You are here

2013 Executive Orders

Here you will find Governor Deal's executive orders. These orders are legal instruments by which Governor Deal carries out the duties of his office.

12.20.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Braxton Cotton as a member of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles
12.20.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Winburn E. “Brother” Stewart, Jr. as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
12.20.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Dwight H. Evans as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
12.20.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Alfred “Bill” Jones as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
122.13.13.20 Reappointing the Honorable D. Courtney Brinson as a member of the Southwest Georgia Regional Commission
12.13.13.22 Reappointing the Honorable Edward L. Bledsoe as a member of the Three Rivers Regional Commission
12.13.13.21 Appointing the Honorable David C. Mosely as a member of the Southwest Georgia Regional Commission
12.13.13.19 Reappointing the Honorable W. Wesley Taylor as a member of the Southern Georgia Regional Commission
12.13.13.18 Reappointing the Honorable Gary H. Strickland as a member of the Southern Georgia Regional Commission
12.13.13.17 Reappointing the Honorable Terri H. Lupo as a member of the Southern Georgia Regional Commission
12.13.13.16 Reappointing the Honorable Noel W. Williams, Jr. as a member of the River Valley Regional Commission
12.13.13.15 Reappointing the Honorable Margaret A. McGruther as a member of the River Valley Regional Commission
12.13.13.14 Appointing the Honorable Richard R. McCorckle, Sr. as a member of the River Valley Regional Commission
12.13.13.09 Reappointing the Honorable Charles “Hill” Bentley as a member of the Middle Georgia Regional Commission
12.13.13.08 Appointing the Honorable Norma Nunez-Cortes as a member of the Heart of Georgia Altamaha Regional Commission
12.13.13.07 Appointing the Honorable Justin Franklin as a member of the Heart of Georgia Altamaha Regional Commission
12.13.13.06 Reappointing the Honorable William S. Wade as a member of the Georgia Mountains Regional Commission
12.13.13.05 Reappointing the Honorable Rex Farmer as a member of the Georgia Mountains Regional Commission
12.13.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Charles Wilson, Jr. as a member of the Coastal Georgia Regional Commission
12.13.13.03 Reappointing the Honorable Thomas J. Ratcliffe, Jr. as a member of the Coastal Georgia Regional Commission
12.13.13.02 Reappointing the Honorable Linda A. Barker as a member of the Coastal Georgia Regional Commission
12.13.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Molly Howard as a member of the Central Savannah River Area Regional Commission
12.03.13.03 Authorizing the GBI to identify and investigate commercial gaming violations
12.03.13.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a structure from Middle Georgia State College – Macon Campus
12.01.13.01 Appointing the Honorable W. Thomas Worthy as Interim Child Advocate
12.01.13.01 Appointing the Honorable W. Thomas Worthy as Interim Child Advocate
11.25.13.01 Offering a reward regarding the assaults of City of Dawson Mayor Chris Wright and his mother
11.22.13.18 Appointing the Honorable Holly Wulfing Chute as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
11.22.13.17 Appointing the Honorable Linette J. Dodson as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
11.22.13.16 Appointing the Honorable Anita M. Nucci as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
11.22.13.15 Appointing the Honorable Paul D. Babaz as a member of the State Personnel Board
11.22.13.14 Appointing the Honorable James T. Rogers as a member of the State Personnel Board
11.22.13.13 Reappointing the Thomas C. Bobbitt III as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Magistrates Retirement Fund of Georgia
11.22.13.12 Reappointing the Honorable Mary Kathryn Moss as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Magistrates Retirement Fund of Georgia
11.22.13.11 Reappointing the Honorable Connie J. Holt as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Magistrates Retirement Fund of Georgia
11.22.13.10 Reappointed the Honorable Rita L. Cavanaugh as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Magistrates Retirement Fund of Georgia
11.22.13.09 Reappointing the Honorable Britton David Brewer as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Magistrates Retirement Fund of Georgia
11.22.13.08 Appointing the Honorable Berryl A. Anderson as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Magistrates Retirement Fund of Georgia
11.22.13.07 Appointing the Honorable James Cullen “Jake” Evans as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Magistrates Retirement Fund of Georgia
11.22.13.06 Appointing the Honorable Jeffrey M. Nicholas as a member of the Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission
11.22.13.05 Reappointing the Honorable F. Thomas David as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
11.22.13.04 Reappointing the Honorable Frank Seay “Chuck” Newman as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
11.22.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Robert R. Warnock as a member of the State Board of Pharmacy
11.22.13.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of President John F. Kennedy
11.15.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Martha Owens as a member of the State Use Council
11.15.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Martha Owens as a member of the State Use Council
11.15.13.02 Appointing the Honorable David Sims as a member of the Private Colleges and Universities Authority
11.15.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Ben Bryant as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
11.13.13.04 Appointing the Honorable John D. Allen as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
11.13.13.03 Appointing the Honorable William H. McWhorter, Jr. as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
11.13.13.02 Appointing members to the Office of Child Advocate Nominating Committee
11.13.13.01 Regarding the suspension of Donald K. Balfour, II as District 9 Senator in the Georgia State Senate
11.09.13.02 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill a vacancy in District 22 of the Georgia House of Representatives
11.09.13.01 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill a vacancy in District 2 of the Georgia House of Representatives
11.08.13.05 Appointing the Honorable Michael Long as a member of the State Board of Education
11.08.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Joe W. Yarbrough as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
11.08.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Trey Sheppard as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
11.08.13.02 Reappointing the Honorable Michael L. Sullivan as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
11.08.13.01 Reappointing the Honorable Lisa Alexander as a member of the Board of Human Services
11.06.13.02 Appointing the Honorable B.J. Pak as a member of the Georgia Council on Criminal Justice Reform
11.06.13.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of the Honorable Charles B. Mikell
11.05.13.01 Appointing the review commission regarding the indictment of Cherokee County Board of Education member Kelly Marlow
11.04.13.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor and memory of Representative Calvin Hill
11.01.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Braxton Cotton as a member of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles
10.25.13.02 Reappointing the Honorable H. Rhona Abeles as a member of the State Use Council
10.25.13.01 Reappointing the Honorable Wendy Troyer as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
10.24.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Lawton Jordan III as a member of the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission
10.18.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Melanie W. Hudson as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech Language Pathology and Audiology
10.18.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Michael Steele as a member of the State Use Council
10.18.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Lewis C. Horne, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Regents Health System Board of Directors
10.15.13.01 Appointing a review commission regarding the indictment of State Senator Donald K. Balfour, II
10.11.13.16 Reappointing the Honorable Kelly H. Gay as a member of the Board of Driver Services
