2012 Executive Orders

Here you will find Governor Deal's executive orders. These orders are legal instruments by which Governor Deal carries out the duties of his office.

08.31.12.05 Reappointing the Honorable Ralph Jackson as a member of the State Board of Hearing Aid Dealers and Dispensers
08.31.12.04 Reappointing the Honorable Richard Royal as a member of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
08.31.12.03 Reappointing the Honorable Foster Rhodes as a member of the Georgia Agricultural Exposition Authority
08.31.12.02 Reappointing the Honorable Norma Banks as a member of the State Board of Cosmetology
08.31.12.01 Regarding the Governor’s Commission on Brookhaven
08.30.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Charles B. Mikell as Senior Appellate Court Judge
08.28.12.01 Lowering flags to half staff in honor and memory of Neil A. Armstrong
08.24.12.12 Appointing the Honorable Scott Justus as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
08.24.12.11 Appointing the Honorable Kamila Luigs as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
08.24.12.10 Appointing the Honorable Sheryl Stalvey as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
08.24.12.09 Reappointing the Honorable Pamela Walker as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
08.24.12.08 Reappointing the Honorable Phil Jacobs as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
08.24.12.07 Appointing the Honorable Jason Murphy as a member of the State Board of Hearing Aid Dealers and Dispensers
08.24.12.06 Reappointing the Honorable Holly Kaplan as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology
08.24.12.05 Appointing the Honorable Miranda Pritcher-Ross as a member of the State Board of Examiners of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology
08.24.12.04 Reappointing the Honorable Amy Gatch as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology
08.24.12.03 Appointing the Honorable Erica Ann Chatelin as a member of the State Board of Examiners of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology
08.24.12.02 Appointing the Honorable L. Dan Davis as a member of the State Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
08.24.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Kathy McCaffrey as a member of the State Board of Cosmetology
08.21.12.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain structures by the Georgia Department of Corrections
08.17.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Mark E. Mitchell as State Court Judge of Thomas County
08.15.12.06 Reappointing the Honorable Ann Jones as a member of the Georgia Agricultural Exposition Authority
08.15.12.05 Appointing the Honorable Richard L. Jackson as a member of the Board of Community Health
08.15.12.04 Appointing the Honorable George “Trey” Powell as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
08.15.12.03 Appointing the Honorable Matt Arthur as a member of the Southern Regional Education Board
08.15.12.02 Appointing the Honorable John Edwards as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
08.15.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Donna Moses as a member of the Board of Community Health
08.10.12.02 Ordering flags to fly at half-staff on the Georgia National Guard Headquarters Building and Grounds
08.10.12.01 Directing new or expanded state buildings to incorporate “Green Building” standards
08.07.12.05 Appointing the Honorable Victoria S. Darrisaw as State Court Judge of Dougherty County
08.07.12.04 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from the University of Georgia
08.07.12.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain structures in Baldwin County by the Georgia Forestry Commission
08.07.12.02 Transferring property from the Georgia Public Safety Training Center to the Georgia Department of Corrections
08.07.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Matthew C. Krull as Solicitor-General of Douglas County
08.06.12.01 Ordering flags to fly at half-staff in honor and as a mark of respect for those affected by the tragedy in Oak Creek, Wisconsin
08.03.12.04 Appointing the Honorable K. Dean Burke as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
08.03.12.03 Appointing the Honorable Katie C. Miller as a member of the Board of Public Health
08.03.12.02 Reappointing the Honorable Richard Weil as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
08.03.12.01 Reappointing the Honorable Craig Lesser as a member of the Georgia Public Telecommunications Board
08.02.12.01 Creating the Governor’s Commission on 9-1-1 System Modernization and Balanced Funding Model
07.30.12.01 Appointing the Honorable William M. Ray, II as Judge of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
07.20.12.01 Ordering flags to fly at half-staff in honor and as a mark of respect for those affected by the tragedy in Aurora, Colorado
07.19.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Keith R. Blackwell as Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia
07.18.12.01 Appointing the Honorable George H. Carley Senior Appellate Court Justice for the State of Georgia
07.17.12.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
07.16.12.01 Appointing the Honorable John A. (Trea) Pipkin III as Solicitor-General of Henry County
07.12.12.03 Making the levy for state ad valorem taxation for FY 2013
07.12.12.02 Delegating authority to the Adjutant General to order members of the State Defense Force to state active duty
07.12.12.01 Suspending Ms. Velvet A. Riggins from the Dougherty County Board of Education
