gerald J. Prchal as a member of the State Board of Optometry
03.14.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Ben Bentkowski as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Geologists
03.03.14.06 Authorizing the demolition and removal of buildings from Georgia Southern University
03.03.14.05 Authorizing the demolition and removal of buildings from the University of Georgia
03.03.14.04 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from the University of West Georgia
03.03.14.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of buildings from Middle Georgia State College – Cochran Campus
03.03.14.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from the University of Georgia
03.03.14.01 Authorizing the issuance of permits to accommodate the movement of ice-damaged timber
02.28.14.28 Appointing the Honorable Darien M. Sykes as a member of the State Board of Registration of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
02.28.14.27 Appointing the Honorable L. Russell Pennington as a member of the State Board of Registration of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
02.28.14.26 Appointing the Honorable Julianne C. Busbee as a member of the State Board of Registration of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
02.28.14.25 Reappointing the Honorable Stefanie Palma as a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy
02.28.14.24 Reappointing the Honorable Monty Strickland as a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy
02.28.14.23 Reappointing the Honorable Emily W. Garner as a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy
02.28.14.22 Reappointing the Honorable J. Chad Whitefield as a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy
02.28.14.21 Appointing the Honorable W. Reid Lawson as a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy
02.28.14.20 Reappointing the Honorable Marsha B. Sauls as a member of the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists
02.28.14.19 Reappointing the Honorable Randy Owens as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
02.28.14.18 Reappointing the Honorable Joseph D. Frazier as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
02.28.14.17 Reappointing the Honorable Timothy A. Wall as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
02.28.14.16 Reappointing the Honorable T. Jane Warnock as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
02.28.14.15 Reappointing the Honorable Henry R. Craig as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
02.28.14.14 Reappointing the Honorable Andrew C. Dennison as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
02.28.14.13 Reappointing the Honorable Robert Bauer as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund
02.28.14.12 Appointing the Honorable W. Chase Jones as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
02.28.14.11 Appointing the Honorable Thomas G. Smith as a member of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission
02.28.14.10 Appointing the Honorable Stephen W. Henderson as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Geologists
02.28.14.09 Reappointing the Honorable Lillian J. Furlow as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Geologists
02.28.14.08 Appointing the Honorable Ken Simonton as a member of the State Board of Registration for Professional Geologists
02.28.14.07 Appointing the Honorable Eric Newberg as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.28.14.06 Appointing the Honorable Larry R. Brown as a member of the State Board of Optometry
02.28.14.05 Appointing the Honorable Robert M. Blackburn, Sr. as a member of the County and Municipal Probation Authority
02.28.14.04 Regarding the reappointment of the Honorable Michael J. Terrell as a member of the County and Municipal Probation Authority
02.28.14.03 Appointing the Honorable D. Wright Edge as a member of the Georgia Drivers’ Education Commission
02.28.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Ashley Nalley as a member of the Georgia Drivers’ Education Commission
02.28.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Jannine Miller as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
02.24.14.01 Extending the State of Emergency for specific counties until February 28, 2014
02.21.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Robert G. Mikell as a member of the State Employee Benefit Plan Council
02.21.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Katherine K. Monti as a member of the Board of Directors of the Path2College 529 Savings Plan
02.19.14.01 Extending the State of Emergency for specific counties until February 24, 2014
02.17.14.02 Regarding the appointment of Carolyn Crayton as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
02.17.14.01 Suspending Grover F. Tuten, Jr. from office as Richmond County Coroner
02.14.14.01 Extending the State of Emergency for specific counties until February 19, 2014
02.13.14.05 Authorizing executive branch agency heads to delay the opening of offices in counties included in the State of Emergency
02.13.14.04 Facilitating an uninterrupted supply of emergency or disaster related materials, supplies, goods and services to include any agricultural or other food products
02.13.14.03 Authorizing the issuance of permits for the transport of overweight/oversize loads
02.13.14.02 Facilitating an uninterrupted supply of liquid petroleum
02.13.14.01 Extending the State of Emergency until February 16, 2014
02.12.14.01 Authorizing executive branch agency heads to close offices in counties included in the State of Emergency
02.11.14.05 Adding Bulloch and Candler Counties to the State of Emergency
02.11.14.04 Authorizing executive branch agency heads to close offices in counties included in the State of Emergency
02.11.14.03 Adding Lamar County to the State of Emergency
02.11.14.02 Authorizing the dismissal of state employees in preparation for severe winter weather
02.11.14.01 Extending the State of Emergency declared on February 10 to include 43 additional counties
02.10.14.02 Extending the State of Emergency to include 31 additional counties
02.10.14.01 Declaring a State of Emergency for 14 counties in North Georgia
02.07.14.10 Appointing the Honorable Brittney Wilson as a member of the Career and Technical Education Advisory Commission
02.07.14.09 Reappointing the Honorable Christian O. Yaughn as a member of the State Housing Trust Fund for the Homeless Commission
02.07.14.08 Reappointing the Honorable Birdel F. Jackson as a member of the Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District Governing Board
02.07.14.07 Reappointing the Honorable Kit Dunlap as a member of the Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District Governing Board
02.07.14.06 Reappointing the Honorable Brad Currey, Jr. as a member of the North Georgia Water Planning District Governing Board
02.07.14.05 Reappointing the Honorable Charles H. Huling as a member of the Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District Governing Board
02.07.14.04 Appointing the Honorable Pamela S. Burnett as a member of the Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District Governing Board
02.07.14.03 Appointing the Honorable Steven R. Woodruff as a member of the Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District Governing Board