10.11.13.15 Appointing the Honorable Trummie L. Patrick as Chair of the Board of Driver Services
10.11.13.14 Reappointing the Honorable Debbie Brilling as a member of the State Board of Hearing Aid Dealers and Dispensers
10.11.13.13 Reappointing the Honorable Lauren Wright as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech Language Pathology and Audiology
10.11.13.12 Reappointing the Honorable Robertiena “Tiena” Fletcher as a member of the Board of Human Services
10.11.13.11 Reappointing the Honorable Monica Walters as a member of the Board of Human Services
10.11.13.10 Reappointing the Honorable Jack F. Williams as a member of the Board of Human Services
10.11.13.09 Appointing the Honorable Judy T. Brownell as a member of the Board of Human Services
10.11.13.08 Reappointing the Honorable David W. Retterbush as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
10.11.13.07 Appointing the Honorable Dennis W. Ashley as Chair of the Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission
10.11.13.06 Reappointing the Honorable Dennis W. Ashley as a member of the Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission
10.11.13.05 Appointing the Honorable James P. Martin as a member of the State Board of Accountancy
10.11.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Brittany Pittman as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
10.11.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Joel O. Wooten as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
10.11.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Allana L. Cummings as a member of the Board of Community Health
10.11.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Ruth L. Lee as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
10.04.13.01 Authorizing the relocation of a statue
10.02.13.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Southeastern Technical College
09.27.13.03 Reappointing the Honorable Jerry D. Davis as a member of the Georgia Agriculture Exposition Authority
09.27.13.02 Reappointing the Honorable Alice A. House as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
09.27.13.01 Reappointing the Honorable Patricia Lyons as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
09.20.13.19 Reappointing the Honorable Kenneth Brooks as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
09.20.13.18 Appointing the Honorable Leneva J. Morgan as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
09.20.13.17 Appointing the Honorable Joanne Mathis as a member of the Georgia Council on Aging
09.20.13.16 Reappointing the Honorable James Eugene “Gene” Sutherland Sr. as a member of the Georgia Agriculture Exposition Authority
09.20.13.15 Reappointing the Honorable John B. Hulsey, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Agriculture Exposition Authority
09.20.13.14 Appointing the Honorable Frances Crews as a member of the Georgia Council on American Indian Concerns
09.20.13.13 Appointing the Honorable Lee Chapman as a member of the Georgia Utilities Facility Protection Act Advisory Committee
09.20.13.12 Reappointing the Honorable Steve P. Page as a member of the County and Municipal Probation Advisory Council
09.20.13.11 Appointing the Honorable David Cole as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
09.20.13.10 Appointing the Honorable David Tatum as a member of the Alternative Funding for Medicaid and Other Health Care Federal Funding Committee
09.20.13.09 Appointing the Honorable Virginia Galloway as a member of the Alternative Funding for Medicaid and Other Health Care Federal Funding Committee
09.20.13.08 Appointing the Honorable Blake Fulenwider as a member of the Alternative Funding for Medicaid and Other Health Care Federal Funding Committee
09.20.13.07 Reappointing the Honorable Franklin Douglass as a member of the State Use Council
09.20.13.06 Reappointing the Honorable Charles F. Smith as a member of the State Use Council
09.20.13.05 Appointing the Honorable Reid Laurens as a member of the State Use Council
09.20.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Dorothy Cochran as a member of the State Use Council
09.20.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Christopher Valley as a member of the State Use Council
09.20.13.02 Appointing the Honorable James Karl Johnson as a member of the State Board of Registration for Foresters
09.20.13.01 Promoting Colonel Thomas Danielson to Brigadier General and appointing as the Commander of the Georgia State Defense Force
09.17.13.01 Lowering flags in honor of those affected by the tragedy at the Washington D.C. Navy Yard
09.13.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Susan Chapman as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
09.13.13.02 Appointing the Honorable David R. Orozco as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
09.13.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Jean R. Sumner as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
09.10.13.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on September 11 in observance of Patriot Day
09.06.13.11 Reappointing the Honorable Joseph B. Jones as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
09.06.13.10 Reappointing the Honorable David Petite as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
09.06.13.09 Reappointing the Honorable Steven D. Nicklas as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
09.06.13.08 Appointing the Honorable Donald F. Kirkland as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
09.06.13.07 Appointing the Honorable Blanche DeLoach Moreman as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
09.06.13.06 Appointing the Honorable Joseph Marinelli as a member of the Hotel Motel Tax Performance Review Board
09.06.13.05 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill a vacancy in District 14 of the Georgia State Senate
09.06.13.04 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill a vacancy in District 104 of the Georgia House of Representatives
09.06.13.03 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill a vacancy in District 100 of the Georgia House of Representatives
09.06.13.02 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill a vacancy in District 127 of the Georgia House of Representatives
09.06.13.01 Issuing a Writ of Election to fill a vacancy in the office of Clerk of Superior Court of Douglas County
08.25.13.08 Reappointing the Honorable John Robinson, Jr. as a member of the Private Colleges and Universities Authority
08.25.13.07 Appointing the Honorable Terrie L. Ponder as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
08.25.13.06 Appointing the Honorable Lauren Eckman as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
08.25.13.05 Reappointing the Honorable Joe Montgomery as a member of the Private Colleges and Universities Authority
08.25.13.05 Reappointing the Honorable Joe Montgomery as a member of the Private Colleges and Universities Authority
08.25.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Carol L. Rivera as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
08.25.13.03 Appointing the Honorable James Hutcheson as a member of the State Board of Cosmetology
08.25.13.02 Reappointing the Honorable DRee Church-Krohn as a member of the State Board of Cosmetology
08.25.13.01 Appointing the Honorable William R. Kemp as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
08.19.13.01 Regarding the appointment of the Honorable Richard Larry Spencer as Chief Magistrate Judge of Crawford County
08.16.13.27 Reappointing the Honorable Cecil A. Bonner as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
08.16.13.26 Reappointing the Honorable Mitch Everett as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
08.16.13.25 Reappointing the Honorable Cliff McCurry as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
08.16.13.24 Reappointing the Honorable Logan Nalley, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
08.16.13.23 Reappointing the Honorable Craig R. Buckley as a member of the Georgia State Board of Architects and Interior Designers
08.16.13.22 Reappointing the Honorable Cindy Trimble as a member of the Georgia State Board of Architects and Interior Designers
08.16.13.21 Reappointing the Honorable Beckey E. Malphus as a member of the State Board of Veterinary Medicine
08.16.13.19 Appointing the Honorable Terri D. McFadden-Garden as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
08.16.13.18 Appointing the Honorable Jason M. Bearden as a member of the Joint Study Committee on Mental Health Access
08.16.13.17 Appointing the Honorable Stephen S. Goss as a member of the Joint Study Committee on Mental Health Access
08.16.13.16 Appointing the Honorable Rocio D. Woody as a member of the Board of Corrections