07.02.12.50 Reappointing the Honorable Timothy Milligan as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Firefighters’ Pension Fund
07.02.12.49 Reappointing the Honorable Steve Croy as a member of the Jekyll Island State Park Authority
07.02.12.48 Reappointing the Honorable Sheila Studdard as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Superior Court Clerks Retirement Fund of Georgia
07.02.12.47 Reappointing the Honorable William Hutson as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Sheriffs Retirement Fund
07.02.12.46 Reappointing the Honorable Mike Yeager as a member of the Georgia Peace Officers Standards and Training Council
07.02.12.45 Reappointing the Honorable Wayne Dasher as a member of the Board of Corrections
07.02.12.44 Appointing the Honorable George Turner as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
07.02.12.43 Appointing the Honorable Drew Ferguson as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
07.02.12.42 Appointing the Honorable Timothy Attaway as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
07.02.12.41 Appointing the Honorable Trey Sheppard as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia
07.02.12.40 Reappointing the Honorable Sylvia Russell as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia
07.02.12.39 Reappointing the Honorable Kathy Howell as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
07.02.12.38 Appointing the Honorable Keith Thomas as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
07.02.12.37 Reappointing the Honorable Lee Pickard as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
07.02.12.36 Reappointing the Honorable Ben Copeland, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Seed Development Commission
07.02.12.35 Reappointing the Honorable L.C. “Buster” Evans as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers’ Retirement System of Georgia
07.02.12.34 Appointing the Honorable Amy O’Dell as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.02.12.33 Appointing the Honorable Fay Loggins as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.02.12.32 Appointing the Honorable Louise Hill as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.02.12.31 Appointing the Honorable Robert Green as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.02.12.30 Appointing the Honorable Marsha Farrow as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.02.12.29 Appointing the Honorable Donald Parks as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.02.12.28 Appointing the Honorable Sandy Adams as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.02.12.27 Appointing the Honorable James Defoor as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.02.12.26 26 Appointing the Honorable Gregory Kirk as a member of the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board
07.02.12.25 Reappointing the Honorable Lee Hunter as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith, II World Congress Center Authority
07.02.12.24 Appointing the Honorable Albert Hodge as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.02.12.23 Appointing the Honorable Jason Buelterman as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.02.12.22 Reappointing the Honorable James “Trey” Allen as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
07.02.12.21 Appointing the Honorable James Walters as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.02.12.20 Appointing the Honorable Hugh Tarbutton as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.02.12.19 Reappointing the Honorable Robert Jepson as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.02.12.18 Appointing the Honorable Kenneth Cronan as a member of the Georgia Ports Authority
07.02.12.17 Appointing the Honorable Jerome Russell as a member of the Board of Economic Development
07.02.12.16 Reappointing the Honorable Brent Bracewell as a member of the Board of Public Health
07.02.12.15 Reappointing the Honorable John Fervier as a member of the Subsequent Injury Trust Fund Commission
07.02.12.14 Appointing the Honorable Kiera L. Von Besser as a member of the Board of Community Health
07.02.12.13 Reappointing the Honorable William Prather as a member of the State Board of Pharmacy
07.02.12.12 Appointing the Honorable Michael Faulk as a member of the State Board of Pharmacy
07.02.12.11 Reappointing the Honorable Charles White as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
07.02.12.10 Appointing the Honorable Jane “Cami” McGarity as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
07.02.12.09 Appointing the Honorable Daniel DeLoach as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
07.02.12.08 Reappointing the Honorable Steven Wilson as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
07.02.12.07 Appointing the Honorable David Glass as a member of the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
07.02.12.06 Reappointing the Honorable Nealie McCormick as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
07.02.12.05 Reappointing the Honorable Jace Weaver as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
07.02.12.04 Reappointing the Honorable Royce McCrary as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
07.02.12.03 Appointing the Honorable Elizabeth “BJ” Mathis as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
07.02.12.02 Appointing the Honorable Thomas Worthan as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
07.02.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Charlotte Nash as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