02.07.14.02 Reappointing the Honorable Jody L. Whisenant as a member of the State Board of Optometry
02.07.14.01 Appointing Mr. John C. Jones as Special Counsel in the matter of Darden, et al. v. State of Georgia, et al.
02.05.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Shepherd L. Howell as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
02.04.14.01 Creating the Governor’s Severe Winter Weather Warning and Preparedness Task Force
01.31.14.03 Appointing Lee W. O. Shafer as a member of the Judicial Nominating Commission
01.31.14.02 Ensuring an uninterrupted supply of emergency or disaster related materials, supplies, goods and services to include any agricultural or other food products
01.31.14.01 Ensuring an uninterrupted supply of liquid petroleum
01.30.14.02 Authorizing the issuance of single family mortgage revenue bonds
01.30.14.01 Extending the State of Emergency until February 2, 2014
01.28.14.02 Declaring a State of Emergency
01.28.14.01 Authorizing Executive Branch agency heads to close certain offices due to severe winter weather
01.27.14.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain structures at Rutledge State Prison
01.27.14.01 Prohibiting price gouging of liquid petroleum
01.24.14.24 Reappointing the Honorable Joanne Mathis as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
01.24.14.23 Reappointing the Honorable Leneva J. Morgan as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
01.24.14.22 Reappointing the Honorable Ruth L. Lee as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
01.24.14.21 Reappointing the Honorable Patricia Lyons as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
01.24.14.20 Reappointing the Honorable Kenneth Brooks as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
01.24.14.19 Reappointing the Honorable William C. McGahan as a member of the State Housing Trust Fund for the Homeless Commission
01.24.14.18 Reappointing the Honorable Barry M. Slay as a member of the State Housing Trust Fund for the Homeless Commission
01.24.14.17 Reappointing the Honorable Howard R. Sills as a member of the County and Municipal Probation Authority
01.24.14.16 Reappointing the Honorable Michael J. Terrell as a member of the County and Municipal Probation Authority
01.24.14.15 Appointing the Honorable Brian D. Anderson as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
01.24.14.14 Appointing the Honorable Lynne L. Wilson as a member of the Career and Technical Education Advisory Commission
01.24.14.13 Appointing the Honorable Wayne Randall as a member of the Career and Technical Education Advisory Commission
01.24.14.12 Appointing the Honorable Don Geary as a member of the Georgia Athletic and Entertainment Commission
01.24.14.11 Reappointing the Honorable James Joseph “JJ” Biello as a member of the Georgia Athletic and Entertainment Commission
01.24.14.10 Reappointing the Honorable Hunter E. Towns as a member of the Georgia Athletic and Entertainment Commission
01.24.14.09 Reappointing the Honorable David J. Burge as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Commission
01.24.14.08 Appointing the Honorable Jerry D. Warshaw as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Commission
01.24.14.07 Appointing the Honorable Antwan L. Treadway as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
01.24.14.06 Appointing the Honorable James G. Cunningham as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
01.24.14.05 Reappointing the Honorable Kacy K. Cronan as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.24.14.04 Reappointing the Honorable Ellison G. Wood as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.24.14.03 Reappointing the Honorable Danny Bowman as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.24.14.02 Reappointing the Honorable J. Craig Tully as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.24.14.01 Reappointing the Honorable Joseph M. Terrell as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.22.14.01 Transferring property in Chattooga County from the Georgia Bureau of Investigation to the Georgia Department of Corrections
01.21.14.01 Approving the 2014 Qualified Allocation Plan
01.17.14.04 Reappointing the Honorable Ray Lambert, Jr. as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.17.14.03 Appointing the Honorable Jewelle Johnson as a member of the State Personnel Board
01.17.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Robert W. “Buzz” Law as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
01.17.14.01 Ensuring an uninterrupted supply of liquid petroleum
01.15.14.01 Continuing the Accountability Court Funding Committee
01.14.14.01 Appointing the Honorable C. Michael Johnson as Superior Court Judge of the Oconee Judicial Circuit
01.10.14.02 Ensuring an uninterrupted supply of liquid petroleum
01.10.14.01 Appointing the Honorable Ashley Willcott as Georgia’s Child Advocate
01.07.14.03 Appointing the Honorable Benjamin S. Richardson as State Court Judge of Muscogee County
01.07.14.02 Appointing the Honorable Maureen C. Gottfried as Superior Court Judge of the Chattahoochee Judicial Circuit
01.07.14.01 Appointing the Honorable J. Ronald Mullins, Jr. as Superior Court Judge of Chattahoochee Judicial Circuit
Subscribe to Executive Orders