08.16.13.15 Reappointing the Honorable George G. Andrews as a member of the Private Colleges and Universities Authority
08.16.13.14 Appointing the Honorable Tim Connell as a member of the Private Colleges and Universities Authority
08.16.13.13 Reappointing the Honorable Matt Arthur as a member of the Southern Regional Education Board
08.16.13.12 Appointing the Honorable Howard R. Sills as a member of the County and Municipal Probation Authority
08.16.13.11 08.16.13.11
08.16.13.10 Reappointing the Honorable Edgar Dewey Robinson as a member of the Georgia Rural Development Council
08.16.13.09 Reappointing the Honorable Edward P. Jordan as a member of the Georgia Rural Development Council
08.16.13.08 Reappointing the Honorable Dwayne Turner as a member of the Georgia Rural Development Council
08.16.13.07 Reappointing the Honorable Bebe A. Heiskell as a member of the Georgia Rural Development Council
08.16.13.06 Reappointing the Honorable Nancy Jones as a member of the Georgia Rural Development Council
08.16.13.05 Reappointing the Honorable Charles Leger as a member of the Georgia Rural Development Council
08.16.13.04 Reappointing the Honorable Patricia Graham as a member of the Georgia Rural Development Council
08.16.13.03 Reappointing the Honorable Gary H. Paulk as a member of the Georgia Rural Development Council
08.16.13.02 Reappointing the Honorable Matthew Cardella as a member of the Georgia Rural Development Council
08.16.13.01 Reappointing the Honorable Richard Harrell as a member of the Georgia Rural Development Council
08.15.13.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings in the custody of the Georgia Department of Defense
08.15.13.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Georgia Regents University
08.14.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Eric A. Richardson as State Court Judge of Fulton County
08.14.13.01 Suspending Teresa Tucker as Superior Court Clerk of Bulloch County
08.09.13.03 Reappointing the Honorable Douglas J. Tollett as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
08.09.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Allen Kibler as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
08.09.13.01 Reappointing the Honorable John Edwards as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
08.08.13.01 Appointing the review commission regarding the indictment of the Superior Court Clerk of Bulloch County, Teresa Tucker
07.31.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Jeffrey B. Hanson as State Court Judge of Bibb County
07.26.13.19 Appointing the Honorable Jennifer Nelson as a member of the Small Business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance Advisory Board
07.26.13.18 Appointing the Honorable Thomas L. Weyandt, Jr. as a member of the Fort McPherson Implementing Local Redevelopment Authority
07.26.13.17 Reappointing the Honorable Shirley Smith as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
07.26.13.16 Appointing the Honorable Lisa Ann Kinchen as a member of the Governor’s Office of Children and Families Board
07.26.13.15 Appointing the Honorable Kevin Boyd as a member of the State Board of Education
07.26.13.14 Reappointing the Honorable Alva J. Hopkins, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.26.13.13 Reappointing the Honorable C. Andrew Fuller as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
07.26.13.12 Appointing the Honorable James R. Hines, Jr. as a member of the Military Interstate Children’s Compact Commission
07.26.13.11 Reappointing the Honorable Randall Pugh as a member of the Board of Economic Development
07.26.13.10 Reappointing the Honorable Bettina Tate as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
07.26.13.09 Reappointing the Honorable Valerie S. Williams as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
07.26.13.08 Reappointing the Honorable Mike Sullivan as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
07.26.13.07 Reappointing the Honorable Anthony Waters as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
07.26.13.06 Appointing the Honorable Patricia V. Geisinger as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
07.26.13.05 Appointing the Honorable Larry Hutcheson as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
07.26.13.04 Reappointing the Honorable Frank B. Turner, Jr. as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.26.13.03 Reappointing the Honorable Stephan D. Nyrgren as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.26.13.02 Transferring the Governor’s Honors Program to the Governor’s Office of Student Achievement
07.26.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Bradley L. Collins as District Attorney of the Waycross Judicial Circuit
07.24.13.01 Appointing Mr. Robert Emmitt Nolan, Jr. as Brunswick City Commissioner
07.19.13.33 Reappointing the Honorable Amy O’Dell as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.19.13.32 Reappointing the Honorable Fay Loggins as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.19.13.31 Reappointing the Honorable Louise Hill as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.19.13.30 Appointing the Honorable Peter Worthy as a member of the Georgia Civil War Commission
07.19.13.29 Appointing the Honorable Deborah Johnson as a member of the Governor’s Office of Children and Families Board
07.19.13.28 Appointing the Honorable Chandra B. Yadav as a member of the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board
07.19.13.27 Reappointing the Honorable James W. Curran as a member of the Board of Public Health
07.19.13.26 Reappointing the Honorable Robert Steven Harshman as a member of the Board of Public Health
07.19.13.25 Reappointing the Honorable Mitch Rodriguez as a member of the Board of Public Health
07.19.13.24 Appointing the Honorable Jay Sanders as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
07.19.13.23 Appointing the Honorable Liz Hausmann as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
07.19.13.22 Reappointing the Honorable Joseph W. Hood III as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
07.19.13.21 Reappointing the Honorable Janis Mangum as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
07.19.13.20 Appointing the Honorable Ellice P. Martin as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
07.19.13.19 Appointing the Honorable Ben H. Hall, Jr. as a member of the Board of Economic Development
07.19.13.18 Appointing the Honorable Julie Hunt as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.19.13.17 Reappointing the Honorable Glen Hicks as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
07.19.13.16 Reappointing the Honorable Lynn Cornett as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
07.19.13.15 Reappointing the Honorable Tim Williams as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
07.19.13.14 Reappointing the Honorable Zell Shaw Blackmon III as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
07.19.13.13 Reappointing the Honorable Doug Carter as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
07.19.13.12 Reappointing the Honorable Dinah C. Wayne as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
07.19.13.11 Reappointing the Honorable J. Richard Porter as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
07.19.13.10 Reappointing the Honorable Lawrence T. Walters as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
07.19.13.09 Appointing the Honorable Kelly Stewart as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
07.19.13.08 Reappointing the Honorable Joyce Stevens as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.19.13.07 Reappointing the Honorable Bebe A. Heiskell as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.19.13.05 Appointing the Honorable Chip Mitchell as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.19.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Hugh “Trip” Tollison as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.19.13.02 Reappointing the Honorable Alisande Osuch as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
07.19.13.01 Reappointing the Honorable Ben Satterfield as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
07.16.13.01 Suspending Mr. W. Burrell Ellis, Jr. as DeKalb County CEO and appointing Mr. Lee N. May to fill the temporary vacancy
07.19.13.03 Reappointing the Honorable David Addleton as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
07.10.13.01 Creating the Impaired Driving Task Force
07.08.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Susan Forsling as Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
07.08.13.03 Appointing the Honorable DeWitt W. Simonton, Jr. as Senior Judge of the Probate Courts of Georgia
07.08.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Ken W. Smith as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