06.29.12.02 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
06.29.12.01 Regarding transfers from the Georgia Aviation Authority
06.25.12.02 Offering a reward regarding the death of Amy Ellison
06.25.12.01 Offering a reward regarding the death of Kyle Austin Royal
06.21.12.05 Appointing Eugene R. Haragsim as Special Officer, CSX Transportation, Inc.
06.21.12.04 Appointing Jeffery A. Reed as Special Officer, CSX Transportation, Inc.
06.21.12.03 Appointing Matthew Michael Fogarty as Special Officer, Norfolk Southern Railway Company
06.21.12.02 Appointing Commissioners to the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws
06.21.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Katherine L. Peters as Solicitor-General of Coffee County
06.19.12.04 Appointing the Honorable Andrew H. Krantz as a member of the Georgia Board of Chiropractic Examiners
06.19.12.03 Appointing the Honorable Mary Watkins as a member of the Georgia Board of Chiropractic Examiners
06.19.12.02 Regarding the appointment of John Culpepper as a member of the Civil War Commission
06.19.12.01 Regarding the appointment of James Gingrey as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
06.15.12.01 Appointing a Review Commission in response to the indictment of Velvet Riggins
06.12.12.02 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
06.12.12.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
06.11.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Patty S. Veazey as a member of the Judicial Nominating Commission
06.08.12.12 Reappointing the Honorable Kenneth A. Griffiths as a member of the Civil War Commission
06.08.12.11 Reappointing the Honorable David Blanton Dove as a member of the Civil War Commission
06.08.12.10 Reappointing the Honorable John Culpepper as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
06.08.12.09 Appointing the Honorable James Gingrey as a member of the State Board of Technical and Adult Education
06.08.12.08 Reappointing the Honorable Fredettena “Tena” Fletcher as a member of the Georgia Board of Licensed Practical Nurses
06.08.12.07 Reappointing the Honorable Kellie Lockwood as a member of the Georgia Board of Licensed Practical Nurses
06.08.12.06 Appointing the Honorable Tammy C. Burdeaux as a member of the Georgia Board of Nursing
06.08.12.05 Reappointing the Honorable J.T. Williams as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
06.08.12.04 Reappointing the Honorable Narender Reddy as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
06.08.12.03 Reappointing the Honorable Walter M. “Sonny” Deriso, Jr. as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
06.08.12.02 Reappointing the Honorable Martha Martin as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority
06.08.12.01 Preventing an increase in the state motor fuel tax
06.07.12.02 Appointing the Honorable Raymond E. George as Superior Court Judge of the Enotah Judicial Circuit
06.07.12.01 Appointing the Honorable N. Stanley Gunter as Superior Court Judge of the Enotah Judicial Circuit
06.06.12.01 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
05.25.12.02 Appointing the Honorable Jackie T. Gibbs as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
05.25.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Brad Ray as a member of the Child Advocate Advisory Committee
05.24.12.03 Creating the Accountability Court Funding Committee
05.24.12.02 Reassembling the Special Council on Criminal Justice Reform
05.24.12.01 Ordering flags to fly at half-staff in observance of Memorial Day
05.23.12.01 Reconstituting the State Workforce Investment Board
05.18.12.07 Reappointing the Honorable Michael P. Bennett as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
05.18.12.06 Reappointing the Honorable Benjamin I. Copeland, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Seed Development Council
05.18.12.05 Reappointing the Honorable Kay Ford as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
05.18.12.04 Appointing the Honorable Dawnn M. Henderson as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