07.08.13.01 Appointing the Review Commission regarding the indictment of DeKalb County CEO W. Burrell Ellis, Jr.
07.01.13.50 Reappointing the Honorable Carl L. Franklin as a member of the Board of Corrections
07.01.13.49 Reappointing the Honorable J. Alvin Wilbanks as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia
07.01.13.48 Appointing the Honorable Vanessa Lynn Bamber as a member of the Georgia Council for the Arts
07.01.13.47 Reappointing the Honorable Mary Ellen Imlay as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
07.01.13.46 Reappointing the Honorable Donna W. Hyland as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
07.01.13.45 Appointing the Honorable James L. Allgood, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.01.13.44 Appointing the Honorable Paul Reu Garcia as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
07.01.13.43 Appointing the Honorable Philip E. Chase as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
07.01.13.42 Appointing the Honorable Angela Denise Davis as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
07.01.13.41 Appointing the Honorable Justin T. Malone as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
07.01.13.40 Appointing the Honorable Deborah K. McDonald as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
07.01.13.39 Appointing the Honorable Michael Leverett as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
07.01.13.38 Appointing the Honorable Miroslav Sarac as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
07.01.13.37 Appointing the Honorable Liza Leiter as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
07.01.13.36 Appointing the Honorable Deborah Gay as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
07.01.13.35 Reappointing the Honorable C. Peggy Venable as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
07.01.13.34 Appointing the Honorable Kayla Wilson as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
07.01.13.33 Appointing the Honorable Deanie M. Fincher as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
07.01.13.32 Appointing the Honorable Joy G. Norman as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
07.01.13.31 Appointing the Honorable John A. Hall as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
07.01.13.30 Reappointing the Honorable Anisio Correia as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
07.01.13.29 Appointing the Honorable Lewis A. Wheaton as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
07.01.13.28 Appointing the Honorable Kenneth Slade as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
07.01.13.27 Appointing the Honorable Chris Moder as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
07.01.13.26 Appointing the Honorable Katherine Carlisle as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
07.01.13.25 Appointing the Honorable Dana Skelton-Sanders as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
07.01.13.24 Appointing the Honorable Jennifer M. Page as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
07.01.13.23 Appointing the Honorable Steve Oldaker as a member of the Georgia State Rehabilitation Council
07.01.13.22 Reappointing the Honorable Myra D. Tolbert as a member of the Georgia Commission on Service and Voluteerism
07.01.13.21 Appointing the Honorable Randy Zimler as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board: Low Voltage Division
07.01.13.20 Appointing the Honorable Rudy Weaver as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board: HVAC Division
07.01.13.19 Appointing the Honorable Patrick C. Jones as a member of the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board
07.01.13.18 Appointing the Honorable Lee C. Hunter as a member of the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board
07.01.13.17 Appointing the Honorable Gus Makris as a member of the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board
07.01.13.16 Appointing the Honorable Christopher G. Pope as a member of the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board
07.01.13.15 Appointing the Honorable Charles R. Yates, Jr. as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II Georgia World Congress Center Authority
07.01.13.14 Appointing the Honorable Patrick A. Pellicano as a member of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors
07.01.13.13 Reappointing the Honorable David Moody, Jr. as a member of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors
07.01.13.12 Reappointing the Honorable Andy Cooper as a member of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors
07.01.13.11 Reappointing the Honorable Rose Williams as a member of the Board of Corrections
07.01.13.10 Reappointing the Honorable Stacy M. Jarrard as a member of the Board of Corrections
07.01.13.09 Appointing the Honorable Cory Ruth as a member of the Georgia Technology Authority
07.01.13.08 Appointing the Honorable Randal Robison as a member of the Georgia Technology Authority
07.01.13.07 Appointing the Honorable Don G. Hallacy as a member of the Georgia Technology Authority
07.01.13.06 Reappointing the Honorable Pete Wellborn as a member of the Georgia Technology Authority
07.01.13.05 Appointing the Honorable W. Douglas Lewis as Chairman of the Georgia Technology Authority
07.01.13.04 Reappointing the Honorable W. Douglas Lewis as a member of the Georgia Technology Authority
07.01.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Joy Burch-Meeks as a member of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
07.01.13.02 Reappointing the Honorable Sybil D. Lynn as a member of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
07.01.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Mike Nixon as a member of the Board of Economic Development
06.28.13.04 Appointing members to the Georgia Council on Criminal Justice Reform
06.28.13.03 Designating the Office of Inspector General to receive complaints from students enrolled in private postsecondary institutions
06.28.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Kevin Hagler as Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Banking and Finance
06.28.13.01 Transferring the assignment of the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission from the Office of Secretary of State to the State Accounting Office
06.26.13.01 Approving the issuance of Private Activity Bonds to benefit Emory University
06.24.13.02 Transferring property from the Department of Juvenile Justice to the Department of Natural Resources
06.24.13.01 Creating the Governor’s Office of Transition, Support and Reentry
06.24.13.01 Creating the Governor’s Office of Transition, Support and Reentry
06.21.13.16 Appointing the Honorable Gina H. Jeffords as a member of the Georgia Council for the Arts
06.21.13.15 Appointing the Honorable Katie Dempsey as a member of the Governor’s Office of Children and Families Board
06.21.13.14 Appointing the Honorable Tim Burkhalter as a member of the Governor’s Office of Children and Families Board
06.21.13.13 Appointing the Honorable Gi’Nia Stone as a member of the Governor’s Office of Children and Families Board
06.21.13.12 Appointing the Honorable Earl Cooper as a member of the Georgia Commission on Service and Volunteerism
06.21.13.11 Appointing the Honorable Claire A. Bartlett as a member of the Georgia Commission on Service and Volunteerism
06.21.13.10 Appointing the Honorable William McCalley as a member of the Georgia Commission on Service and Volunteerism
06.21.13.09 Reappointing the Honorable Barbara J. Baxter as a member of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators
06.21.13.08 Appointing the Honorable Randy Locklear as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board: Low Voltage Division
06.21.13.07 Appointing the Honorable Kevin L. Green as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board: HVAC Division
06.21.13.06 Reappointing the Honorable Kenneth M. Davis as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board: HVAC Division
06.21.13.05 Reappointing the Honorable James D. Belk as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board: Utility Contractors Division
06.21.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Ed Painter as a member of the Joint Study Committee on Medicaid Reform
06.21.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Sheila Shann Cook as a member of the Joint Study Committee on Medicaid Reform
06.21.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Lee Anderson as a member of the Board of Corrections
06.21.13.01 Regarding the appointment of the Honorable Paul Wood as a member of the Board of Economic Development
06.24.13.22 Appointing the Honorable Renee Unterman as a member of the Governor’s Office of Children and Families Board
06.24.13.21 Appointing the Honorable William C. McGahan as a member of the State Housing Trust Fund for the Homeless Commission
06.14.13.20 Appointing the Honorable Diane Wolfe Patterson as a member of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators
06.14.13.19 Appointing the Honorable Barbara B. Mitchell as a member of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators
06.14.13.18 Reappointing the Honorable Elaine Pritchard as a member of the Georgia Commission on Service and Volunteerism
06.14.13.17 Reappointing the Honorable Deborah Donaldson Silcox as a member of the Georgia Commission on Service and Volunteerism
06.14.13.16 Reappointing the Honorable Glen Wilkins as a member of the Georgia Commission on Service and Volunteerism
06.14.13.15 Appointing the Honorable Stuart K. Wilkinson as a member of the Georgia Commission on Service and Volunteerism
06.14.13.14 Appointing the Honorable Cayanna Good as a member of the Georgia Commission on Service and Volunteerism
06.14.13.13 Appointing the Honorable Hannah Ferrall Grady as a member of the Georgia Commission on Service and Volunteerism
06.14.13.12 Appointing the Honorable Christie Haynes as a member of the Georgia Commission of Service and Volunteerism
06.14.13.11 Appointing the Honorable Harvey K. Persons III as a member of the Georgia Commission on Service and Volunteerism
06.14.13.10 Reappointing the Honorable Charles R. McMurtrey, Jr. as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board: Low Voltage Division
06.14.13.09 Reappointing the Honorable Johnny Lyons as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board: HVAC Division
06.14.13.08 Appointing the Honorable Tony Herdener as a member of the Joint Study Committee on Medicaid Reform
06.14.13.07 Appointing the Honorable Patrick M. Healy as a member of the Joint Study Committee on Medicaid Reform
06.14.13.06 Appointing the Honorable Catherine Bonk as a member of the Joint Study Committee on Medicaid Reform
06.14.13.05 Appointing the Honorable Benjamin L. Bagwell, Jr. as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
06.14.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Jack M. “Bob” Plemons as a member of the Board of Corrections
06.14.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Alton Russell as a member of the Board of Corrections
06.14.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Richard Lee Spencer as Chief Magistrate of Crawford County
06.14.13.01 Appointing the Review Commission regarding the indictment of State Representative Tyrone Brooks
06.11.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Justin D. Franklin as Solicitor-General of Toombs County
06.10.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Eric Robinson as a member of the City Council of the City of Mt. Zion
06.07.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Maxine Burton as a member of the Georgia Council for the Arts
06.07.13.01 Appointing the Honorable David Morrow as a member of the Georgia Council for the Arts
06.05.13.02 Appointing Commissioners to the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws
06.05.13.01 Reappointing the Honorable Ralph F. “Rusty” Simpson as a member of the State Elections Board
06.01.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Harrill L. Dawkins as a member of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation
05.31.13.01 Appointing the Honorable W. Roger Waldrop as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
05.29.13.04 Reappointing the Honorable J. Roy Rowland as a member of the Georgia Regents Health System Board of Directors
05.29.13.03 Reappointing the Honorable Patrick Robinson as a member of the Georgia Regents Health System Board of Directors
05.29.13.02 Approving the issuance of private activity bonds to benefit Mercer University
05.29.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Christian Coomer and the Honorable Charlie Bethel as members of the Legislative Oversight Committee for the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council
05.29.02 Approving the issuance of private activity bonds to benefit Mercer University
05.24.13.17 Appointing the Honorable J. Barry Schrenk as Chairman of the Georgia Council for the Arts
05.24.13.16 Appointing the Honorable John B. White, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Council for the Arts
05.24.13.15 Appointing the Honorable Stephanie Jones as a member of the Georgia Council for the Arts
05.24.13.13 Appointing the Honorable Marleen De Bode Olivie as a member of the Georgia Council for the Arts
05.24.13.12 Appointing the Honorable Rahn Mayo as a member of the Georgia Council for the Arts
05.24.13.11 Appointing the Honorable Jeff Mullis as a member of the Georgia Council for the Arts
05.24.13.10 Appointing the Honorable J. Barry Schrenk as a member of the Georgia Council for the Arts
05.24.13.09 Reappointing the Honorable M. Carlene Talton as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
05.24.13.08 Appointing the Honorable David A. Austin as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
05.24.13.07 Appointing the Honorable Mark Revenew as a member of the Board of Public Safety
05.24.13.06 Appointing the Honorable J. Craig Tully as a member of the Board of Public Safety
05.24.13.05 Appointing the Honorable Judy Greenlea Taylor as a member of the Board of Public Health
05.24.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Alice Dover as a member of the State Board of Cosmetology
05.24.13.03 Reappointing the Honorable Oscar “Steve” Hyman as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
05.24.13.02 Reappointing the Honorable Dolly A. Johnson as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
05.24.13.01 Reappointing the Honorable Bryan A. Golden as a member of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
05.22.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Jason B. Thompson as State Court Judge of Fayette County
5.17.13.11 Reappointing the Honorable Joy Norman as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
05.17.13.13 Reappointing the Honorable Peggy Venable as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
05.17.13.12 Reappointing the Honorable Andreena Patton as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
05.17.13.10 Reappointing the Honorable Robert McGarry as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
05.17.13.09 Reappointing the Honorable Robbie Breshears as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
05.17.13.08 Reappointing the Honorable Elizabeth L. Branch as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
05.17.13.07 Reappointing the Honorable K. Andrea Phipps as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Practical Nurses
05.17.13.06 Reappointing the Honorable Phil Carlock as a member of the State Properties Commission
05.17.13.06 Reappointing the Honorable Phil Carlock as a member of the State Properties Commission
05.17.13.05 Reappointing the Honorable Frank R. McKay as a member of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation
05.17.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Mary Ellen Imlay as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
05.17.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Donna W. Hyland as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
05.17.13.02 Reappointing the Honorable Steve Oldaker as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
05.17.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Donald J. Doran as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission
05.14.13.01 Offering a reward regarding the murder of Edith Sheffield
05.15.13.01 Re-affirming state sovereignty in regards to education
05.13.13.01 Lowering flags to half-staff on May 15, 2013, in observance of Peace Officers Memorial Day
05.08.13.01 Authorizing the Attorney General of Georgia to prosecute any and all individuals associated with the “$59 Per Gallon” investigation
05.07.13.02 Transferring assets from Georgia Medical Center Authority to Georgia Regents University
05.07.13.01 Transferring assignment of the Georgia State Board of Pharmacy, Georgia Board of Dentistry, and Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency from the Secretary of State to the Department of Community Health
05.06.13.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Georgia Southwestern State University
05.03.13.09 Reappointing the Honorable Pat Phillips as a member of the Veterans Service Board
05.03.13.08 Reappointing the Honorable Philip G. Youngblood as a member of the Veterans Service Board
05.03.13.07 Reappointing the Honorable J. Kenneth Morrow as a member of the Agricultural Education Advisory Commission
05.03.13.06 Reappointing the Honorable Wayne E. Shannon as a member of the Agricultural Education Advisory Commission
05.03.13.05 Appointing the Honorable Jerry Hayes as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board
05.03.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Roland S. Weekley as a member of the State Construction Licensing Board
05.03.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Sarah B. Hawthorne as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
04.29.13.01 Suspending James H. Brooks, Sr. as City Commissioner and Mayor Pro Tem of the City of Brunswick
04.26.13.20 Appointing the Honorable Katie Connell as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