05.18.12.03 Appointing the Honorable Timothy Milligan as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Firefighters’ Pension Fund
05.18.12.02 Appointing the Honorable Mitch Aiken as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Firefighters’ Pension Fund
05.18.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Robert L. Kelley as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Firefighters’  Pension Fund
05.16.12.01 Regarding the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Services Board and Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency
05.14.12.03 Reappointing the Honorable Janice Gallimore as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
05.14.12.02 Appointing the Honorable Kathryn B. Howell as a member of the Board of Early Care and Learning
05.14.12.01 Ordering flags to be flown at half-staff in observance of Peace Officer Memorial Day
05.10.12.07 Appointing the Honorable Roger B. Lane as Superior Court Judge of the Brunswick Judicial Circuit
05.10.12.06 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Georgia Perimeter College
05.10.12.05 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Georgia State University
05.10.12.04 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Georgia Health Sciences University
05.10.12.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from Georgia State University
05.10.12.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from the University of West Georgia
05.10.12.01 Authorizing the Department of Corrections to demolish and dispose of certain structures from property in Lowndes County
05.07.12.05 Appointing the Honorable Daniel Porter as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
05.07.12.04 Reappointing the Honorable Barry Turner as a member of the State Board of Podiatry
05.07.12.03 Appointing the Honorable Brian Perdue as a member of the State Board of Cosmetology
05.07.12.02 Suspending Ms. Teresa H. Chapman from the office of Mayor of the city of Franklin
05.07.12.01 Approving the issuance of private activity bonds
05.04.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Judson Mitcham as Poet Laureate for the State of Georgia
04.27.12.04 Reappointing the Honorable Gary Weichbrocht as a member of the Office of Disability Services Ombudsman Medical Review Group
04.27.12.03 Offering a reward regarding the deaths of Peggy Molden and Donald Eugene McCullough
04.27.12.02 Creating the Digital Learning Task Force
04.27.12.01 Creating the Miller County School Board Nominating Commission
04.25.12.01 Offering a reward regarding the shooting of Adina Parson
04.20.12.04 Appointing the Honorable Judson K. Smith as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
04.20.12.03 Appointing the Honorable James G. Cunningham as a member of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board
04.20.12.02 Appointing the Honorable Philip Miller as a member of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board
04.20.12.01 Reappointing the Honorable Howard Mazier as a member of the Office of Disability Services Ombudsman Medical Review Group
04.18.12.02 Appointing the Honorable Jeffrey H. Kight Judge, Superior Court of the Waycross Judicial Circuit
04.18.12.01 Appointing a Review Commission regarding the indictment of Teresa H. Chapman
04.13.12.08 Appointing the Honorable Josh Bonner as a member of the State Board of Dispensing Opticians
04.13.12.07 Reappointing the Honorable Diane F. Drake as a member of the State Board of Dispensing Opticians
04.13.12.06 Reappointing the Honorable David Meldrum as a member of the State Board of Dispensing Opticians
04.13.12.05 Appointing the Honorable Dennis C. Sanders as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Judicial Retirement System of Georgia
04.13.12.04 Appointing the Honorable John Hulsey as a member of the Georgia Agriculture Exposition Authority
04.13.12.03 Appointing the Honorable Philip S. Jacobs as a member of the Professional Standards Commission
04.13.12.02 Reappointing the Honorable Glenn M. Morris as a member of the State Board of Dispensing Opticians
04.13.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Philip G. Youngblood as a member of the Veterans Service Board
04.12.12.03 Appointing members to fill temporary vacancies on the Brooks County Board of Education
04.12.12.02 Appointing Thomas Roberts McDaniel as Special Officer, CSX Transportation, Inc.
04.12.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Michael Tyrone Garrett Judge, State Court of Clayton County
04.10.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Robert C. McBurney  Judge, Superior Court of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit
04.06.12.03 Reappointing the Honorable Elaine Snow as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
04.06.12.02 Reappointing the Honorable Kris P. Sperry as a member of the Office of Disability Services Ombudsman Medical Review Group
04.06.12.01 Reappointing the Honorable Donald Meck as a member of the State Board of Examiners for Psychologists
04.04.12.01 Lowering flags to half-staff in honor of Pfc. Johnathon F. Davis
04.02.12.02 Reappointing the Honorable Rachel Willis as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia
04.02.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Angelynn Holt as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
03.30.12.04 Reappointing the Honorable Maureen Olson as a member of the Office of Disability Services Ombudsman Medical Review Group
03.30.12.03 Appointing the Honorable Melton Strozier as a member of the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists
03.30.12.02 Reappointing the Honorable C. Rick Muggridge as a member of the Board of Community Affairs
03.30.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Steve R. Adams as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith, II World Congress Center Authority
03.19.12.01 Appointing Suzanne L. Bennett as Special Officer, CSX Transportation, Inc.
03.16.12.07 Appointing the Honorable James R. Lovell as the Supervisor of the Rabun County District of Georgia Soil and Water Conservation Commission
03.16.12.06 Appointing the Honorable Frank K. Bonnell as supervisor of the Catoosa County District of Georgia Soil and Water Conservation Commission
03.16.12.05 Appointing the Honorable Willie C. Bolton as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
03.16.12.04 Appointing the Honorable Franklin Rozier as a member of the Board of Juvenile Justice
03.16.12.03 Appointing the Honorable Gary Jones as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Peace Officers Annuity & Benefit Fund
03.16.12.02 Appointing the Honorable James “Jim” Seymour as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
03.16.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Brent Bracewell as a member of the Board of Public Health
03.13.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Asha F. Jackson as Superior Court Judge of the Stone Mountain Judicial Circuit
03.08.12.02 Appointing the Honorable Timothy R. Walmsley as Superior Court Judge of the Eastern Judicial Circuit
03.08.12.01 Appointing the Honorable David J. Blevins as Superior Court Judge of the Conasauga Judicial Circuit
03.05.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Justo C. Cabral, III as Solicitor-General of Lowndes County
03.01.12.01 Suspending Ms. Sandra Trice from the Upson County Board of Commissioners
02.24.12.04 Reappointing the Honorable Cliff McCurry as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
02.24.12.03 Reappointing the Honorable Mitch Everett as a member of the Consumer Advisory Board
02.24.12.02 Appointing the Honorable Wendy Troyer as a member of the Georgia Composite Medical Board
02.24.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Ronald Bobo as a member of the State Board of Accountancy
02.23.12.02 Appointing the Honorable Philip T. Raymond III, Superior Court Judge of the Macon Judicial Circuit
02.23.12.01 Lowering flags to half staff in honor of Captain Nicholas S. Whitlock
02.22.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Herbert M. Poston, Jr. as District Attorney of the Conasauga Judicial Circuit
02.21.12.22 Appointing the Honorable Gayle K. Silvey as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.21 Reappointing the Honorable Richard Ray as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.20 Appointing the Honorable Keith Brady as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.19 Reappointing the Honorable Ivan Figueroa as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.18 Appointing the Honorable Travis Turner as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.17 Reappointing the Honorable Melvin Davis as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.16 Reappointing the Honorable Joseph S. Marks as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.15 Appointing the Honorable Beth M. Herman as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.14 Reappointing the Honorable Thomas E. Morrill as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.13 Appointing the Honorable Liza Leiter as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.12 Appointing the Honorable John Krueger as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.11 Appointing the Honorable Sarah S. Harrison as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.10 Reappointing the Honorable Ann Cramer as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.09 Reappointing the Honorable Gerry Harkins as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.08 Reappointing the Honorable Earl E. Smith as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.07 Appointing the Honorable Douglas Duncan, Jr. as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.06 Reappointing the Honorable Wendell Dallas as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.05 Appointing the Honorable Lisa C. Adams as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.04 Appointing the Honorable William B. Dunaway as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.03 Reappointing the Honorable Melvin Stowers as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.02 Appointing the Honorable Joseph E. Vogt, III as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.21.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Lawton Sack as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