04.26.13.19 Appointing the Honorable Wendy Williamson as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
04.26.13.18 Appointing the Honorable Craig Knowles as a member of the Georgia Board of Massage Therapy
04.26.13.17 Reappointing the Honorable Denise R. Taylor as a member of the Georgia Board of Massage Therapy
04.26.13.16 Appointing the Honorable Larry Danese as a member of the Georgia Soil and Water Conservation Commission
04.26.13.15 Appointing the Honorable Bill Jones as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
04.26.13.14 Appointing the Honorable Keith Stone as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board
04.26.13.13 Appointing the Honorable Jeff Lawson as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board
04.26.13.12 Appointing the Honorable Julia D. Neighbors as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
04.26.13.11 Appointing the Honorable Tim Williams as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
04.26.13.10 Appointing the Honorable J. Richard Porter as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
04.26.13.09 Appointing the Honorable Jerri Kropp as a member of the Board of Early Care ad Learning
04.26.13.08 Appointing the Honorable Tammy M. Lenkeit as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
04.26.13.06 Reappointing the Honorable Dawnn Henderson as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
04.26.13.05 Appointing the Honorable Phil Davis as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
04.26.13.04 Reappointing the Honorable Susan H. Harper as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
04.26.13.03 Reappointing the Honorable Don Howard as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
04.26.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Ashley N. Addison as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
04.26.13.01 Reappointing the Honorable Thomas E. Bowen as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
04.19.13.01 Appointing a Review Committee regarding the indictment of City of Brunswick City Commissioner and Mayor Pro Tem James H. Brooks, Sr.
04.16.13.02 Assembling the Juvenile Justice Incentive Grant Program Funding Committee
04.16.13.01 Lowering flags to half staff as a mark of respect for those involved in the tragic event in Boston, Massachusetts
04.12.13.01 Creating the Georgia Women’s Garden Commission
04.09.13.01 Appointing the Honorable William W. Rambo as State Court Judge of Sumter County
04.05.13.01 Lowering flags to half staff in honor and memory of Colonel Benjamin Harrison Purcell, Jr.
04.04.13.01 Making the levy for state ad valorem taxation for Fiscal Year 2014
04.01.13.07 04.01.13.07
04.01.13.06 Transferring property from the Georgia Department of Corrections to the Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice
04.01.13.05 Transferring property from the Department of Natural Resources to the Department of Agriculture
04.01.13.04 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings by the Georgia Forestry Commission
04.01.13.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from the University of North Georgia
04.01.13.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Georgia Southwestern State University
04.01.13.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from the University of West Georgia
03.29.13.09 Appointing the Honorable Louisa Abbot as Chair of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
03.29.13.08 Appointing the Honorable W. Jackson Winter, Jr. as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
03.29.13.07 Reappointing the Honorable Greer A. Johnson as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
03.29.13.06 Reappointing the Honorable W. Perry Tindol as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
03.29.13.05 Appointing the Honorable Larry B. Mims as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Judicial Retirement System
03.29.13.04 Reappointing the Honorable Daniel J. Craig as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Judicial Retirement System
03.29.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Michael J. Bolden as a member of the Georgia Utilities Facility Protection Act Advisory Committee
03.29.13.01 Reappointing the Honorable R. “Rick” Smith as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
03.29.13.04 Reappointing the Honorable Daniel J. Craig as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Judicial Retirement System
03.29.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Janet M. Sherlock as a member of the Georgia Technology Authority
03.22.13.18 Reappointing the Honorable Alfred “Bill” Jones as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
03.22.13.17 Regarding the reappointment of the Honorable Faison Middleton as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
03.22.13.16 Appointing the Honorable Joseph A. Surber III as a member of the Georgia Technology Authority
03.22.13.15 Appointing the Honorable Theresa Fisher as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
03.22.13.14 Appointing the Honorable Fred E. Stephens as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
03.22.13.13 Appointing the Honorable Dick Yarbrough as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
03.22.13.12 Appointing the Honorable Chuck Hufstetler as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
03.22.13.11 Appointing the Honorable Emanuel Jones as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
03.22.13.10 Appointing the Honorable Timothy Barr as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
03.22.13.09 Appointing the Honorable Alisha Thomas Morgan as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
03.22.13.08 Appointing the Honorable Elizabeth L. Branch as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
03.22.13.07 Reappointing the Honorable Lisa C. Rambo as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
03.22.13.06 Reappointing the Honorable Roger Tutterow as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
03.22.13.05 Reappointing the Honorable Charles C. Clay as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
03.22.13.04 Reappointing the Honorable R. Michael Key as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
03.22.13.03 Reappointing the Honorable Thomas R. Campbell as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
03.22.13.02 Reappointing the Honorable Louisa Abbot as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
03.22.13.01 Reappointing the Honorable A. Quillian Baldwin, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Commission on Child Support
03.20.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Donna S. Gopaul as Solicitor-General of Forsyth County
03.15.13.19 Appointing the Honorable Jannine Miller as a member of the Employee Benefit Plan Council
03.15.13.18 Reappointing the Honorable Mary Frances Bowley as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
03.15.13.17 Reappointing the Honorable J. Robert Thornton as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
03.15.13.16 Appointing the Honorable Carter Brown as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
03.15.13.15 Appointing the Honorable Thomas Worthy as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Superior Court Clerks’ Retirement Fund of Georgia
03.15.13.14 Reappointing the Honorable Eunice L. Mixon as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage & Family Therapists
03.15.13.13 Reappointing the Honorable Richard P. Long as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage & Family Therapists
03.15.13.12 Reappointing the Honorable Tommy D. Black as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage & Family Therapists
03.15.13.11 Appointing the Honorable Arthur J. Williams as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage & Family Therapists
03.15.13.10 Appointing the Honorable Johnny Grant as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
03.15.13.09 Reappointing the Honorable James J. Childre, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
03.15.13.08 Appointing the Honorable George M. McCluskey III as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
03.15.13.07 Reappointing the Honorable Mark Hanly as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
03.15.13.06 Appointing the Honorable David B. Kay as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
03.15.13.05 Appointing the Honorable Duke C. Blackburn, Jr. as a member of the Board of Corrections
03.15.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Ames M. Barnett as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
03.15.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Earl L. “Buddy” Carter as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
03.15.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Karen Viera as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
03.15.13.01 Regarding the appointment of Beth M. Herman as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
03.13.13.01 Appointing members to the DeKalb County Board of Education
03.11.13.01 Establishing a Statewide Public Safety Interoperability Executive Committee for the State of Georgia