02.13.12.03 Appointing the Honorable Michael L. Fowler, Sr. as a member of the State Board of Funeral Service
02.13.12.02 Regarding a review of agency rules and regulations to promote a more efficient and less burdensome government to ensure continued economic prosperity
02.13.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Harold G. Benefield, Senior Judge of the State Courts of Georgia
02.12.12.02 Appointing the Honorable Robert B. Adams, Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
02.12.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Michael E. Hancock, Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
02.10.12.05 Reappointing the Honorable Charles Miller as a member of the Department of Transportation Roadside Enhancement and Beautification Council
02.10.12.04 Appointing the Honorable Bobby R. Holton as a member of the State Board of Registration of Used Car Dealers and Motor Vehicle Parts
02.10.12.03 Appointing the Honorable George Benjamin “Benjy” Thompson, IV as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Herty Advanced Materials Development Center
02.10.12.02 Reappointing the Honorable Faison Middleton as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
02.10.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Laura Morgan as a member of the Board of Commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission
02.07.12.01 Regarding the appointment of Stephen R. Gray as a member of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
02.03.12.09 Appointing the Honorable Lori Durden as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Herty Advanced Materials Development Center
02.03.12.08 Appointing the Honorable Tita Stewart as a member of the Georgia Commission on Women
02.03.12.07 Appointing the Honorable Mia Rice as a member of the Georgia Commission on Women
02.03.12.06 Reappointing the Honorable Gordon Henderson as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
02.03.12.05 Appointing the Honorable J. Daniel Herring as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
02.03.12.04 Appointing the Honorable Sheila Lee as a member of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council
02.03.12.03 Reappointing the Honorable Norman G. Echols as a member of the Georgia Auctioneers Commission
02.03.12.02 Appointing the Honorable James J. Childre, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
02.03.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Sabra McCullar as a member of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs Memorial Advisory Committee
02.02.12.02 Appointing Anthony Rashad as Special Officer, CSX Transportation, Inc.
02.02.12.01 Reappointing Andrea D. Herbster as Special Officer, Norfolk Southern Railway Company, Inc.
02.01.12.05 Appointing the Honorable Clayton Foster as a member of the Georgia Real Estate Commission
02.01.12.04 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from the University of Georgia
02.01.12.03 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from the Georgia Health Sciences University
02.01.12.02 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain buildings from the University of Georgia
02.01.12.01 Authorizing the issuance of Private Activity Bonds
01.31.12.02 Transferring property from the Georgia Department of Defense to the Georgia Department of Public Safety
01.31.12.01 Authorizing the demolition and removal of certain structures from property known as “Joe Kennedy Farms”
01.27.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Karla C. Jacobs as a member of the Georgia Commission on Women
01.25.12.08 Appointing the Honorable James “Bill” Herringdine as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
01.25.12.07 Appointing the Honorable Carol Burrell as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
01.25.12.06 Reappointing the Honorable Joe Sam Robinson, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
01.25.12.05 Appointing the Honorable Duncan Johnson, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce
01.25.12.04 Appointing the Honorable James Weidner as a member of the Georgia Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority
01.25.12.03 Appointing the Honorable Daniel W. Massey as a member of the Georgia Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority
01.25.12.02 Reappointing the Honorable James “Jim” L. Gillis, Jr. as a member of the Georgia Forestry Commission
01.25.12.01 Reappointing the Honorable Garland Thompson as a member of the Georgia Soil and Water Conservation Commission