03.08.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Jeffrey H. Korotkin as a member of the Special Advisory Commission on Mandated Health Insurance Benefits
03.07.13.02 Offering a reward regarding the death of Terrance Tyron Thomas
03.07.13.01 Authorizing the demolition of certain buildings from Gordon State College
03.06.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Russell S. Thomas as Solicitor-General of Putnam County
03.05.13.01 Creating the Georgia Hospital Medicaid Financial Program Advisory Committee
03.01.13.19 Appointing the Honorable Billy Mitchell as a member of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Overview Committee
03.01.13.18 Appointing the Honorable Tom Taylor as a member of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Overview Committee
03.01.13.17 Appointing the Honorable Lynne Riley as a member of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Overview Committee
03.01.13.16 Appointing the Honorable Steve Gooch as a member of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Overview Committee
03.01.13.15 Appointing the Honorable Gloria Butler as a member of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Overview Committee
03.01.13.14 Appointing the Honorable Hunter Hill as a member of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Overview Committee
03.01.13.13 Appointing the Honorable Richard L. Hyde as a member of the Judicial Qualifications Commission
03.01.13.12 Appointing the Honorable Frank R. McKay as chairman of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation
03.01.13.11 Appointing the Honorable Don L. Waters as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
03.01.13.10 Appointing the Honorable Steve Oldaker as a member of the Statewide Independent Living Council
03.01.13.09 Appointing the Honorable Tripp Strickland as a member of the Special Advisory Commission on Mandated Health Insurance Benefits
03.01.13.08 Appointing the Honorable Robert Fitzgerald as a member of the Special Advisory Commission on Mandated Health Insurance Benefits
03.01.13.07 Appointing the Honorable Roy “Reg” Gilbreath as a member of the Special Advisory Commission on Mandated Health Insurance Benefits
03.01.13.06 Appointing the Honorable James Rush, Jr. as a member of the Special Advisory Commission on Mandated Health Insurance Benefits
03.01.13.05 Appointing the Honorable James R. Laine as a member of the State Employees Benefit Council
03.01.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Carlton Lenoir as a member of the State Employees Benefit Council
03.01.13.03 Reappointing the Honorable Monirah T. Womack as a member of the State Employees Benefit Council
03.01.13.02 Reappointing the Honorable Robert Joseph as a member of the State Personnel Board
03.01.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Taylor Hanson Haley as a member of the State Personnel Board
02.28.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Robert “Bert” W. Guy, Jr. as a member of the Judicial Nominating Commission
02.25.13.01 Regarding the DeKalb County Board of Education
02.21.13.05 Appointing the Honorable Linda K. Davis as Senior Judge of the Probate Courts of Georgia
02.21.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Sadie W. Voyles as Senior Judge of the Probate Courts of Georgia
02.21.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Lillis J. Brown as Senior Judge of the Probate Courts of Georgia
02.21.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Andrew Bennett as Senior Judge of the Probate Courts of Georgia
02.21.13.01 Appointing Jeremy Dean Grimm as Special Officer, Norfolk Southern Railway Company
02.18.13.08 Appointing the Honorable Henry R. Thompson as State Court Judge of Cobb County
02.15.13.11 Appointing the Honorable Alfred “Bill” Jones as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
02.15.13.10 Appointing the Honorable Amanda H. Mercier as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
02.15.13.09 Appointing the Honorable Juanita P. Stedman as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
02.15.13.08 Appointing the Honorable Philip T. Raymond III as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
02.15.13.07 Appointing the Honorable Joseph R. Johnson, Jr. as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
02.15.13.06 Reappointing the Honorable Denise Marshall as a member of the State Commission on Family Violence
02.15.13.04 Appointing the Honorable G. Scott McCoy as a member of the Georgia Southern University’s Herty Center Advisory Board
02.15.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Trip Tollison as a member of the Georgia Southern University’s Herty Center Advisory Board
02.15.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Kelvin J. Cochran as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
02.15.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Krishna B. Mohan as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
02.12.13.03 Approving the issuance of bonds by the Georgia Housing and Finance Authority
02.12.13.02 Authorizing the Georgia Department of Education to provide for the demolition of certain structures at the Georgia School for the Deaf
02.12.13.01 Authorizing the Georgia Department of Corrections to provide for the demolition of The Wardlow House
02.11.13.02 Approving the 2013 Qualified Allocation Plan
02.11.13.01 Regarding the appointment of the Honorable Robert D. Leebern, Jr. as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
02.08.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Lisa Y. Kinnemore as a member of the State Board of Education
02.08.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Sandra B. Reed as a member of the State Board of Education
02.07.13.03 Creating the Race to the Top Innovation Fund Board
02.07.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Douglas Duncan, Jr. as Vice-Chairman of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.07.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Wendell Dallas as Chairman of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.01.13.12 Appointing the Honorable Trip Addison as a member of the Special Advisory Commission on Mandated Health Insurance Benefits
02.01.13.11 Appointing the Honorable Gilbert C. Barrett as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
02.01.13.10 Appointing the Honorable Robert Cowles III as a member of the Governor’s Commission on 9-1-1- System Modernization and Balancing Funding Model
02.01.13.09 Appointing the Honorable Jeff B. Sinyard as a member of the Governor’s Commission on 9-1-1 System Modernization and Balancing Funding Model
02.01.13.08 Reappointing the Honorable William F. Doverspike as a member of the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists
02.01.13.07 Reappointing the Honorable Jackie T. Gibbs as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
02.01.13.06 Appointing the Honorable Thomas “Mike” Phelps, Jr. as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
02.01.13.05 Appointing the Honorable William Bagwell, Jr. as a member of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
02.01.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Nancy Addison as a member of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
02.01.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Delos Yancey as a member of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
02.01.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Dwight Davis as a member of the North Georgia Mountains Authority
02.01.13.01 Regarding the appointment of the Honorable Chris Clark as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
01.30.13.01 Issuing a State of Emergency in Bartow and Gordon Counties
01.28.13.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of buildings from the University of Georgia Health Sciences Campus
01.28.13.01 Offering a reward regarding the death of Hannah Truelove
01.26.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Josh Bonner as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Commission
01.25.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Joseph M. Terrell as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.25.13.01 Reappointing the Honorable J. Irene Pennington as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.24.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Carla Wong McMillian as Judge of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
01.18.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Clint Bearden as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
01.18.13.01 Reappointing the Honorable Stephan Holcomb as a member of the Georgia Board of Dentistry
01.16.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Moses Ector as a member of the Georgia Athletic and Entertainment Commission
01.16.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Teresa MacCartney as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Lottery Corporation
01.15.13.04 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
01.15.13.03 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
01.15.13.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of buildings from the University of Georgia
01.15.13.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of a building from Southern Polytechnic State University
01.14.13.02 Regarding the Georgia Disaster Recovery and Redevelopment Plan
01.14.13.01 Regarding the Georgia Emergency Operations Plan
01.11.13.12 Appointing the Honorable Paul Shailendra as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.11.13.11 Appointing the Honorable Anthony Waters as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
01.11.13.10 Appointing the Honorable William Bornstein as a member of the Special Advisory Commission on Mandated Health Insurance Benefits
01.11.13.09 Appointing the Honorable Chris Clark as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
01.11.13.08 Appointing the Honorable Amy Hooper as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Practical Nurses
01.11.13.07 Appointing the Honorable Tracy Gay as a member of the Board of Dentistry
01.11.13.06 Appointing the Honorable Janis Mangum as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
01.11.13.05 Appointing the Honorable Jeff Wigington as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
01.11.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Scott Berry as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Sheriff’s Retirement Fund of Georgia
01.11.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Frank Andrews as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Sheriff’s Retirement Fund of Georgia
01.11.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Ted Jackson as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Sheriff’s Retirement Fund of Georgia
01.11.13.01 Appointing Special Counsels to represent the subjects of grievances filed with the State Bar of Georgia
01.10.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Leslie Abernathy Maddox as State Court Judge of Forsyth County
01.10.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Philip C. Smith as Superior Court Judge of the Bell-Forsyth Judicial Circuit
01.09.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Wayne D. McLocklin as Superior Court Judge of the Piedmont Judicial Circuit
01.09.13.01 Appointing the Honorable R. Michael Gailey, Jr. as State Court Judge of Putnam County
01.07.13.02 Appointing the Honorable George F. Hutchinson, III as Superior Court Judge of the Gwinnett Judicial Circuit
01.07.13.01 Appointing the Honorable C. Jean Bolin as State Court Judge of McIntosh County
01.02.13.61 Appointing the Honorable Joyce Stevens as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
01.02.13.60 Appointing the Honorable Carolyn Crayton as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
01.02.13.59 Reappointing the Honorable Rayna Casey as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Lottery Corporation
01.02.13.58 Appointing the Honorable Brian Daniel as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith II World Congress Center Authority
01.02.13.57 Appointing the Honorable Spurgeon Ambrose as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
01.02.13.56 Appointing the Honorable George Hooks as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
01.02.13.55 Appointing the Honorable Don Howard as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Student Finance Commission
01.02.13.54 Appointing the Honorable Doug Carter as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
01.02.13.53 Appointing the Honorable Otis Raybon as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
01.02.13.52 Appointing the Honorable John “Pepper” Bullock as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
01.02.13.51 Appointing the Honorable Ben Tarbutton, Jr. as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
01.02.13.50 Appointing the Honorable Ben Copeland, Sr. as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
01.02.13.49 Reappointing the Honorable James Gingrey as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
01.02.13.48 Appointing the Honorable Mary Flanders as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
01.02.13.47 Appointing the Honorable Judy Neal as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
01.02.13.46 Appointing the Honorable Kay Ford as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
01.02.13.45 Appointing the Honorable Elaine Snow as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
01.02.13.44 Appointing the Honorable David Addleton as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
01.02.13.43 Appointing the Honorable Cecil Bonner as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
01.02.13.42 Appointing the Honorable Carl Cansino as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
01.02.13.41 Appointing the Honorable John Mayes as a member of the Board of Corrections
01.02.13.40 Appointing the Honorable Bruce Hudson as a member of the Board of Corrections
01.02.13.39 Appointing the Honorable Roger Garrison as a member of the Board of Corrections
01.02.13.38 Appointing the Honorable Carl Franklin as a member of the Board of Corrections
01.02.13.37 Appointing the Honorable James “Billy” Crocker as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
01.02.13.36 Appointing the Honorable Bebe Heiskell as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
01.02.13.35 Appointing the Honorable James “Trey” Allen as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
01.02.13.34 Appointing the Honorable William “Bill” Dewrell as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
01.02.13.33 Appointing the Honorable H. Clifford Sheppard as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
01.02.13.32 Appointing the Honorable Frank Turner, Jr. as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
01.02.13.31 Appointing the Honorable Nancy Addison as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.02.13.30 Appointing the Honorable Philip A. Wilheit, Jr. as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.02.13.29 Appointing the Honorable Philip C. Watt as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.02.13.28 Appointing the Honorable Delos Yancey as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.02.13.27 Appointing the Honorable Duncan Johnson, Sr. as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.02.13.26 Appointing the Honorable Robert D. Leebern, Jr. as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.02.13.25 Appointing the Honorable Ray Lambert, Jr. as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.02.13.24 Appointing the Honorable Dwight Davis as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.02.13.23 Appointing the Honorable Jeff B. Sinyard as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.02.13.22 Appointing the Honorable Mark V. Smith as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.02.13.21 Appointing the Honorable John J. Neely III as a member of the Board of Economic Development
01.02.13.20 Appointing the Honorable Larry Hutcheson as a member of the Board of Economic Development
01.02.13.19 Appointing the Honorable Charles Tarbutton as a member of the Board of Economic Development
01.02.13.18 Appointing the Honorable Paul Wood as a member of the Board of Economic Development
01.02.13.17 Appointing the Honorable Kent Fountain as a member of the Board of Economic Development
01.02.13.16 Appointing the Honorable Bob Kinard as a member of the Board of Economic Development
01.02.13.15 Appointing the Honorable Wayne Christian as a member of the Board of Economic Development
01.02.13.14 Appointing the Honorable Paul Bowers as a member of the Board of Economic Development
01.02.13.13 Appointing the Honorable Randall Pugh as a member of the Board of Economic Development
01.02.13.12 Appointing the Honorable Philip Tomlinson as a member of the Board of Economic Development
01.02.13.11 Appointing the Honorable Mark Glass as a member of the Board of Economic Development
01.02.13.10 Appointing the Honorable Larry Winter as a member of the State Board of Education
01.02.13.09 Appointing the Honorable Scott Johnson as a member of the State Board of Education
01.02.13.08 Appointing the Honorable Rogers Wade as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
01.02.13.07 Appointing the Honorable Scott Smith as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
01.02.13.06 Appointing the Honorable Lori Durden as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
01.02.13.05 Appointing the Honorable Neil L. Pruitt, Jr. as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
01.02.13.04 Appointing the Honorable Benjamin J. Tarbutton III as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
01.02.13.03 Appointing the Honorable Philip Wilheit as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
01.02.13.02 Appointing the Honorable Rutledge A. Griffin, Jr. as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
01.02.13.01 Appointing the Honorable Larry Ellis as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Subscribe to Executive Orders