01.23.12.12 Regarding the appointment of Kacy K. Cronan as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.23.12.11 Appointing the Honorable Brian M. Rickman as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.23.12.10 Appointing the Honorable George W. Myers, IV as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.23.12.09 Appointing the Honorable Gary C. Vowell as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.23.12.08 Appointing the Honorable J. Irene Pennington as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.23.12.07 Appointing the Honorable Rooney L. Bowen, III as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.23.12.06 Regarding the reappointment of Rooney L. Bowen, III as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.23.12.05 Appointing the Honorable Lester L. Rampy as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.23.12.04 Reappointing the Honorable Ellison G. Wood as a member of the Board of Public Safety
01.23.12.03 Regarding the reappointment of Ellison G. Wood to the Board of Public Safety
01.23.12.02 Authorizing a transfer from the Governor’s Emergency Fund
01.23.12.01 Suspending Mr. Clifford Lee Avant from the office of Mayor of the City of Cochran
01.20.12.02 Reappointing the Honorable Joseph B. Jones as a member of the Council on American Indian Concerns
01.20.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Shirley Smith as a member of the Technical College System of Georgia Board
01.17.12.01 Approving the 2012 Qualified Allocation Plan
01.13.12.10 Reappointing the Honorable C. LaTain Kell as a member of the Child Fatality Review Panel
01.13.12.09 Appointing the Honorable Randy L. Glass as a member of the State Housing Trust Fund for the Homeless
01.13.12.08 Appointing the Honorable Christian O. Yaughn as a member of the State Housing Trust Fund for the Homeless
01.13.12.07 Appointing the Honorable Stefanie D. Palma as a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy
01.13.12.06 Reappointing the Honorable George B. Hamil, Jr. as a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy
01.13.12.05 Reappointing the Honorable Joan B. Thomas as a member of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association
01.13.12.04 Appointing the Honorable Thomas Morrill as a member of the State Workforce Investment Board
01.13.12.03 Appointing the Honorable Dilyana Kovacheva as a member of the Martin Luther King, Jr. Advisory Board
01.13.12.02 Appointing the Honorable Melanie Harris as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
01.13.12.01 Reappointing the Honorable Page G. Love as a member of the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Dietitians
01.10.12.03 Suspending certain members of the Brooks County Board of Education
01.10.12.02 Appointing the Honorable Martha Christian as Senior Judge of the Superior Courts of Georgia
01.10.12.01 Appointing the Honorable K. Van Banke as Senior Judge of the Juvenile Courts of Georgia
01.06.12.05 Appointing the Honorable Felker W. Ward, Jr. as a member of the Board of Economic Development
01.06.12.04 Appointing the Honorable C. Dean Alford as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
01.06.12.03 Appointing the Honorable William C. Rice, III as a member of the Board of Governors of the George L. Smith, II, World Congress Center Authority
01.06.12.02 Appointing the Honorable Benjamin R. Tarbutton as a member of the Board of Directors of the Georgia Lottery Corporation
01.06.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Michael P. Boggs as Judge of the Court of Appeals of Georgia
01.04.12.02 Appointing the Honorable Vernon M. Keenan as a member of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
01.04.12.01 Appointing the Honorable Lonice Barrett as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Employee Retirement System of Georgia
01.01.12.17 Appointing the Honorable Jeffrey Brent Little as a member of the State Board of Occupational Therapy
01.01.12.16 Appointing the Honorable William Bagwell, Jr. as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.01.12.15 Appointing the Honorable James A. Walters as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.01.12.14 Appointing the Honorable J. Mark Mobley, Jr. as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.01.12.13 Appointing the Honorable Aaron McWhorter as a member of the Board of Natural Resources
01.01.12.12 Reappointing the Honorable Lee R. Burton as a member of the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority
01.01.12.11 Reappointing the Honorable Emily Myers as a member of the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority
01.01.12.10 Reappointing the Honorable Anthony Moye as a member of the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority
01.01.12.09 Reappointing the Honorable Kirby Moore as a member of the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority
01.01.12.08 Reappointing the Honorable Ben P. Marion as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage & Family Therapists
01.01.12.07 Appointing the Honorable Robert C. King as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage & Family Therapists
01.01.12.06 Reappointing the Honorable Steve Livingston as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage & Family Therapists
01.01.12.05 Reappointing the Honorable William Carl Bacon as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage & Family Therapists
01.01.12.04 Reappointing the Honorable Jack Perryman as a member of the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage & Family Therapists
01.01.12.03 Reappointing the Honorable James Mills as a member of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles
01.01.12.02 Appointing the Honorable Michael P. Bennett as a member of the Lake Lanier Islands Development Authority
01.01.12.01 Reappointing the Honorable Donald M. Leebern, Jr. as a member of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Subscribe to Executive Orders